Événements

Mostra de Venise 2011 (Venezia 68)
68ème édition.

Français

Directeur du festival : Marco Muller.

The films of the Orizzonti section
the program of Orizzonti 2011 is again presented as an exploration of the modes of contemporary cinema.

07 | 27 | 2011

a selection at the point in which it intersects with other expressive languages

Following the acclaim of public and press for the 2010 selection (and the vast international distribution it later enjoyed), the program of Orizzonti 2011 is again presented as an exploration of the modes of contemporary cinema, at the point in which it intersects with other expressive languages. And this, in the year when the Visual Arts Biennale has dedicated a special space to artists who work with images in motion.

We would like to offer the viewers of the 68th Venice Film Festival a journey in the company of short, medium and feature-length films, addressing the issue of film narrative without denying its sensual or emotional dimension.

Given this premise, the scope of the selection ranges from film-essays to animation, from anguished meditation to comedy, from the interaction between cinematic gesture and the visual arts to a renewed faith in the power of the fundamental syntax of cinema (if not necessarily as Griffith understood it…)

This is a program that features renowned masters, new discoveries and renewed acquaintances… In open dialogue with the films of the main competition, Orizzonti questions reality, forms and representations. It seeks to unbalance the status of images, it tears open perception and meaning and allows us to perceive new directions.

Highlighting themes or trends will undoubtedly seem somewhat superficial. But it is worth trying to delineate some hypothetical directions:

– the convergence between visual arts and film has become so widespread as to break down the barriers between languages, as you will discover in the most recent works of Mark Lewis, Yuri Ancarani, Rirkrit Tiravanija, Devin Horan, Nicolas Provost, Flatform or Eija-Liisa Ahtila.

– the power of the framed image and the subversion of film editing are the compelling expressive tools that distinguish the films of Yves Caumon, Amir Naderi, Shinya Tsukamoto, Kim Kyungmook, Gurvinder Singh, Teresa Villaverde, Amiel Courtin-Wilson;

– the latest manifestations of the relationship with reality find different forms in Tusi Tamasese, Clarissa Campolina and Helvécio Marins Jr., Mattias Gustafsson, José Luis Torres Leiva, Mati Diop: all begin with elements of fiction that permeate the world around us; whereas Ross McElwee, Pippo Delbono, Jonathan Demme and Andrew Kötting focus on the intimate dimension of diaries (their own or those of others);

– the challenge of making films based on the documents, figures or traces of history is the point of departure for projects such as those by Yervant Gianikian and Angela Ricci-Lucchi, James Franco, Heinz Emigholz, Oscar Perez and Maria Del Mar de Ribot, Felice D’Agostino and Arturo Lavorato, Norbert Pfaffenbichler, Yuri Leiderman/Andrey Silvestrov and Müller/Girardet;

– the characteristic of works such as those by Xu Haofeng (martial arts), Wim Vandekeybus (the imaginary backstage of a theatre production) Marina de Van (a horror fairy tale), Charles Yi Yong Lim (a metaphysical thriller) or by Mirai Mizue, Isamu Hirabayashi and Yves Netzhammer (non-aligned animation and 3 D) is to present contemporary incarnations of film genres;

– reinventing the relationship between cinema and the literary narration (comic or dramatic), beyond the conventional forms, is the focus of experimentation by Gabriel Abrantes and Daniel Schmidt, Mauro Andrizzi, Joseph Dabernig, Edgardo Cozarinsky, Wattanapume Laisuwanchai, Amit Dutta;

– documentary films conceived as visions of interior worlds and hidden territories, or as ways of making the world « visible », are on offer from Romuald Karmakar, Yolande Zauberman, Simon Pummell, Michael Glawogger, Ben Russell and Ben Rivers.

