Fiche Film
Cinéma/TV
LONG Métrage | 2008
En attendant Beyrouth | Falling from earth (Wa-Ala el Ard el Sama’a)
Pays concerné : Liban
Durée : 71 minutes
Genre : drame
Type : fiction

Français

Youssef a décidé de vivre dans les ruines d’un immeuble, à Beyrouth. Il collectionne des photographies de gens heureux, dont il tapisse les murs de sa chambre. Pourtant, derrière chacune de ces images résonnent les millions d’implosions d’une ville meurtrie par le temps, des mémoires et des vies déchirées. Beaucoup de ces photos sont les seules traces laissées par des habitants de l’immeuble qui se sont enfuis pendant la guerre. Ainsi trois histoires, reliées à cet espace détruit, celles de Lamia, Jad et Naya. Beyrouth… cette ville où les êtres errent, passent et repassent…

Une coproductionArtwist Production (Liban) et Wizz (Paris). Avec le soutien de la Fondation Hubert Bals.


Duration: 63 min
Ratio: 1:1.85 – DTS
Original language : Arabic – French
Format: 35mm
Nationality : Lebanon – France
Cast:
Rafik Ali Ahmad (Youssef)
Carmen Lebbos (Lamia)
Ammar Shalak (Naya’s father)
Yamen Sukkarieh (Jade)
Naya Salemeh (Naya)


Festivals:
-2008: International Film Festival
Rotterdam, The Netherlands

-2007: Dubai International Film
Festival, United Arab Emirates

English

Falling from earth
Youssef has decided to live in the ruins of a building in Beirut. He collects photos of happy people which he sticks on the walls of his room. However, behind each of these images are the sounds of millions of implosions of a city murdered over time, memories and lives torn apart. Many of these photos are the only things left by the inhabitants who fled during the war. Three stories, linked by this crumbling building: the stories of Lamia, Jad and Naya. Beirut is a city where people roam, to and fro, over again.


DIRECTOR: Chadi ZENEDDINE
PRODUCER: Chadi Zeneddine (ARTWIST Productions)
MAIN CO-PRODUCER Antonin Dedet (NEON PRODUCTIONS)
CO-PRODUCER : Samuel Chauvin (PROMENADE Films)

ENGLISH TITLE: FALLING FROM EARTH
ORIGINAL TITLE: Wa-Ala el Ard el Sama’a
COUNTRY: Lebanon / France
YEAR: 2008
DURATION: 63 min
LANGUAGE: Arabic & French
SHOOTING FORMAT: 35mm
SCREENING FORMAT: 35mm Colour
SCREEN RATIO: 1:1.85
LENGTH: 2150 m
NUMBER OF REELS: 4
DATE OF COMPLETION: November 2007



Written, Produced and Directed by Chadi Zeneddine

With:
Rafik Ali Ahmad, Carmen Lebbos, Ammar Shalak, Naya Salameh, Yamen Sukkarieh, Nicole Kamato, Imad Creidi
and Christine Choueiri, Pierre Dagher, Ziad Said, Amal Ftouni, Georges Arbid, with the voice of Issam Boukhaled

Additional Texts by:
Maya Abou-Ayashe, Tania Khoury

Extras:
Chapitre 1990
Jad Aridi, Ghimar Tarabay, Yara Boulos, Yara Saad, Alexandra Ashi, Nour Shehab, Reem Ghossein, Carla Jarmakani, Michelle Rashed, Yasmina Saad, Sandra Jarmakani, Isham Jarmakani, Samir Jarmakani, Claudia Awar, Sahar Awar, Najat Abouelhosn, Ghida Ghossein, Lynn Ghossein, Yara Ghossein, Cynthia Comaty, Leila Ghossein, Ghida Boulos, Sanaa’ Abousleiman, Sherif Abdelnoor, Hassib Zeineddine, KOBEIH Community, Jammal Tarabay, Nadine Tarabay, Amouli Tarabay, Nivine Tarabay, Hanine Tarabay, Josef Kaluf, Zino Family, Kaytee El Khoury

Chapitre 1975
Soha Mezher, Ahmad (the club), Bilal El Khatib

Chapitre 1982
Mohamad Ali Khatib, Alain Gabriel, Ahmad Ghossein, Caroline Lebbos, Abed, Salam Abousleiman, Rana Abousleiman, Chadi Abousleiman, Zena El Khalil, Amir Aridi, Wissam Abousleiman, Mira Homeidane, Nader Abou Elhosn, Abou Adal, Renée Atallah, Nadine Baroud, Rouba Rizk, Ribal Rizk, Rosalie Abousleiman, Yara Kanaan, Karim Kanaan, Raghida Rizk, Afife Abousleiman

Executive Producer:
Artwist Productions, Chadi Zeneddine

Producer (France):
Néon Productions, Antonin Dedet

Associate Producers:
Samuel Chauvin, François Brun

Director of Photography:
Johnny Abi Farés

Cadre:
Joyce Samaha

Production Designer:
Petra Abousleiman

Film Editor:
Gladys Joujou

Music by:
Polérik Rouvière

1st Assistant Director:
Mira El Koussa and Youssef Jabre, Wafaa Céline Halawi

Production Managers:
Najib Sabbagh and Bashir El Achkar, Jopeph Khalouf, Joe Safi, Reem Saleh, Suzy Zino

Production Coordinators:
Nadine Mahfouz, Mireille Nader, Emma Shaffu, Wael Zeineddine, Runners Justin, Mohamad Saad, Ziad S.

