Événements

Berlinale 2020 (70th Internationale Filmfestspiele Berlin)
70ème Festival International du Cinéma de Berlin.

Français

Berlinale 2020
The 70th Berlin International Film Festival will be held from February 20 to March 1, 2020.


Awards & Honours 2020

All the awards – official and independent juries – of the 70th Berlin International Film Festival:

PRIZES OF THE INTERNATIONAL JURY

GOLDEN BEAR FOR BEST FILM (awarded to the film’s producers):
Sheytan vojud nadarad,
by Mohammad Rasoulof
produced by Mohammad Rasoulof, Kaveh Farnam, Farzad Pak

SILVER BEAR GRAND JURY PRIZE:
Never Rarely Sometimes Always
by Eliza Hittman

SILVER BEAR FOR BEST DIRECTOR:
Hong Sangsoo for
Domangchin yeoja

SILVER BEAR FOR BEST ACTRESS:
Paula Beer
in
Undine
by Christian Petzold

SILVER BEAR FOR BEST ACTOR:
Elio Germano
in
Volevo nascondermi
by Giorgio Diritti

SILVER BEAR FOR BEST SCREENPLAY:
D’Innocenzo Brothers for
Favolacce
by D’Innocenzo Brothers

SILVER BEAR FOR OUTSTANDING ARTISTIC CONTRIBUTION:
Jürgen Jürges for the cinematography in
DAU. Natasha
by Ilya Khrzhanovskiy, Jekaterina Oertel

SILVER BEAR – 70TH BERLINALE:
Effacer l’historique
by Benoît Delépine, Gustave Kervern

PRIZES OF THE ENCOUNTERS JURY

BEST FILM:
The Works and Days (of Tayoko Shiojiri in the Shiotani Basin)
by C.W. Winter, Anders Edström

SPECIAL JURY AWARD:
The Trouble With Being Born
by Sandra Wollner

BEST DIRECTOR:
Malmkrog
by Cristi Puiu

SPECIAL MENTION:
Isabella
by Matías Piñeiro


GWFF BEST FIRST FEATURE AWARD

GWFF BEST FIRST FEATURE AWARD:
Los conductos
by Camilo Restrepo
produced by Helen Olive, Martin Bertier, Felipe Guerrero

SPECIAL MENTION:
Nackte Tiere
by Melanie Waelde
produced by Anja Wedell

BERLINALE DOCUMENTARY AWARD

BERLINALE DOCUMENTARY AWARD:
Irradiés (Irradiated)
by Rithy Panh
produced by Catherine Dussart

SPECIAL MENTION:
Aufzeichnungen aus der Unterwelt (Notes from the Underworld)
by Tizza Covi, Rainer Frimmel
produced by Tizza Covi, Rainer Frimmel

PRIZES OF THE INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM JURY

GOLDEN BEAR FOR BEST SHORT FILM:
T
by Keisha Rae Witherspoon

SILVER BEAR JURY PRIZE (SHORT FILM):
Filipiñana
by Rafael Manuel

AUDI SHORT FILM AWARD, endowed with € 20,000, enabled by Audi:
Genius Loci
by Adrien Mérigeau

BERLIN SHORT FILM CANDIDATE FOR THE EUROPEAN FILM AWARDS:
It Wasn’t the Right Mountain, Mohammad
by Mili Pecherer

Honorary Awards of the Festival
Honorary Golden Bear: Dame Helen Mirren
Berlinale Camera: Ulrike Ottinger

PRIZES OF THE JURIES GENERATION

Children’s Jury Generation Kplus

CRYSTAL BEAR for the Best Film:
Sweet Thing
by Alexandre Rockwell

SPECIAL MENTION:
H Is for Happiness
by John Sheedy

CRYSTAL BEAR for the Best Short Film:
El nombre del hijo (The Name of the Son)
by Martina Matzkin

SPECIAL MENTION:
El sghayra (Miss)
by Amira Géhanne Khalfallah

Generation Kplus International Jury

THE GRAND PRIX OF THE GENERATION KPLUS INTERNATIONAL JURY for the Best feature-length film, endowed with € 7,500 by the Deutsches Kinderhilfswerk:
Los Lobos (The Wolves)
by Samuel Kishi Leopo

SPECIAL MENTIONS:
Mignonnes (Cuties)
by Maïmouna Doucouré
&
Mamá, mamá, mamá (Mum, Mum, Mum)
by Sol Berruezo Pichon-Rivière

THE SPECIAL PRIZE OF THE GENERATION KPLUS INTERNATIONAL JURY for the Best short film, endowed with € 2,500 by the Deutsches Kinderhilfswerk:
El nombre del hijo (The Name of the Son)
by Martina Matzkin

