Événements

Festival des Films du Monde de Montréal – FFMM 2015
39ème édition

Français

MISSION & OBJECTIVE
The goal of the Montreal World Film Festival (Montreal International Film Festival) is to encourage cultural diversity and understanding between nations, to foster the cinema of all continents by stimulating the development of quality cinema, to promote filmmakers and innovative works, to discover and encourage new talents, and to promote meetings between cinema professionals from around the world.

The MWFF (Montreal World Film Festival 2016) is the only competitive Film Festival in North America recognized by the FIAPF (International Federation of Film Producers Associations)

The Montreal World Film Festival includes the following sections:
World Competition
First Films World Competition
Hors Concours (World Greats, out-of competition)
Focus on World Cinema (Americas, Europe, Asia, Africa, Oceania)
Documentaries of the World
Chinese Cinema
Tributes
Cinema Classics
Francophone Film Festival (Films distributed among Festival’s sections)
Student Film Festival
Cinema Under the Stars

Quelques films (sélection Hors-concours)
* MUHAMMAD – Film d’ouverture du 39ème FFM) – de Majid Majidi. 2015 / Couleur / 171 min, Iran
Le film MAHOMET décrit à travers le regard de Mahomet, de sa naissance jusqu’à l’âge de treize ans, l’époque païenne durant laquelle l’oppression, la cruauté et l’injustice régnaient.

* AVANT LE PRINTEMPS (ABL AL RABIE) d’Ahmed Atef, 2015 / Couleur / 92 min, Égypte
AVANT LE PRINTEMPS est inspiré d’événements réels. C’est le récit de cinq blogueurs, des militants dont les efforts conjugués ont contribué à la naissance de la révolution égyptienne.

Compétition Mondiale
Ce sont 26 longs métrages en provenance de 31 pays qui seront en lice pour le Grand Prix des Amériques
2 nuits avant le matin de Mikko Kuparinen (Finlande-Lituanie) 84 mins
Chucks de Sabine Hiebler, Gerhard Ertl (Autriche) 93 mins
Demimonde d’Attila Szàsz (Hongrie) 88 mins
Felices 140 de Gracia Querejeta (Espagne) 98 mins
Fou d’amour de Philippe Ramos (France) 96 mins
Gris et noir de Luís Filipe Rocha (Portugal – Brésil)
John Hron de Jon Pettersson (Suède) 127 mins
L’âme d’un espion de Vladimir Bortko (Russie) 110 mins
L’artère invisible de Pere Vilà Barcelo (Espagne) 119 mins
L’orchestre de minuit de Jérôme Cohen Olivar (Maroc) 114 mins
L’esigenza di unirmi ogni volta con te de Tonino Zangardi (Italie) 90 mins
La visiteuse de Mehmet Erylimaz (Turquie) 127
Le dossier Petrov de Georgi Balabanov (Bulgarie – Allemagne) 90 mins
Mes ennemis de Stéphane Géhami (Canada) 106 mins
Outliving Emily de Eric Weber (Etats-Unis) 88 mins
Question de courage de Roberto Gervitz (Brésil – Uruguay) 90 mins
Secret de Selim Evci (Turquie) 102 mins
Sept jours de Xing Jian (Chine) 73 mins
Solstice d’été de Michael Rogalski (Pologne – Allemagne) 95 mins
Sur la route à Berlin de Sergei Popov (Russie) 82 mins
Taboo de Khosro Masoumi (Iran) 108 mins
Un instante en la Habana de Guillermo Ivàn Duenas (États-Unis – Cuba – Mexique – Colombie)
Gassoh (Japon) de Tatsuo Kobayashi 87 mins
Rider Jack de This Lüscher (Suisse) 90 mins

Compétition des premières œuvres
À ma bien-aimée de Aly Muritiba (Brésil) 113 mins
Arc-en-ciel sans couleurs de Tuyen Quang Nguyen (Vietnam) 93 mins
Beijing Carmen de Wang Fan (Chine) 95 mins
Closer de Mostafa Ahmadi (Iran) 90 mins
Crushed de Megan Riakos (Australie) 111 mins
Das Deckelbad de Kuno Bont (suisse) 97 mins
Dear Deer de Takeo Kikuchi (Japon) 107 mins
En direct de Vlad Paunescu (Roumanie) 107 mins
Héritage de Nemanja Cipranic (Serbie – Montenegro) 90 mins
Kagurame de Yassuo Okuaki (Japon) 112 mins
Les funérailles de Qi Wang (Chine) 115 mins
Lost and found de Show Yanagisawa (Japon) 111 mins
Maresia de Marcos Guttmann (Brésil) 90 mins
Neboke de Norihito Iki (Japon) 115 mins
Notre histoire quotidienne Ines Tanovic (Bosnie-Hezégovine – Slovénie – Croatie)
Orage de Fabrice Camoin (France) 80 mins
Phénix de Amir Wolf (Israël) 105 mins
Rosa chumbe de Jonatan Relayze Chiang (Pérou) 75 mins
Stubborn boy de Moritz Kramer (Allemagne) 82 mins
The plastic cardboard sonata de Enrico Falcone, Piero Persello (Italie) 80 mins
The Sum of Histories de Lukas Bossuyt (Belgique – Pays-Bas) 85 mins
The thin yellow Line de Celso Garcia (Mexique) 95 mins
Trois jours en septembre de Darijan Pejovski (Macédoine – Kosovo) 90 mins
Under Heaven de Dalmira Tilepbergen (Khirgizistan) 88 mins
Vals de Anita Lakenberger (Autriche) 120 mins

