Événements

Mostra de Venise 2015 (Venezia 72)
72ème édition

Français

The 72nd Venice International Film Festival ran on Venice Lido from 2nd to 12th September 2015, directed by Alberto Barbera.

The third edition of the Final Cut in Venice workshop will take place from September 7 to September 8, 2015 during the Venice Film Market of the 72nd Venice International Film Festival (Lido di Venezia, 2nd – 12th September 2015).
The Festival’s purpose is to provide concrete assistance in the completion of films from Africa and from Iraq, Jordan, Lebanon, Palestine and Syria; and to offer producers and directors an opportunity to present films still in the production phase to international film professionals and distributors in order to facilitate post-production and promote co-production partnerships and market access.

La troisième édition de l’atelier Final Cut in Venice aura lieu du 7 au 8 septembre 2015 dans le cadre du Venice Film Market de la 72ème Mostra Internazionale d’Arte Cinematografica (Lido de Venise, 2-12 septembre 2015).
La Mostra souhaite apporter une aide concrète à l’achèvement de films provenant de pays africains et d’Irak, Jordanie, Liban, Territoires Palestiniens et Syrie afin d’offrir à leurs producteurs et réalisateurs l’opportunité de présenter des films en phase de post-production à des professionnels du monde entier, dans le but d’enfaciliter la postproduction et leur accès au marché, ainsi que de promouvoir d’éventuels partenariats de coproduction.

OFFICIAL SELECTION
Venezia 72
International competition of feature films, presented as world premieres
EMIN ALPER – ABLUKA (FRENZY) Turkey, France, Qatar, 119′, cast Mehmet Özgür, Berkay Ates
LAURIE ANDERSON – HEART OF A DOG USA, 75′, cast Laurie Anderson
MARCO BELLOCCHIO – SANGUE DEL MIO SANGUE Italy, France, Switzerland, 107′, cast Roberto Herlitzka, Pier Giorgio Bellocchio, Lydiya Liberman, Fausto Russo Alesi, Alba Rohrwacher, Federica Fracassi, Filippo Timi
SUE BROOKS – LOOKING FOR GRACE Australia, 100′, cast Richard Roxburgh, Radha Mitchell, Odessa Young, Terry Norris, Harry Richardson
DRAKE DOREMUS – EQUALS USA, 101′, cast Kristen Stewart, Nicholas Hoult, Guy Pearce, Jacki Weaver
ATOM EGOYAN – REMEMBER Canada, Germany, 95′, cast Christopher Plummer, Martin Landau, Dean Norris, Bruno Ganz, Jürgen Prochnow, Heinz Lieven
CARY FUKUNAGA – BEASTS OF NO NATION USA, 133′, cast Idris Elba, Abraham Attah
GIUSEPPE M. GAUDINO – PER AMOR VOSTRO Italy, France, 110′, cast Valeria Golino, Massimiliano Gallo, Adriano Giannini
XAVIER GIANNOLI – MARGUERITE France, Czech Republic, Belgium, 127′, cast Catherine Frot, André Marcon, Michel Fau, Christa Théret, Denis Mpunga, Sylvain Dieuaide
AMOS GITAI – RABIN, THE LAST DAY Israel, France, 153′, cast Ischac Hiskiya, Pini Mitelman, Michael Warshaviak, Einat Weizman, Rotem Keinan, Yogev Yefet, Yael Abecassis
LUCA GUADAGNINO – A BIGGER SPLASH Italy, France, 120′, cast Tilda Swinton, Ralph Fiennes, Matthias Schoenaerts, Dakota Johnson, Corrado Guzzanti
OLIVER HERMANUS – THE ENDLESS RIVER South Africa, France, 108′, cast Nicolas Duvauchelle, Crystal-Donna Roberts, Clayton Evertson, Darren Kelfkens, Denise Newman
TOM HOOPER – THE DANISH GIRL UK, USA, 120′, cast Eddie Redmayne, Alicia Vikander, Amber Heard, Sebastian Koch, Ben Whishaw, Matthias Schoenaerts
CHARLIE KAUFMAN, DUKE JOHNSON – ANOMALISA USA, 90′ (Animation), cast Jennifer Jason Leigh, David Thewlis, Tom Noonan
ZHAO LIANG – BEIXI MOSHUO (BEHEMOTH) China, France, 95′ (Documentary)
PIERO MESSINA – L’ATTESA Italy, France, 100′, cast Juliette Binoche, Lou de Laâge, Giorgio Colangeli, Domenico Diele, Antonio Folletto, Giovanni Anzaldo
JERZY SKOLIMOWSKI – 11 MINUT (11 MINUTES) Poland, Ireland, 81′, cast
Richard Dormer, Paulina Chapko, Wojciech Mecwaldowski, Dawid Ogrodnik, Andrzej Chyra
ALEKSANDR SOKUROV – FRANCOFONIA France, Germany, Netherlands, 87′, cast Louis-Do de Lencquesaing, Benjamin Utzerath, Vincent Nemeth, Johanna Korthals Altes, Jean-Claude Caër, Andrey Chelpanov
PABLO TRAPERO – EL CLAN Argentina, Spain, 108′, cast Guillermo Francella, Peter Lanzani
LORENZO VIGAS – DESDE ALLÁ (FROM AFAR) Venezuela, Mexico, 93′, cast Alfredo Castro, Luis Silva
CHRISTIAN VINCENT – L’HERMINE France, 98′, cast Fabrice Luchini, Sidse Babett Knudsen