1st Assistant Camera:
Talal Khoury, Rony Haswany, Rachel Aoun, Vicken, Amy Newsted, Sako

2nd Assistant Camera (loader):
Paul Seif and Gilbert Abi Zeid, Joseph Kfoury, Marie Wardé, Raffi Khatcherian, Ashraf El Sayyed, Rani Bassil, Mohammad Daouk

Steadicam Operator:
Tony Mekary

Super 8 Operator:
Joulan El Ashkar

Post-Production Supervisor:
Anne-Sophie Dupuch

Editing Assistant:
Frank Champion

Sound Editor:
Bridget O’Driscoll

Sound Mixer:
Xavier Marsais

Sound Engineers:
Mohab Shanehsaz, Charbel Ramia, Miryam Chayeb, Sabine, Youssef Dib

Perchmen:
Patrick Farah, Joseph Kaluf

Foley Artist:
Gadou Naudin

Foley Mixer:
Laurent Chassaigne

Script Supervisors:
Michael Attalah, Edward Shaha

Video Assistants:
Maida Abou Elhosn, Rayane Smayra, Charles Malo

Still Photographers:
Youssef Jabre, Beddros Temezian, Shoushan Dedayan, Sabine El Chamaa, Marc Khoury, Yamen Sukkarieh

Artwork and Graphic Design:
Danielle Kattar

Storyboard Artist:
Wassim Maouad

Make-up Special Effects:
Fadi S. Brahim

Make-up Artists:
Feyrouz, Liliane Awar, Hiba Mansour, Nada Itany, Rania Mounzer

Art Directors:
Sandra Merhi, Zeina Nawar, Chatzi, Diana Soussa, Sand Helou

Set Decorators:
Hussam Kanj, Fadi Addoum

Production Design Unit:
Vanessa Damous, Rasha Hamdar, Nour Sakkal, Nena Bizri, Nada Maatouk, Mira El Assad, « Abou Ali « Sharaffedine, Amin, Elie Azar, Ali Serhal, Khaled Zeineddine, Nancy Rashwan, Joanne Mouawad, Rachel Hakmeh, Wissam Nasreddine, Fadi Kanj

Costume Assistant:
Lily Abousleiman

Gaffers:
Georges Berkashi, Joseph Hanna, Georges Waked

Best Boy Electric:
Mher Kechichian, Elie Merhi, Michel Serhal

Dolly Grips:
Charbel Ojeil, Rony Sokhn, Bashir Mouawad, Georges S.

Best Boy Grips:
Roy Geagea, Jihad Dham, Gaby Naasy

Key Grips:
Joseph Sakr, Joseph Mina, Georges Chiba

Grips:
Rabih Dham, Marwan Sleiman, Abbas Dia, Carlo Zein, Elie Nakhle, Rani Raffi Bassil, Alex Kiwarkers, Gilbert Geagea

Musicians:
Piano – Cello – Guitar: Polérik Rouvière, Score Vocals Reno: Mathilde Martin, Accordéon: Gerald Lapalus, Guitar: Hugo Martin, Violin: Karol Dabowolski, Violoncello: Olivier Gailly – Eve Grougnet

Songs:
« Ana Woul Azab » « Teghmezni »: Written & Performed by Mohamad Abdel Wahab Cheb Abed

With the support of:
WORKSHOP Productions: Najib Tawil, Nadine Gharzeddine, Marie Choueiri, Adel Abou Samra
FONDATION LIBAN CINÉMA: Aimee Boulos, Reine Mitri
BEIRUT D.C: Simon el Habre, Eliane el Raheb, Cynthia Choucaire, Zeina Sfeir, Emile Sleilaty, Zeina Zaareddine, Dimitri Khodr
The TALKIES: Gabriel Chamoun
MED-SCREEN: Hania Mroueh, Rabih el Khoury
Université Saint-Joseph (USJ), Lebanese American University (LAU), Beirut Municipality, Ballouneh Municipality, Souk el Gharb Municipality, Jdeideh Municipality, Hôpital Bhaness, Sanayeh Public Garden, Massabki Hotel, Valley Green Residence, Hamdan Cie, Boutique Em-Ali, Costume Hussein Ramadan, Geryos and co

My greetings and all my respect to my family:
Caroline, Nizar, Rabih, Dany, Dima, Yasmine, Amir, Jad, Talia, Wissam, Rayan and Iyad…

With the kind help of:
Hassan Hejeij, Hassan Choucaire, Souraya Till, Mehdi Till

Special Thanks:
Yuri Tamer, Antoine Khalife, Dr Jalal Toufic, Rana Eid, Kerem Ayan, Zena Haddad, Souraya el Far, Hyam Yared, Bernard Moussali, François Lunel

Christophe Grelier, Eric Jacquemin, Martha Nassar, Sten Walegren, