Événements

Mostra de Venise 2016 (Venezia 73)
73ème édition.

Français

The 73rd Venice International Film Festival will run on Venice Lido from 31st August to 10th September 2015, directed by Alberto Barbera.

The aim of the Festival is to raise awareness and promote the various aspects of international cinema in all its forms: as art, entertainment and as an industry, in a spirit of freedom and dialogue. The Festival also organises retrospectives and tributes to major figures as a contribution towards a better understanding of the history of cinema.

Venezia 73
International competition of feature films, presented as world premieres

ANA LILY AMIRPOUR – THE BAD BATCH USA, 119′
Suki Waterhouse, Jason Momoa, Keanu Reeves, Jim Carrey, Giovanni Ribisi

STÉPHANE BRIZÉ – UNE VIE France, Belgium, 119′
Judith Chemla, Jean-Pierre Darroussin, Swann Arlaud, Yolande Moreau

DAMIEN CHAZELLE – LA LA LAND USA, 127′
Ryan Gosling, Emma Stone, John Legend, J.K. Simmons, Finn Wittrock

DEREK CIANFRANCE – THE LIGHT BETWEEN OCEANS Usa, Australia, New Zealand, 133′
Michael Fassbender, Alicia Vikander, Rachel Weisz, Emily Barclay

MARIANO COHN, GASTÓN DUPRAT – EL CIUDADANO ILUSTRE Argentina, Spain, 118′
Oscar Martínez, Dady Brieva, Andrea Frigerio, Nora Navas, Gustavo Garzón

MASSIMO D’ANOLFI, MARTINA PARENTI – SPIRA MIRABILIS Italy, Switzerland, 121′
(documentary)

LAV DIAZ – ANG BABAENG HUMAYO (THE WOMAN WHO LEFT) Philippines, 226′
Charo Santos-Concio, John Lloyd Cruz

AMAT ESCALANTE – LA REGIÓN SALVAJE (THE UNTAMED) Mexico, Denmark, France, Germany, Norway, 100′
Ruth Ramos, Simone Bucio, Jesús Meza, Edén Villavicencio

TOM FORD – NOCTURNAL ANIMALS USA, 116′
Jake Gyllenhaal, Amy Adams, Michael Shannon, Aaron Taylor-Johnson, Isla Fisher, Laura Linney

ROAN JOHNSON – PIUMA Italy, 98′
Luigi Fedele, Blu Yoshimi Di Martino, Sergio Pierattini, Michela Cescon, Francesco Colella

ANDREI KONCHALOVSKY – PARADISE Russia, Germany, 130′
Julia Vysotskaya, Christian Clauss, Philippe Duquesne, Victor Sukhorukov, Peter Kurt

MARTIN KOOLHOVEN – BRIMSTONE Netherlands, Germany, Belgium, France, UK, Sweden, 148′
Dakota Fanning, Guy Pearce, Emilia Jones, Kit Harington, Carice Van Houten

EMIR KUSTURICA – NA MLIJECNOM PUTU (ON THE MILKY ROAD) Serbia, UK, USA, 125′
Monica Bellucci, Emir Kusturica, Sloboda Micalovic, Predrag Manojlovic

PABLO LARRAÍN – JACKIE USA, Chile, 100′
Natalie Portman, Peter Sarsgaard, Greta Gerwig, John Hurt

TERRENCE MALICK – VOYAGE OF TIME: LIFE’S JOURNEY USA, Germany, 90′
(documentary)

CHRISTOPHER MURRAY – EL CRISTO CIEGO Chile, France, 85′
Michael Silva, Bastian Inostroza, Ana Maria Henriquez, Mauricio Pinto

FRANÇOIS OZON – FRANTZ France, Germany, 113′
Pierre Niney, Paula Beer, Marie Gruber, Ernst Stötzner, Cyrielle Claire

GIUSEPPE PICCIONI – QUESTI GIORNI Italy, 123′
Margherita Buy, Marta Gastini, Laura Adriani, Maria Roveran, Caterina Le Caselle, Filippo Timi

DENIS VILLENEUVE – ARRIVAL USA, 116′
Amy Adams, Jeremy Renner, Forest Whitaker, Michael Stuhlbarg