Orizzonti
An international competition dedicated to films that represent the latest aesthetic and expressive trends in international cinema
HIWOT ADMASU GETANEH – NEW EYES [SHORT FILMS] France, UK, Germany, 11′, cast Selam Fikadu, Berite Eshetu, Surafel Tsegaye, Feven Teshome
MERZAK ALLOUACHE – MADAME COURAGE Algeria, France, 90′, cast Adlane Djemil, Lamia Bezouaoui, Leïla Tilmatine, Abdellatif Benahmed, Mohamed Takerret
GIOVANNI ALOI – E.T.E.R.N.I.T. [SHORT FILMS] France, 11′, cast Ali Salhi, Serena Grandi
JOKO ANWAR – A COPY OF MY MIND Indonesia, South Korea, 116′, cast Tara Basro, Chicco Jerikho
MARIANA ARRIAGA – EN DEFENSA PROPIA [SHORT FILMS] Mexico, 14′
Mauricio Isaac, Emilio Echevarría
KARIM BOUKERCHA – VIOLENCE EN RÉUNION [SHORT FILMS] France, 15′, cast Vincent Cassel, Alexis Manenti, Quentin Faure, Rémi Paquot, Marie Chevalot, Pascal Humbert, Saïd Benchnafa, Cédric Dutot
ALBERTO CAVIGLIA – PECORE IN ERBA Italy, 95′, cast Davide Giordano, Anna Ferruzzo, Bianca Nappi, Mimosa Campironi, Lorenza Indovina, Omero Antonutti
SAMUEL COLLARDEY – TEMPÊTE France, 89′, cast Dominique Leborne, Mailys Leborne, Mattéo Leborne
BRADY CORBET – THE CHILDHOOD OF A LEADER United Kingdom, Hungary, Belgium, France, 113′, cast Liam Cunningham, Bérénice Bejo, Stacy Martin, Yolande Moreau, Tom Sweet, Robert Pattinson
RENATO DE MARIA – ITALIAN GANGSTERS Italy, 87′, cast Andrea Di Casa, Paolo Mazzatelli, Luca Micheletti, Aldo Ottobrino, Sergio Romano, Francesco Sferrazza Papa
KEVIN JEROME EVERSON – IT SEEMS TO HANG ON [SHORT FILMS] USA, 20′, cast Lynnette Freeman, Ricky Goldman
VAHID JALILVAND – WEDNESDAY, MAY 9 Iran, 102′, cast Niki Karimi, Amir Aghaee, Shahrokh Forootanian, Vahid Jalilvand
SHEN JIE – HOU (MONKEY) [SHORT FILMS] China, 5′ (Animation)
YAELLE KAYAM – MOUNTAIN Israel, Denmark, 83′, cast Shani Klein, Avshalom Pollak, Haitham Ibrahem Omari
TOBIAS LINDHOLM – KRIGEN (A WAR) Denmark, 115′, cast Pilou Asbæk, Tuva Novotny
VETRI MAARAN – VISAARANAI (INTERROGATION) India, 106′, cast Dinesh Ravi, Samuthira Kani, Murugadas Periyasamy
JAKE MAHAFFY – FREE IN DEED USA, New Zealand, 98′, cast David Harewood, Edwina Findley
GABRIEL MASCARO – BOI NEON (NEON BULL) Brazil, Uruguay, Netherlands, 101′, cast Juliano Cazarré, Maeve Jinkings, Aline Santana, Carlos Pessoa, Vinicíus de Oliveira
DITO MONTIEL – MAN DOWN USA, 92′, cast Shia LaBeouf, Kate Mara, Jai Courtney, Gary Oldman
HADAR MORAG – LAMA AZAVTANI (WHY HAST THOU FORSAKEN ME) Israel, France, 94′, cast Muhammad Daas, Yuval Gurevich
ALY MURITIBA, MARJA CALAFANGE – TARÂNTULA [SHORT FILMS] Brazil, 20′, cast Malu Zanetti Domingues, Luma Domingues Zanetti, Giuly Biancato, Ana Clara Fischer
SEBASTIÁN MURO – 55 PASTILLAS [SHORT FILMS] Argentina, 13′, cast Fidel Cuello Vitale, Valentina Britos, Camilo Cuello Vitale, Guillermo Tkach
ELNURA OSMONALIEVA – SEIDE [SHORT FILMS] Kyrgyzstan, 13′, cast Kaliman Kalybek Kyzy, Kanat Abdrakhmanov, Razha Alieva
TSEDEN PEMA – THARLO China, 123′, cast Shide Nyima, Yangshik Tso
CRISTINA PICCHI – CHAMP DES POSSIBLES [SHORT FILMS] Canada, 13′ (Documentary)
RODRIGO PLÁ – UN MONSTRUO DE MIL CABEZAS (A MONSTER WITH A THOUSAND HEADS) Mexico, 75′, cast Jana Raluy, Emilio Echevarría, Sebastián Aguirre, Hugo Albores
ANITA ROCHA DA SILVEIRA – MATE-ME POR FAVOR Brazil, Argentina, 101′, cast Valentina Herszage, Mari Oliveira, Júlia Roliz, Dora Freind, Bernardo Marinho, Vitor Mayer
NICOLAS SAADA – TAJ MAHAL France, Belgium, 89′, cast Stacy Martin, Louis-Do de Lencquesaing, Gina McKee, Alba Rohrwacher
IVAN SALATIC – DVORIŠTA (BACKYARDS) [SHORT FILMS] Montenegro, 20′, cast Marko Stibohar, Luka Petrone, Sara Kosovac
WICHANON SOMUMJARN – JER GUN MUER RAO JER GUN (THE YOUNG MAN WHO CAME FROM THE CHEE RIVER) [SHORT FILMS] Thailand, 16′, cast Yingyong Wongtakee, Teerana Khareram
DUBRAVKA TURIC – BELLADONNA [SHORT FILMS] Croatia, 18′, cast Aleksandra Naumov, Nada Ðurevska, Lana Baric, Anita Matkovic
DAVID VICTORI – ZERO [SHORT FILMS – OUT OF COMPETITION] USA, UK, Spain, Mexico, 28′, cast Ryan Eggold, Felix Avitia, David Atkinson
JULIAN WAYSER – OH GALLOW LAY [SHORT FILMS] USA, 20′, cast John Robinson, Jason Ritter, Kelsey Sanders, Andoni Anastasse
YORGOS ZOIS – INTERRUPTION Greece, France, Croatia, 109′, cast
Alexandros Vardaxoglou, Maria Kallimani, Alexia Kaltsiki, Christos Stergioglou, Maria Filini