SPECIAL MENTION:
The Kites
by Seyed Payam Hosseini

Youth Jury Generation 14plus:

CRYSTAL BEAR for the Best Film:
Notre-Dame du Nil (Our Lady of the Nile)
by Atiq Rahimi

SPECIAL MENTION:
White Riot
by Rubika Shah

CRYSTAL BEAR for the Best Short Film:
Clebs (Mutts)
by Halima Ouardir

SPECIAL MENTION:
Goodbye Golovin
by Mathieu Grimard

International Jury Generation 14plus
THE GRAND PRIX OF THE GENERATION 14PLUS INTERNATIONAL JURY for the Best feature-length film, endowed with € 7,500 by the Bundeszentrale für politische Bildung (Federal Agency for Civic Education):
Meu nome é Bagdá (My Name Is Baghdad)
by Caru Alves de Souza

SPECIAL MENTION:
Kaze no Denwa (Voices in the Wind)
by Nobuhiro Suwa

THE SPECIAL PRIZE OF THE GENERATION 14PLUS INTERNATIONAL JURY for the Best short film, endowed with € 2,500 by the Bundeszentrale für politische Bildung (Federal Agency for Civic Education):
Clebs (Mutts)
by Halima Ouardiri

SPECIAL MENTION:
White Winged Horse
by Mahyar Mandegar

PRIZES OF THE INDEPENDENT JURIES

PRIZES OF THE ECUMENICAL JURY
Members of the Jury: Roland Wicher (Jury President), Kodjo Ognandou AYETAN, Alexander Bothe, Rinke Dellebeke-van Hell, Melanie Pollmeier, James Thessin
Competition : Sheytan vojud nadarad (There Is No Evil | Es gibt kein Böses) by Mohammad Rasoulof
Panorama : Otac (Father) by Srdan Golubović /// endowed with € 2,500
Special Mention : Saudi Runaway by Susanne Regina Meures
Forum : Seishin 0 (Zero) by Kazuhiro Soda /// endowed with € 2,500

PRIZES OF THE FIPRESCI JURY
Members of the Jury (Competition): Michel Ciment, Ninos Feneck Mikelides, Ulrich Sonnenschein
Members of the Jury (Encounters): Ingrid Beerbaum, Christopher Small, Ana Sturm
Members of the Jury (Panorama): Wilfred Okiche, Eva Peydró, Teresa Vena
Members of the Jury (Forum): Anzhelika Artyukh, Schayan Riaz, Narjes Torchani
Competition: Undine by Christian Petzold
Encounters: A metamorfose dos pássaros (The Metamorphosis of Birds) by Catarina Vasconcelos
Panorama: Mogul Mowgli by Bassam Tariq
Special Mention: A l’abordage by Guillaume Brac
Forum: The Twentieth Century by Matthew Rankin
Special Mention: Ouvertures by The Living and the Dead Ensemble

GUILD FILM PRIZE
Members of the Jury: Christopher Bausch, Miriam Pfeiffer, Petra Rockenfeller
There is no Evil (There Is No Evil | Es gibt kein Böses) by Mohammad Rasoulof

CICAE ART CINEMA AWARD
Members of the Jury (Panorama): Kevin Beck, Casper Houtman, Tamara Viscovic
Members of the Jury (Forum): Ariane Hofmann, Aliki Kalagasidu, André Soto
Panorama: Digger by Georgis Grigorakis
Forum: Ping jing (The Calming) by Song Fang

LABEL EUROPA CINEMAS
Members of the Jury: Silvia Bahl, Johan Paulo Candido Fogde Dias, Hans Heesen, Ewa Kujawińska
Håp (Hope) by Maria Sødahl

TEDDY AWARDS
Members of the Jury: Chris Belloni, Sylva Häutle, Nataleah Hunter-Young, Ksenia Ilina, Christian Rodríguez, Heitor Augusto de Sousa
Best Feature Film: Futur Drei (No Hard Feelings) by Faraz Shariat
Nominated: Shirley by Josephine Decker and The Twentieth Century by Matthew Rankin
Best Documentary/Essay Film: Si c’était de l’amour (If It Were Love) by Patric Chiha
Nominated: La casa dell’amore (The House of Love) by Luca Ferri and Petite fille (Little Girl) by Sébastien Lifshitz
Best Short Film: Playback. Ensayo de una despedida (Playback) by Agustina Comedi
Nominated: Genius Loci by Adrien Mérigeau, Extractions by Thirza Cuthand and Untitled Sequence of Gaps by Vika Kirchenbauer
Jury Award: Rizi (Days) by Tsai Ming-Liang
Teddy Activist Award: Olga Baranova, Maxim Lapunov, David Isteev