WIM WENDERS – LES BEAUX JOURS D’ARANJUEZ (3D) France, Germany, 97′
Reda Kateb, Sophie Semin, Jens Harzer, Nick Cave


Out of Competition
Important works by directors already established in previous editions of the Festival

BRUNO CHIARAVALLOTI, CLAUDIO JAMPAGLIA, BENEDETTA ARGENTIERI – OUR WAR [NON-FICTION] Italy, USA, 68′ (documentary)

KASPER COLLIN – I CALLED HIM MORGAN [NON-FICTION] Sweden, USA, 91′ (documentary)

ANDREW DOMINIK – ONE MORE TIME WITH FEELING (3D) [NON-FICTION] Great Britain, 112′

PHILIPPE FALARDEAU – THE BLEEDER USA, Canada, 93′
Liev Schreiber, Naomi Watts, Elisabeth Moss, Ron Perlman, Jim Gaffigan, Pooch Hall

ANTOINE FUQUA – THE MAGNIFICENT SEVEN USA, 130′
Denzel Washington, Chris Pratt, Ethan Hawke, Vincent D’Onofrio, Byung-Hun Lee, Peter Sarsgaard

MEL GIBSON – HACKSAW RIDGE USA, Australia, 131′
Andrew Garfield, Vince Vaughn, Teresa Palmer, Sam Worthington, Luke Bracey

NICK HAMM – THE JOURNEY UK, 94′
Timothy Spall, Colm Meaney, Freddie Highmore, John Hurt, Toby Stephens

BENOÎT JACQUOT – À JAMAIS France, Portugal, 86′
Mathieu Amalric, Julia Roy, Jeanne Balibar

KIM JEEWOON – MILJEONG (THE AGE OF SHADOWS) South Korea, 140′
Song Kang ho, Gong Yoo, Han Ji min

YASUSHI KAWAMURA – GANTZ:O Japan, 95′
(animation)

TOMAS KOOLHAAS – REM [SPECIAL SCREENINGS] USA, 75′
(documentary)

SERGEI LOZNITSA – AUSTERLITZ [NON-FICTION] Germany, 94′
(documentary)

FRANCESCO MUNZI – ASSALTO AL CIELO [NON-FICTION] Italy, 78′
(documentary)

AMIR NADERI – MONTE Italy, USA, France, 105′
Andrea Sartoretti, Claudia Potenza, Anna Bonaiuto, Zaccaria Zanghellini

KIM ROSSI STUART – TOMMASO Italy, 94′
Kim Rossi Stuart, Camilla Diana, Jasmine Trinca, Cristiana Capotondi

ULRICH SEIDL – SAFARI [NON-FICTION] Austria, Denmark, 90′
(documentary)

CHARLIE SISKEL – AMERICAN ANARCHIST [NON-FICTION] USA, 80′
(documentary)

PAOLO SORRENTINO – THE YOUNG POPE (EPISODES I AND II) Italy, France, Spain, USA, 112′
Jude Law, Diane Keaton, Silvio Orlando, Scott Shepherd, Cécile de France, Javier Cámara, Ludivine Sagnier, Tony Bertorelli, James Cromwell

LORENZO VIGAS – EL VENDEDOR DE ORQUÍDEAS [SPECIAL SCREENINGS] Venezuela, Mexico, 75′
(documentary)

REBECCA ZLOTOWSKI – PLANETARIUM France, Belgium, 108′
Natalie Portman, Lily-Rose Depp, Emmanuel Salinger


Venice Classics
A selection of restored classic films and documentaries on cinema

GILLO PONTECORVO – LA BATTAGLIA DI ALGERI (THE BATTLE OF ALGIERS, 1966) Italy, Algeria, 121′
Brahim Hadjadj, Jean Martin, Yacef Saadi



Orizzonti
An international competition dedicated to films that represent the latest aesthetic and expressive trends in international cinema

DORIA ACHOUR – LE RESTE EST L’OEUVRE DE L’HOMME France, Tunisia, 14′
Houssin Benwarda, Anissa Daoud

RAÚL ARÉVALO – TARDE PARA LA IRA Spain, 92′
Antonio de la Torre, Luis Callejo, Ruth Díaz