It doesn’t matter which itinerary you choose. As you wander through the landscape of Orizzonti you could meet, who knows, a medieval knight, videogame fanatics, super intelligent robots, at least two disgraceful old ladies, along with the good-crazy-marvelous Carolyn Parker, famous men and more or less famous historical figures (the man who stole Saddam Hussein’s Ferrari!), odd scientists and sad vacationers, and so many well-intentioned or fearsome animals…


ORIZZONTI

Amir NADERI
Cut (Opening Film)
with Hidetoshi Nishijima, Takako Tokiwa, Takashi Sasano, Denden
Japan, 131′

Yves CAUMON
L’Oiseau
with Sandrine Kiberlain, Clément Sibony, Bruno Todeschini, Serge Riaboukine
France, 93′

Amiel COURTIN-WILSON (debut film)
Hail
with Daniel Jones, Leanne Letch, Dario Ettia
Australia, 104′

Edgardo COZARINSKY
Nocturnos
with Esteban Lamothe, Marta Lugos, Esmeralda Mitre, Jimena Anganuzzi
Argentina, 63′

Pippo DELBONO
Amore carne
with Pippo Delbono, Irène Jacob, Marisa Berenson, Sophie Calle
Italy/Switzerland, 75′

Jonathan DEMME
I’m Carolyn Parker: the Good, the Mad and the Beautiful (documentary)
USA, 91′

James FRANCO
Sal
with Val Lauren, James Franco, Jim Parrack
USA, 103′

Michael GLAWOGGER
Whores’ Glory (documentary)
Austria/Germany, 119′

Romuald KARMAKAR
Die Herde des Herrn (documentary)
Germany, 90′

KIM Kyungmook
Jultak dongshi (Stateless Things)
with Paul Lee, Saebyuk Kim, Hyungkook Lim, Hyunjoon Yeom
South Korea, 115′

Helvécio MARINS JR. & Clarissa CAMPOLINA (debut film)
Girimunho (Swirl)
with Maria Sebastiana, Martins Alvaro, Maria da Conceição, Gomes de Moura
Brazil/Spain/Germany, 90′

Ross McELWEE
Photographic Memory (documentary)
USA, 84′

Nicolas PROVOST (debut film)
The Invader
with Issaka Sawadogo, Stefania Rocca, Serge Riaboukine, Dieudonné Kabongo
Belgium, 95′

Simon PUMMELL (second film)
Shock Head Soul
with Hugo Koolschijn, Anniek Pfeifer, Thom Hoffman, Jochum ten Haaf
Netherlands/United Kingdom, 86′

Ben RIVERS (debut film)
Two Years at Sea
with Jake Williams
United Kingdom, 88′

Gurvinder SINGH (debut film)
Anhey ghorhey da daan (Alms of the Blind Horse)
with Mal Singh, Samuel John, Serbjeet Kaur, Dharminder Kaur
India, 112′

Tusi TAMASESE (debut film)
O le tulafale (The Orator)
with Fa’afiaula Sagote, Tausili Pushparaj, Salamasna Mataria,
Ioata Tanielu
Samoa, 110′

Rirkrit TIRAVANIJA (debut film)
Lung Neaw Visits His Neighbours (documentary)
with Lung Neaw
Thailand/Mexico, 149′

José Luis TORRES LEIVA (second film)
Verano
with Julieta Figueroa, Francisco Ossa, Rosario Blefari, Ignacio Aguero
Chile, 93′

Shinya TSUKAMOTO
Kotoko
with Cocco, Shinya Tsukamoto
Japan, 91′

Marina de VAN
Le Petit Poucet
with Denis Lavant, Adrien de Van, Rachel Arditi, Valérie Dashwood
France, 82′

Teresa VILLAVERDE
Cisne (Swan)
with Beatriz Batarda, Miguel Nunes, Israel Pimenta, Sérgio Fernandes
Portugal, 104′

XU Haofeng
(debut film)
Wokou de zongji (The Sword Identity)
with Yu Chenghui, Song Yang, Zhao Yuanyuan, Ma Jun
China, 108′

Yolande ZAUBERMAN
Would You Have Sex with an Arab? (documentary)
France
85′

Orizzonti medium-length and short films

Gabriel ABRANTES & Daniel SCHMIDT
Palácios de Pena
with Catarina Gaspar, Andreia Martins
Portugal, 59′

Ammar AL-BEIK
Hadinat al shams (The Sun’s Incubator)
with Sofia Shams al-Beik, Myriam Jakiche al-Beik, Ammar al-Beik
Syria, 12′

Yuri ANCARANI
Piattaforma Luna (experimental)
Italy, 24′

Mauro ANDRIZZI & Marcus LINDEEN
Accidentes gloriosos
with Cristina Banegas, Lorena Damonte
Sweden/Denmark/Argentina, 58′