CALIGARI FILM PRIZE
Members of the Jury: Lena Martin, Dagmar Kamlah, Thomas Klein
Victoria by Sofie Benoot, Liesbeth De Ceulaer, Isabelle Tollenaere

PEACE FILM PRIZE
Members of the Jury: Miraz Bezar, Gerd Brendel, Tamara Erbe, Helgard Gammert, Andreas Höfer, Jean Peters, Esther Slevogt
Los lobos (Die Wölfe) by Samuel Kishi Leopo

AMNESTY INTERNATIONAL FILM AWARD
Members of the Jury: Markus N. Beeko, Anke Engelke, Sebastian Schipper, Maryam Zaree
Welcome to Chechnya by David France

HEINER CAROW PRIZE
Members of the Jury: Annekatrin Hendel, Anne Möller, Jan Speckenbach
Garagenvolk (Garage People) by Natalija Yefimkina

COMPASS-PERSPEKTIVE-AWARD
Members of the Jury: Melanie Andernach, Bernd Lange, Mia Spengler
endowed with € 5,000
Walchensee Forever by Janna Ji Wonders

AG KINO GILDE 14plus
Members of the Jury: Marcel Danner, Nina Heise, Anna Friederike Wittkowski
Jumbo by Zoé Wittock

READERS’ JURIES AND AUDIENCE AWARDS

PANORAMA AUDIENCE AWARD
Feature Film: Otac (Father) by Srdan Golubović
Documentary Film: Welcome to Chechnya by David France

BERLINER MORGENPOST READERS’ JURY AWARD
Members of the Jury: Christoph Beissner, Suzanne Combüchen-Koloss, Claudio Freimark, Nikos Fragkou, Stephanie Gleixner, Annette Lehmann, Henk Mekkes, Rainer Müller, Ulrike Müller, Daniela Richter, Ronja
Selle, Juliane Springsguth
Effacer l’historique (Delete History) by Benoît Delépine, Gustave Kervern

TAGESSPIEGEL READERS’ JURY AWARD
Members of the Jury: Peter Apel, Heike Bottke, Chris Feustel, Luisa Horn, Ingrid Lühr, Anuya Rane, Matthias Richter, Thomas Schippmann, Dagmar Seydell
Chico ventana también quisiera tener un submarino (Window Boy Would Also Like to Have a Submarine) by Alex Piperno

TEDDY READERS’ AWARD POWERED BY QUEER.DE
Members of the Jury: Amanda Halbrock, Robert Moussa, Joyce Newrzella, Fabian Schäfer, Detlef Stoffel
Futur Drei (No Hard Feelings) by Faraz Shariat

DEVELOPMENT AWARDS

KOMPAGNON-FELLOWSHIP
Members of the Jury: Melanie Andernach, Bernd Lange, Mia Spengler
endowed with € 5,000 and a mentoring programme
Arctic Link by Ian Purnell (Berlinale Talents 2020)
111 by Hristiana Raykova (Perspektive Deutsches Kino 2019 Alumna)

ARTEKINO INTERNATIONAL PRIZE
endowed with € 6,000
The Melting by Veerle Baetens, produced by Savage Film (Belgium)

EURIMAGES CO-PRODUCTION DEVELOPMENT AWARD
Members of the Jury: Giorgos Karnavas, Elena Kotová, Marie-Pierre Vallé
endowed with € 20,000
Liman Film & b.i.t arts (Turkey) for There Are Two Kinds of People in This World (Director: Onur Saylak)

VFF TALENT HIGHLIGHT AWARD
Members of the Jury: Roshanak Behesht Nedjad, Prof. Georg Feil, Gabor Greiner, Katriel Schory
endowed with € 10,000
Producer Jón Hammer (Faroe Islands) for The Last Paradise on Earth (Director: Sakaris Stórá)

FILM PRIZE FOR INTERNATIONAL COOPERATION OF THE ROBERT BOSCH STIFTUNG
Members of the Jury: Mohannad Al Bakri, Vincenzo Bugno, Doris Hepp, Elke Kaschl Mohni, Marianne Khoury, Hania Mroué, Alexander Wadouh

Animation film:
Traitors of the Eyes by Abdelrahman Dnewar, Saad Dnewar
Producer: Georg Neubert

Short fiction:
Inana by Ragda Alazizi
Producer: Philipp Döring

Documentary form:
Big Boys Don‘t C ry by Muhammad Mustapha
Producer: Philipp Maurice Raube, Hala Lotfy

FELLOWS « TALENTS FOOTPRINTS – MASTERCARD ENABLEMENT PROGRAMME »
Anam Abbas
Diego Sarmiento Pagán
Sydelle Willow Smith