Out of Competition
Important works by directors already established in previous editions of the Festival
EVGENY AFINEEVSKY – WINTER ON FIRE Ukraine, 85′ (Documentary)
DANIEL ALFREDSON – GO WITH ME USA, Canada, Sweden, 90′, cast Anthony Hopkins, Julia Stiles, Ray Liotta, Alexander Ludwig, Hal Holbrook, Steve Bacic, Lochlyn Munro
YANN ARTHUS-BERTRAND – HUMAN France, 188′ (documentary)
NOAH BAUMBACH, JAKE PALTROW – DE PALMA USA, 110′ (Documentary)
AMY BERG – JANIS USA, 115′ (documentary)
CLAUDIO CALIGARI – NON ESSERE CATTIVO Italy, 100′
Luca Marinelli, Alessandro Borghi, Silvia D’Amico, Roberta Mattei
SCOTT COOPER – BLACK MASS USA, 122′, cast Johnny Depp, Joel Edgerton, Benedict Cumberbatch, Rory Cochrane, Jesse Plemons, Dakota Johnson, Peter Sarsgaard, Kevin Bacon
GIANLUCA E MASSIMILIANO DE SERIO – I RICORDI DEL FIUME Italy, 140′ (documentary)
GUAN HU – LAO PAO ER (MR SIX) China, 135′, cast Feng Xiaogang
BALTASAR KORMÁKUR – EVEREST (3D) [OPENING FILM] United Kingdom, USA, 122′, cast Jason Clarke, Josh Brolin, John Hawkes, Robin Wright, Michael Kelly, Sam Worthington, Keira Knightley, Emily Watson, Jake Gyllenhaal
SERGEI LOZNITSA – SOBYTIE (THE EVENT) Netherlands, Belgium, 74′ (Documentary)
FRANCO MARESCO – GLI UOMINI DI QUESTA CITTÀ IO NON LI CONOSCO. VITA E TEATRO DI FRANCO SCALDATI Italy, 88′ (Documentary)
THOMAS MCCARTHY – SPOTLIGHT USA, 123′, cast Michael Keaton, Mark Ruffalo, Rachel McAdams, Stanley Tucci, Liev Schreiber, Brian d’Arcy James
TSAI MING-LIANG – NA RI XIAWU (AFTERNOON) Chinese Taipei, 137′, cast Tsai Ming-liang, Lee Kang-sheng
GIANFRANCO PANNONE – L’ESERCITO PIÙ PICCOLO DEL MONDO Vatican City, Italy, Switzerland, 80′ (Documentary)
ARTURO RIPSTEIN – LA CALLE DE LA AMARGURA Mexico, Spain, 99′, cast Patricia Reyes Spíndola, Nora Velázquez, Sylvia Pasquel, Arcelia Ramírez, Alejandro Suárez, Alberto Estrella
BERTRAND TAVERNIER – LA VIE ET RIEN D’AUTRE (1989) France, 135′, cast Philippe Noiret, Sabine Azéma