AWARDS OF THE Montreal world film festival MONTRÉAL 2015

Jury
President : Dany Laferrière, writer (Canada)
Luis Urquiza, filmmaker (Mexico)
Gerardo Salcedo, festival programmer (Mexico)
Peter Rainer, writer & film critic (United States)
Ventura Pons, filmmaker, (Spain)
Tea Falco, actress (Italy)

Features
Grand Prize of the Americas: Mad Love from Philippe Ramos (France)
Special Grand Jury Award: Misafir (The Visitor/La Visiteuse) from Mehmet Eryilmaz (Turkey)
2 films-Tie for Best director: 2 nights til morning de Mikko Kuparinen (Finland / Luthania) et Dosieto Petrov (Petrov File / Le Dossier Petrov) from Georgi Balabanov (Bulgaria / Germany)
Best Actress: Malin Buska for The Girl King de Mika Kaurismäki (Canada / Finland /Germany / Sweden)
Best Actor: Wolfram Berger for Rider Jack de This Lüscher (Switzerland)
Best Screenplay: Letnie Przesilenie (Summer Solstice / Solstice d’été) from Michal Rogalski (Poland/ Germany)
Best Artistic contribution: Seven Days de Xing Jian (China)
Innovation Award : Un Instante En La Habana (Havana Moment) from Guillermo Ivàn Duenas (USA / Cuba / Mexico/ Colombia)

Short Films :
1st Prize : La Voce (La voix) from David Uloth (Canada)
Jury Award: Honeysuckle from Lucy Lumsden (United Kingdom)

Zenith awards for best first fiction feature
Jury members for First Fiction Films: Pierre Henri Deleau, Donald Ranvaud and Antoine Zeind
Golden Zenith for the Best First Fiction Feature Film: Chuyi (The Funeral / Les funérailles) from Qi Wang (China)
Silver Zenith for the First Fiction Feature Film: Para Minha Amada Morta (To My Beloved / À Ma Bien Aimée) from Ali Muritiba (Brazil))
Bronze Zenith for the First Fiction Feature Film: La Linea Delgada Amarilla (The Thin Yellow Line) from Celso Garcia (Mexico)
Special Mentions of the First Feature Film Jury: Asman Aldynda (Under Heaven) from DalmiraTilepbergen (Kyrgyzstan) and Rosa Chumbe from Jonatan Relayze Chiang (Peru)

Public Awards
The Public was invited to vote for the most popular films presented during the 2015 Montreal World film festival
Public Awards for the most popular film of the Festival : Chucks from Sabine Hiebler and Gerhard Ertl, from the Cornelia Travnicek novel (Austria)
Public Awards for the most popular Canadian film of the Festival : The Girl King from Mika Kaurismäki (Canada / Finland /Germany / Sweden)
Glauber Rocha Award for the Best Latin American: La Delgada Linea Amarilla (The Thin Yellow Line) from Celso Garcia (Mexico)
Award for Best Documentary: TIE Marzia, Ystäväni (Marzia My Friend / Marzia Mon Amie) from Kirsi Mattila (Finland) et Playing Lecuona de Pavel Giroud (Spain- Colombia)
Best Canadian Short Film : La Voce (The Voice / La Voix) from David Uloth (Canada)

FIPRESCI PRIZE (INTERNATIONALE FILM CRITICS), WORLD compétition : Misafir (The Visitor / La Visiteuse) from Mehmet Eryilmaz (Turkey)
FIPRESCI PRIZE (INTERNATIONAL FILM CRITICS), First Feature : Rosa Chumbe from Jonatan Relayze Chiang (Peru)

Ecumenical Jury Prize : L’orchestre de minuit de Jérôme Cohen Olivar (Morroco)

Ecumenical Jury Mentions
Un Instante En La Habana by Guillermo Ivàn Duenas (USA, Cuba, Mexico, Colombia) and Dorogo Na Berlin (On The Road To Berlin) de Sergei Popov (Russie)

OTHER AWARDS
A special grand prize of the Americas is awarded to producer Lord Puttnam for his exceptional contribution to the world of cinema.

LETTRE OUVERTE
Le samedi 5 septembre 2015
Décidément le FFM est une manifestation où il y a toujours quelque chose à découvrir. La 39e édition en est l’illustration parfaite, plus de 80 pays représentés : à côté des grands pays producteurs, des films rares venus d’Afghanistan, d’Azerbaïdjan, des Bermudes, du Congo, du Groenland, du Kirghizistan, du Kosovo, du Liberia, du Malawi, du Népal, du Nicaragua. Quel festival peut se vanter d’offrir une telle diversité culturelle. Hors des sentiers battus, loin des recettes éprouvées ou des mondanités obsolètes, c’est le lieu idéal pour les cinéphiles curieux. S’ajoute à cela une atmosphère très conviviale qu’orchestre admirablement un personnel dévoué et toujours de bonne humeur pour recevoir les invités. Bref, 10 jours de bonheur ! Nul doute : le FFM est unique. Qu’il puisse disparaître serait pour Montréal tout simplement une catastrophe.
Signataires
Georgui Balabanov, réalisateur
Donald ranvaud, Jury des premières œuvres
Frauke Finsterwalder, réalisatrice
Antoine Zeind, Jury des premières œuvres
Bulent Gunduz, réalisateur
Pierre Henri Deleau, Jury des premières œuvres
Carmelo Romero, Festival de Malaga


CONTACT
THE WORLD FILM FESTIVAL – MONTREAL 2015
August 27 – September 7, 2015
1432 de Bleury Street
Montreal, Quebec, Canada H3A 2J1
Tel.: (514) 848-3883
Fax: (514) 848-3886
E-mail: [email protected]
Internet: www.ffm-montreal.org