BIBHUSAN BASNET, POOJA GURUNG – DADYAA Nepal, France, 17′
Parimal Damai, Lachhima Damai

WANG BING – KU QIAN (BITTER MONEY) Hong Kong, France, 120′
(documentary)

MAURIZIO BRAUCCI – STANZA 52 Italy, 13′
Vincenza Modica

PETER BROSENS, JESSICA WOODWORTH – KING OF THE BELGIANS Belgium, The Netherlands, Bulgaria, 94′
Peter Van den Begin, Lucie Debay, Titus De Voogdt, Bruno Georis

RAMA BURSHTEIN – LAAVOR ET HAKIR (THROUGH THE WALL) Israel, 110′
Noa Koler, Amos Tamam, Oz Zehavi

CHIARA CASELLI – MOLLY BLOOM Italy, 20′
Chiara Caselli, Enrico Carotenuto, Elisabetta de Vito, Lilian Sassanelli, Nicole Guerzoni, Lorenzo Ciambrelli

FEDERICA DI GIACOMO – LIBERAMI Italy, France, 89′
(documentary)

MAMADOU DIA – SAMEDI CINEMA Senegal, 11′
Fallou Keita, Assane Lo, Saikou Lo, Penda Daly Sy

REHA ERDEM – KOCA DÜNYA (BIG BIG WORLD) Turkey, 100′
Ecem Uzun, Berke Karaer

LUCA FERRI – COLOMBI Italy, 20′
Giovanni Colombi, Annunciata Decò, Dario Bacis

BAYU PRIHANTORO FILEMON – ON THE ORIGIN OF FEAR Indonesia, 12′
Pritt Timothy, Ernanto Kusumo, Mahesa Ahening R.K.

GIOVANNI FUMU – GOOD NEWS South Korea, Italy, 17′
Eun U, Soonwoo Kwak

FLURIN GIGER – RUAH Switzerland, 18′
Fabian Villiger, Christina Brandenberg, Annina Walt, Mona Petri, Jürg Plüss

WEI HU – CE QUI NOUS ÉLOIGNE France, 18′
Camille Debray, Isabelle Huppert, Nai An, André Wilms, Zhang Xianmin

KEI ISHIKAWA – GUKOROKU (GUKOROKU – TRACES OF SIN) Japan, 120′
Tsumabuki Satoshi, Mitsushima Hikari

SARA KERN – SRECNO, ORLO! (GOOD LUCK, ORLO!) Slovenia, Croatia, Austria, 14′
Tin Vulovic, Primož Pirnat, Nina Ivanišin, Tin Marn

KARL LEMIEUX – MAUDITE POUTINE (SHAMBLES) Canada, 91′
Jean-Simon Leduc, Martin Dubreuil

JUAN PABLO LIBOSSART – AMALIMBO Sweden, Estonia, 15′
Margaretha Ulfendahl, Anna Odell

JAKE MAHAFFY – MIDWINTER USA, New Zealand, 17′
Jill Larson, Eleanor Hutchins

MARCELO MARTINESSI – LA VOZ PERDIDA Paraguay, Venezuela, Cuba, 11′
Librada Martinez, Cinthia Quiñonez, Raulito Cáceres

MARCO MARTINS – SÃO JORGE Portugal, France, 112′
Nuno Lopes, Mariana Nunes, David Semedo

BILL MORRISON – DAWSON CITY: FROZEN TIME USA, France, 120′
(documentary)

KATELL QUILLÉVÉRÉ – RÉPARER LES VIVANTS France, Belgium, 103′
Tahar Rahim, Emmanuelle Seigner, Anne Dorval, Bouli Lanners, Kool Shen

DEEPAK RAUNIYAR – WHITE SUN Nepal, USA, Qatar, Netherlands, 87′
Dayahang Rai, Asha Magrati, Rabindra Singh Baniya, Sumi Malla, Amrit Pariyar

PARVIZ SHAHBAZI – MALARIA Iran, 90′
Saghar Ghanaat, Saed Soheili, Azarakhsh Farahani, Azadeh Namdari

CHAI SIRIS – 500,000 PEE (500,000 YEARS) Thailand, 15′
Montree Reun-ngeun

GASTÓN SOLNICKI – KÉKSZAKÁLLÚ Argentina, 72′
Laila Maltz, Katia Szechtman, Lara Tarlowski, Natali Maltz, Maria Soldi, Pedro Trocca, Denise Groesman