Josef DABERNIG
Hypercrisis
with Wolfgang Dabernig, Alfons Egger
Austria, 17′

Felice D’AGOSTINO & Arturo LAVORATO
In attesa dell’avvento (documentary)
Italy, 35′

Mati DIOP
Snow Canon
with Nilaya Bal, Nour Moubarak, Alban Guyon, Chan Coïc
France, 33′

Amit DUTTA
Sonchidi
with Nitin Goel, Gagan Singh Sethi
India, 55′

Heinz EMIGHOLZ
Parabeton – Pier Luigi Nervi and Roman Concrete [work-in-progress] (documentary)
Germany, 25′

FLATFORM
Movimenti di un tempo impossibile (experimental)
Italy, 8′

Yervant GIANIKIAN & Angela RICCI – LUCCHI
Notes sur nos voyages en Russie 1989 – 1990 (experimental)
Italy, 15′

Christoph GIRARDET & Matthias MÜLLER
Meteor (experimental)
Germany, 15′

Mattias GUSTAFSSON
Start
with Jesper Olsson
Sweden, 23′

Isamu HIRABAYASHI
663114 (animation)
Japan, 7′

Devin HORAN
Late and Deep (experimental)
Norway, 14′

Andrew KÖTTING
Louyre – This Our Still Life (experimental)
United Kingdom, 57′

Charles Yi Yong LIM
All the Lines Flow Out (experimental)
Singapore, 21′

Wattanapume LAISUWANCHAI
Passing Through the Night
with Noppawan Laisuwanchai
Thailand, 13′

Mark LEWIS
Black Mirror at the National Gallery (experimental)
Canada, 6′

Mirai MIZUE
Modern N° 2 (animation)
Japan, 7′

Yves NETZHAMMER
Dialogical Abrasion (animation)
Switzerland, 18′

Oscar PEREZ & Maria DEL MAR DE RIBOT
Hollywood Talkies (documentary)
Spain, 52′

Axel PETERSEN
The Tracks of my Tears 2 (experimental)
Sweden, 12′

Norbert PFAFFENBICHLER
Conference (experimental)
Austria, 8′

Nicolas PROVOST
Moving Stories (experimental)
Belgium, 7′

Ben RUSSELL
River Rites (experimental)
USA, 10′

Fabio SCACCHIOLI & Vincenzo CORE
Miss Candace Hilligoss’ Flickering Halo (experimental)
USA, 13′

Orizzonti Events

Eija-Liisa AHTILA
The Annunciation
with Satu Mäkinen, Elise Laaksonen, Taru Ollila, Kati Outinen, Riina Myyryläinen, Elina Hurme
Finland, 36′

Pietro MARCELLO
Il silenzio di Pelesjan (documentary)
Italy, 52′

Andrey SILVESTROV & Yuri LEIDERMAN
Birmingham Ornament
Alexandr Leiderman, Yuri Leiderman, Stas Podlirskiy, Vyacheslav Tyrin
Russia, 68′

Wim VANDEKEYBUS
Monkey Sandwich
with Jerry Killick, Carly Wijs, Davis Freeman
Belgium, 84′


68. Mostra Internazionale d’Arte Cinematografica

La Mostra Internazionale d’Arte Cinematografica è organizzata dalla Biennale di Venezia. L’edizione n. 68 si svolgerà al Lido di Venezia dal 31 agosto al 10 settembre 2011.

La Mostra vuole favorire la conoscenza e la diffusione del cinema internazionale in tutte le sue forme di arte, di spettacolo e di industria, in uno spirito di libertà e di tolleranza. La Mostra include retrospettive e omaggi a personalità di rilievo, come contributo a una migliore conoscenza della storia del cinema.

Marco Müller è il direttore della 68ma edizione ed è a capo del settore Cinema dal 2004.


____________



68th Venice Film Festival

31st August to 10th September 2011


The line-up of the 68th Venice Film Festival has been announced on Thursday July 28th. The official selection of the festival includes the sections, Venezia 68 (In Competition), Out of Competition, Orizzonti and Controcampo Italiano, alongide a retrospective section and two autonomous sections (International Critics’ Week and Venice Days). The daily schedule of screenings will be announced after August 15th.