Événements

Eko International Film Festival – EKOIFF 2015
6th edition

Français

The annual Eko International Film Festival (EKOIFF) is Nigeria’s leading international film festival in the coastal mega city of Lagos in south western Nigeria.
It was founded and established by Supple Communications Limited in 2009 and Hope Obioma Opara is the President / CEO of Eko International Film Festival and Supple Communications Limited

After the deadline for film submission for the 6th edition of the annual Eko International Film Festival. We received 3114 Film from 118 countries of the world.

Official Selection of films for the 2015 festival

Feature Films
THE HERO by Laun KRYEZIU : KOSOVO
GOD FORGIVE US by Michael BACHOCHIN : USA
CONFERENCING by Emmanuel PLASSERAUD : FRANCE
TRAGEDY by Azita MOGOUEE : IRAN
HAM & THE PIPER by Mark Norfock : UK
POPOLO by Edo NATASHA : USA
SILVER RAIN by Juliet Asanze : GHANA
STOLEN LIVES by Emmanuel Williams: NIGERIA
REQUITE by Ego Aghedo : NIGERIA
MISS TEACHER by Chika Ike : NIGERIA
HEAVENS HELL by Katung Direkta Aduwak : NIGERIA
STIGMA by Dagogo Diminas : NIGERIA





Documentary Films
AFUERA by -U Laurentia GEBSKE : FRANCE
UNDER THE PALAVER TREE by Clair SAVARY : FRANCE

Indigenous Films
ALARAU by Tayo Afolayan :NIGERIA
BOGIRI OLANU by Taiwo Samuel: NIGERIA
IJE EGO by Osy Living Stone: NIGERIA

Short films
ZYRA by Douglas ENOGIERU : Nigeria
AWAITING LAZARUS by Orok DUKE : Uk/Nigeria
DUST LAND by Jacob C ANDERSON: USA
SPOONS by Olivia WATSON: UK
LA BOUCLE (THE LOOP) by Didier CHENEAU : France
THE AWAKENING by Steven MATTHEWS : Nigeria
GOLDEN RATIO by Kingsley OBORO: Nigeria/Ghana
SOBRIETY by Donatus DENIS N : Nigeria
BROKEN DESTINY by Kocabelle GUIMINI : Nigerian Resident
DERANGED by Lawrence CHUKWU : Nigerian


Student Animation Films
TATIANA by Faruk SADIQ, Sadiq SADIQ : Nigeria
PICO by Kelvin ATTEMIE- HART : Nigeria


Ekoiff 2015 Winners

Feature Film Category Award
1. Best feature film : God forgive us by Michael Bachochin USA
2. Best Nigerian Film: Heavens Hell by Katung Direkta Aduwak Nigeria
3. Best Actor Jeffery Kissoon from the film Ham & The Piper Uk
4. Best Actress Bimbo Akintola from the film Heavens Hell Nigeria
5. Best Supporting Actor Chumani Pan from the film Silverain Ghana
6. Best Supporting Actress Nse Ikpe Etim from the film Heavens Hell Nigeria

Documentary Award Category
Best Documentary Under the Palaver Tree by Clair Savary France

Indigenous Film Award
1.Best Indigenous Film. Bogiri Olanu by Taiwo Samuel Nigeria
2.Best Actor Indigenous Tayo Afolayan from the film Alaaru Nigeria
3.Best Actress Indigenous Fatia Balogun from the film Bogiri Olanu Nigeria

Short Film Category Award
1. Best Short Film Awaiting Lazarus by Duke Orok UK/Nigeria
2. Best Nigeria Short Film Zyra by Douglas Enogieru Nigeria
3. Best Actor Short Film Michael Peters from the film Awaiting Lazarus UK/Nigeria
4. Best Actress Short Film Abigail Ocheiri from the short film Deranged Nigeria

Student Animation Film Award
Best Student Film Animation : Tatiana by Sadiq Sadiq Nigeria
1. Outstanding Young Actor Award Somadina Adinma from the film
Miss Teacher Nigeria
2. Outstanding Young Actress Award Treasure Obasi from the film
Heavens Hell Nigeria


Team
Hope Obioma Opara – President / Founder
Barr Abiola Ladipo – Legal Adviser
Francis Onwochei – Actor/Director
Chike Ibekwe – Film Director/Producer
Tope Oshin – Director/Producer/Casting Director
Joseph Ubaka Ugochukwu – Filmmaker / Filmography
Victor Okhai – Producer, Scriptwriter, Director & Film consultant.