Final Cut in Venice
Workshop to support the post-production of films from Africa and the Middle East
HAKAR ABDULQADIR – HAVIBON (SEPARATION) Iraq, 70′, cast Filos Qolo Murad, Suzan Naif Elias, Nadifa Hasso, Barakat khodeda, Hanifa Ali
ATIA AL-DARADJI – TARIK AL-JENAH (PATH OF PARADISE) Iraq, 74′, cast Shahid Atia, Asaad Abid Almajeed, Mohamed Rehaif, Hassan Jbara, Fuaad Hanoon, Huda Al-Kadhumi, Sattar, Kreem
KAOUTHER BEN HANIA – ZAINEB TAKRAHOU ETHELJ (ZAINEB HATES THE SNOW) Tunisia, 84′, Featuring Zaineb and her family
SHERIF ELBENDARY – ALI MEA’ZA WE IBRAHIM (ALI, THE GOAT, AND IBRAHIM) Egypt, 44′, cast Aly Sobhi, Ahmed Magdy, Salwa Mohamed Ali, Nahed Elsebai
TALA HADID – TIGMI NIGREN (HOUSE IN THE FIELDS) Morocco, 52′, cast Khadija Mgounad, Fatima Mgounad
ZIAD KALTHOUM – DEEK BEIRUT (ROOSTER OF BEIRUT) Syria, 44′, cast Abu Sadam