TIM SUTTON – DARK NIGHT USA, 85′
Robert Jumper, Anna Rose Hopkins, Eddie Cacciola, Rosie Rodriguez, Karina Macias, Aaron Purvis

ANDREI TANASE – PRIMA NOAPTE (FIRST NIGHT) Romania, Germany, 17′
Alfredo Minea, Cristiana Luca, Mimi Branescu, Elvira Deatcu

FIEN TROCH – HOME Belgium, 103′
Sebastian Van Dun, Mistral Guidotti, Loïc Batog, Lena Suijkerbuijk, Karlijn Sileghem, Els Deceukelier, Robby Cleiren

RONNY TROCKER – DIE EINSIEDLER Germany, Austria, 110′
Andreas Lust, Ingrid Burkhard, Orsi Toth

MICHELE VANNUCCI – IL PIÙ GRANDE SOGNO Italy, 97′
Mirko Frezza, Alessandro Borghi, Vittorio Viviani, Milena Mancini, Ivana Lotito, Ginevra De Carolis

NICHOLAS VERSO – BOYS IN THE TREES Australia, 112′
Toby Wallace, Gulliver McGrath, Mitzi Ruhlmann, Justin Holborow

Final Cut in Venice
The fourth edition of the FINAL CUT IN VENICE workshop will take place from September 3 to September 5, 2016 during the Venice Production Bridge of the 73rd Venice International Film Festival (Lido di Venezia, 31st August – 10th September 2016).
The Festival’s purpose is to provide concrete assistance in the completion of films from Africa and from Iraq, Jordan, Lebanon, Palestine and Syria; and to offer producers and directors an opportunity to present films still in the production phase to international film professionals and distributors in order to facilitate post-production and promote co-production partnerships and market access.

– Texte en français
La quatrième édition de l’atelier FINAL CUT IN VENICE aura lieu du 3 au 5 septembre 2016 dans le cadre du Venice Production Bridge de la 73ème Mostra Internazionale d’Arte Cinematografica (Lido de Venise, 31 août – 10 septembre 2016).
La Mostra souhaite apporter une aide concrète à la finition de films provenant de pays africains, d’Irak, Jordanie, Liban, Territoires Palestiniens et Syrie en offrant à leurs producteurs et réalisateurs l’opportunité de présenter leurs films en phase de post production à des professionnels du monde entier. Et ceci dans le but d’enfaciliter leur finition et leur accès au marché, ainsi que de susciter d’éventuels accords de coproduction.

Final Cut in Venice 2016 Awards
Workshop to support the post-production of films from Africa, Iraq, Jordan, Lebanon, Palestine, and Syria

The partners of the fourth edition of Final Cut in Venice (73rd Venice International Film Festival) have decided to give their support to the following films in post-productions:

FELICITY / FÉLICITÉ by Alain Gomis (France, Senegal, Belgium)
Producer: Arnaud Dommerc
Has been supported by:
– Sub-Ti Ltd. (London) is giving up to € 7,000 for the production of a DCP master and Italian or English subtitles,
– Sub-Ti Access Srl (Turin) is giving up to € 7,000 for the accessible contents of the film for audiences with sensory disabilities,
– Rai Cinema is giving € 5,000 for the purchase of two-year broadcasting rights,
– the Organisation Internationale de la Francophonie (OIF) is giving € 5,000.

THE WOUND / ISIKO by John Trengove (South Africa, Germany, France, Netherlands)
Producer: Elias Ribeiro
Has been supported by:
– Mactari Mixing Auditorium (Paris) is giving up to € 15,000 for the sound mixing,
– Titra Film (Paris) is giving up to € 10,000 for digital color correction, for the production of a DCP master and French or English subtitles.

GHOST HUNTING / ISTIYAD ASHBA by Raed Andoni (Palestine, France, Switzerland)
Producer: Palmyre Badinier
Has been supported by:
– Laser Film (Rome) is giving € 15,000 for the color correction for up to 50 hours of work (technician included),
– the Festival International du Film d’Amiens is giving a participation in the production costs of a DCP.

OBSCURE / OTMAH by Soudade Kaadan (Syria, Lebanon)
Producer: Salma Kaf
Has been supported by:
– MAD Solutions is giving a participation in the marketing, publicity and distribution in the Arab World,
– the Festival International de Films de Fribourg is giving a participation in the production costs of a DCP.

Official Awards of the 73rd Venice Film Festival

VENEZIA 73

GOLDEN LION for Best Film to: ANG BABAENG HUMAYO (THE WOMAN WHO LEFT) by Lav Diaz (Philippines)

SILVER LION – GRAND JURY PRIZE to: NOCTURNAL ANIMALS by Tom Ford (USA)

SILVER LION – AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTOR ex-aequo to:
Andrei Konchalovsky for the film PARADISE (Russian Federation, Germany)
Amat Escalante for the film LA REGIÓN SALVAJE (THE UNTAMED)
(Mexico, Denmark, France, Germany, Norway, Switzerland)

COPPA VOLPI
for Best Actress: Emma Stone
in the film LA LA LAND by Damien Chazelle (USA)

COPPA VOLPI
for Best Actor: Oscar Martínez
in the film EL CIUDADANO ILUSTRE by Mariano Cohn and Gastón Duprat (Argentina, Spain)

AWARD FOR BEST SCREENPLAY to:
Noah Oppenheim for the film JACKIE by Pablo Larraín (UK)

SPECIAL JURY PRIZE to:
THE BAD BATCH by Ana Lily Amirpour (USA)

MARCELLO MASTROIANNI AWARD
for Best Young Actress to: Paula Beer
in the film FRANTZ by François Ozon (France, Germany)

LION OF THE FUTURE
« LUIGI DE LAURENTIIS » VENICE AWARD FOR A DEBUT FILM to:
Akher Wahed Fina (The Last of Us) by Ala Eddine Slim
(Tunisia, Qatar, U.A.E., Lebanon)
VENICE INTERNATIONAL FILM CRITICS WEEK
as well as a prize of 100,000 USD, donated by Filmauro of Aurelio and Luigi De Laurentiis to be divided equally between director and producer.

ORIZZONTI AWARDS

ORIZZONTI AWARD FOR BEST FILM to:
LIBERAMI by Federica Di Giacomo (Italy, France)

ORIZZONTI AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTOR to:
Fien Troch
for HOME (Belgium)

SPECIAL ORIZZONTI JURY PRIZE to:
KOCA DÜNYA (BIG BIG WORLD)
by Reha Erdem (Turkey)

ORIZZONTI AWARD FOR BEST ACTRESS to:
Ruth Díazin the filmTARDE PARA LA IRA by Raúl Arévalo (Spain)

ORIZZONTI AWARD FOR BEST ACTOR to:
Nuno Lopes in the film SÃO JORGE by Marco Martins (Portugal, France)

ORIZZONTI AWARD FOR BEST SCREENPLAY to:
KU QIAN (BITTER MONEY) by Wang Bing (France, Hong Kong)

ORIZZONTI AWARD FOR BEST SHORT FILM to:
LA VOZ PERDIDA by Marcelo Martinessi (Paraguay, Venezuela, Cuba)

VENICE SHORT FILM NOMINATION FOR THE
EUROPEAN FILM AWARDS 2016 to:
AMALIMBO by Juan Pablo Libossart (Sweden, Estonia)


VENICE CLASSICS AWARDS

VENICE CLASSICS AWARD FOR BEST DOCUMENTARY ON CINEMA to:
LE CONCOURS by Claire Simon (France)

VENICE CLASSICS AWARD FOR BEST RESTORED FILM to:
BREAK UP – L’UOMO DEI CINQUE PALLONI by Marco Ferreri
(1963 and 1967, Italy, France)


GOLDEN LION FOR LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT 2016 to:
JEAN-PAUL BELMONDO
JERZY SKOLIMOWSKI

JAEGER-LECOULTRE GLORY TO THE FILMMAKER AWARD 2016 to:
Amir Naderi

PERSOL TRIBUTE TO VISIONARY TALENT AWARD 2016 to:
Liev Schreiber

L’ORÉAL PARIS PER IL CINEMA AWARD to:
Matilde Gioli