AUTONOMOUS SECTIONS
International Critics’ Week
A series of 7 films – debut works – independently organized by a commission nominated by the SNCCI >>
MIN BAHADUR BHAM – KALO POTHI (THE BLACK HEN), Nepal, France, Germany, 86′, cast Khadka Raj Nepali, Sukra Raj Rokaya, Jit Bahadur Malla, Hansha Khadka
MARTIN BUTLER, BENTLEY DEAN – TANNA, Australia, Vanuatu, 104′, cast Mungau Dain, Marie Wawa, Marceline Rofit, Chief Charlie Kahla, Albi Nangia, Lingai Kowia, Dadwa Mungau, Linette Yowayin, Kapan Cook, Chief Mikum Tainakou
ESTHER MAY CAMPBELL – LIGHT YEARS, United Kingdom, 90′, cast Beth Orton, Muhammet Uzuner, Zamiera Fuller, Sophie Burton, James Stucky
ANTONIO CAPUANO – BAGNOLI JUNGLE [CLOSING FILM – OUT OF COMPETITION SPECIAL EVENT], Italy, 100′, cast Antonio Casagrande, Luigi Attrice, Marco Grieco
PETER MULLAN – ORPHANS [OPENING FILM – OUT OF COMPETITION SPECIAL EVENT], United Kingdom, 95′, cast Gary Lewis, Douglas Henshall, Rosemarie Stevenson, Stephen McCole, Frank Gallagher, Alex Norton
JOÃO SALAVIZA – MONTANHA (MOUNTAIN), Portugal, France, 88′, cast David Mourato, Rodrigo Perdigão, Cheyenne Domingues, Maria João Pinho
LIU SHUMIN – JIA (THE FAMILY) [PRE-OPENING FILM – OUT OF COMPETITION SPECIAL EVENT], China, Australia, 280′, cast Deng Shoufang, Liu Lijie, Liu Xiaomin, Jiang Jiangsheng, Chen Erya, Huang Liqin, Liao Zepeng, Liu Xujun
SENEM TÜZEN – ANA YURDU (MOTHERLAND), Turkey, Greece, 98′, cast Esra Bezen Bilgin, Nihal Koldas, Semih Aydin, Fatma Kisa
ADRIANO VALERIO – BANAT (THE JOURNEY)
Italy, Romania, Bulgaria, Macedonia, 82′, cast Edoardo Gabbriellini, Elena Radonicich, Piera Degli Esposti, Stefan Velniciuc, Ovanes Torosyan
GREEN ZENG – THE RETURN, Singapore, 80′, cast Chen Tianxiang, Vincent Tee, Tan Beng Chiak, Gary Tang, Evelyn Wang, Wong Kai Tow, Isaiah Lee, Eugene Tan, Shan Rievan

Venice Days
Independent section promoted by the Italian Association of Filmmakers ANAC and 100 Autori >>
AA.VV. – MILANO 2015 [SPECIAL EVENTS], Italy, 103′, direction and screenplay: Elio, Roberto Bolle, Silvio Soldini Walter Veltroni, Cristiana Capotondi, Giorgio Diritti
DAVIDE BARLETTI, JACOPO QUADRI – IL PAESE DOVE GLI ALBERI VOLANO – EUGENIO BARBA E I GIORNI DELL’ODIN [SPECIAL PROJECTS], Italy, 90′
LORENZO BERGHELLA – BANGLAND [SPECIAL PROJECTS], Italy, 60′ (Animation)
MATÍAS BIZE – LA MEMORIA DEL AGUA, Chile, 88′, cast Elena Anaya, Benjamín Vicuña
LEYLA BOUZID – A PEINE J’OUVRE LES YEUX, France, Tunisia, Belgium, United Arab Emirates, 102′, cast Baya Medhaffer, Ghalia Benali, Montassar Ayari, Aymen Omrani, Lassaad Jamoussi, Deena Abdelwahed, Youssef Soltana, Marwen Soltana
JONAS CARPIGNANO – MEDITERRANEA [LUX PRIZE], Italy, United States, Germany, France, Qatar, 107′
ASCANIO CELESTINI – VIVA LA SPOSA, Italy, France, Belgium, 87′, cast Ascanio Celestini, Alba Rohrwacher, Salvatore Striano, Francesco De Miranda
CARLOTTA CERQUETTI – HARRY’S BAR [SPECIAL EVENTS], Italy, 55′
PIOTR CHRZAN – KLEZMER, Poland, 95′
Leslaw Zurek, Dorota Kuduk, Weronika Lewon, Szymon Nowak
DANI DE LA TORRE – EL DESCONOCIDO [OPENING FILM]
Spain, 96′
Luis Tosar, Javier Gutiérrez, Elvira Minguez

JULIE DELPY – LOLO
France, 99′
Julie Delpy, Dany Boon, Vincent Lacoste, Karin Viard
DENIZ GAMZE ERGÜVEN – MUSTANG [LUX PRIZE], France, Germany, Turkey, Qatar, 97′
GRANT GEE – INNOCENCE OF MEMORIES – ORHAN PAMUK’S MUSEUM AND ISTANBUL [SPECIAL EVENTS], UK, Ireland, Italy, 97′
KRISTINA GROZEVA, PETAR VALCHANOV – UROK [LUX PRIZE], Bulgaria, Greece, 105′
CARLO LAVAGNA – ARIANNA, Italy, 84′, cast Ondina Quadri, Massimo Popolizio, Valentina Carnelutti
VINCENZO MARRA – LA PRIMA LUCE, Italy, Chile, 108′, cast Riccardo Scamarcio, Daniela Ramirez, Luis Gnecco, Alejandro Goic
RUCHIKA OBEROI – ISLAND CITY, India, 110′, cast Vinay Pathak, Amruta Subhash, Tannishtha Chatterjee
SONG PENGFEI – UNDERGROUND FRAGRANCE, France, China, 75′, cast Ying Ze, Luo Wenjie, Zhao Fuyu, Li Xiaohul, Lin Xiaochu
ALICE ROHRWACHER – #9 DE DJESS [MIU MIU WOMEN’S TALES], Italy, 15′, cast Yanet Mojica, Alba Rohrwacher
ALESSANDRO ROSSELLINI – VIVA INGRID! [SPECIAL EVENTS], Italy, 19′
ICHAEL ROWE – EARLY WINTER, Australia, Canada, 96′, cast Paul Doucet, Suzanne Clément
CELIA ROWLSON HALL – MA [SPECIAL EVENTS], USA, 85′, cast Celia Rowlson Hall, Andrew Pastides, Amy Seimetz
CARLOS SAURA – ZONDA, FOLCLORE ARGENTINO – ARGENTINA [SPECIAL EVENTS], Argentina, Spain, France, 87′
ANDREA SEGRE – I SOGNI DEL LAGO SALATO [SPECIAL PROJECTS], Italy, 72′
SIMON STONE – THE DAUGHTER [CLOSING FILM], Australia, 94′, cast Geoffrey Rush, Miranda Otto, Sam Neill, Paul Schneider
AGNÈS VARDA – #10 LES 3 BOUTONS [MIU MIU WOMEN’S TALES]
France, Italy, 15′, cast Jasmine Thire, Michel Jeannès, Jacky Patin

Official Awards of the 72nd Venice Film Festival

VENEZIA 72
The Venezia 72 Jury, chaired by Alfonso Cuarón and comprised of Elizabeth Banks, Emmanuel Carrère, Nuri Bilge Ceylan, Hou Hsiao-hsien, Diane Kruger, Francesco Munzi, Pawel Pawlikowski and Lynne Ramsey having viewed all 21 films in competition, has decided as follows:

Golden Lion for Best Film to: DESDE ALLÁ (FROM AFAR) by Lorenzo Vigas (Venezuela, Mexico)

Silver Lion for Best Director to: Pablo Trapero for the film EL CLAN (Argentina, Spain)

Grand Jury Prize to: ANOMALISA by Charlie Kaufman and Duke Johnson (USA)

Coppa Volpi for Best Actress: Valeria Golino in the film PER AMOR VOSTRO by Giuseppe Gaudino (Italy)

Coppa Volpi for Best Actor: Fabrice Luchini in the film L’HERMINEby Christian Vincent (France)

Marcello Mastroianni Award for Best Young Actor to: Abraham Attah in the film BEASTS OF NO NATION by Cary Joji Fukunaga (USA)

Award for Best Screenplay to: Christian Vincent for the film L’HERMINE by Christian Vincent (France)

Special Jury Prize to: ABLUKA (FRENZY) by Emin Alper (Turkey, France, Qatar)


LION OF THE FUTURE – « LUIGI DE LAURENTIIS » VENICE AWARD FOR A DEBUT FILM
Lion of the Future – « Luigi De Laurentiis » Venice Award for a Debut Film Jury at the 72nd Venice Film Festival, chaired by Saverio Costanzo and comprised of Charles Burnett, Roger Garcia, Natacha Laurent and Daniela Michel, has decided to award:

Lion of the Future – « Luigi De Laurentiis » Venice Award for a Debut Film to: THE CHILDHOOD OF A LEADER by Brady Corbet (United Kingdom, Hungary) (ORIZZONTI)
as well as a prize of 100,000 USD, donated by Filmauro di Aurelio e Luigi De Laurentiis to be divided equally between director and producer


ORIZZONTI AWARDS
The Orizzonti Jury of the 72nd Venice Film Festival, chaired by Jonathan Demme and composed of Anita Caprioli, Fruit Chan, Alix Delaporte and Paz Vega having viewed the 34 films in competition has decided to award:

the Orizzonti Award for Best Film to: FREE IN DEED by Jake Mahaffy (USA, New Zealand)

the Orizzonti Award for Best Director to: Brady Corbet for THE CHILDHOOD OF A LEADER by Brady Corbet (United Kingdom, Hungary)

the Special Orizzonti Jury Prize to: BOI NEON (NEON BULL) by Gabriel Mascaro (Brazil, Uruguay, The Netherlands)

the Special Orizzonti Award for Best Actor to: Dominique Lebornein the film TEMPÊTE by Samuel Collardey

the Orizzonti Award for Best Short Film to: BELLADONNA by Dubravka Turic (Croatia)

the Venice Short Film Nomination for the European Film Awards 2015 to:
E.T.E.R.N.I.T. by Giovanni Aloi (France)


VENEZIA CLASSICI AWARDS
The Venezia Classici Jury, chaired by Francesco Patierno composed of 25 students of Cinema History, chosen in particular from the teachers of 12 Italian Dams university programmes and from the Venice University of Ca’ Foscari, has decided to award:

the Venezia Classici Award for Best Documentary on Cinema to: THE 1000 EYES OF DR. MADDIN by Yves Montmayeur (France)

the Venezia Classici Award for Best Restored Film to: SALÒ O LE 120 GIORNATE DI SODOMA by Pier Paolo Pasolini (1975, Italy, France)

Golden Lion for Lifetime Achievement 2015 to: Bertrand Tavernier
Jaeger-LeCoultre Glory to The Filmmaker Award 2015 to: Brian De Palma
Persol Tribute Visionary Talent Award 2015 to: Jonathan Demme
L’oréal Paris per il Cinema Award to: Valentina Corti


Final Cut In Venice 2015: The Awards
Final Cut in Venice is a workshop initiative to support the post-production of films from Africa, Iraq, Jordan, Lebanon, Palestine, and Syria.
The partners of the third edition of Final Cut in Venice (72nd Venice International Film Festival) have decided to give their support to the following films in post-productions:

– ZAINEB HATES THE SNOW / ZAINEB TAKRAHOU ETHELJ by Kaouther Ben Hania (Tunisia)
Has been supported by:
– Abu Dhabi’s Film Fund SANAD is giving € 10,000 for post-production costs
– Sub-Ti Ltd. (London) is giving up to € 6,000 for the production of a DCP master and Italian or English subtitles,
– Rai Cinema is giving € 5,000 for the purchase of two-year broadcasting rights

– Amiens International Film Festival is giving a participation in the production costs of a DCP
– Fribourg International Film Festival is giving a participation in the production costs of a DCP

ALI, THE GOAT, AND IBRAHIM / ALI MEA’ZA WE IBRAHIM by Sherif Elbendary (Egypt)
Has been supported by:
– CNC – Centre National du Cinéma et de l’Image Animée (Paris) is giving € 10,000 to be spent on post-production in France
– Knightworks is giving up to € 10,000 for visual effects and special effects
– Titra TVS (Paris) is giving up to € 10,000 for digital colour correction, for the production of a DCP master and French or English subtitles

HOUSE IN THE FIELDS / TIGMI NIGREN by Tala Hadid (Morocco)
Has been supported by:
– Laser Film (Rome) is giving € 15,000 for the colour correction, for up to 50 hours of work (technician included)
– Mactari Mixing Auditorium (Paris) is giving a discount of € 15,000 for the sound mixing

– SEPARATION / HAVIBON by Hakar Abdulqadir (Iraq)
Has been supported by:
– MAD Solutions is giving a participation in the marketing, publicity and distribution in the Arab World to the film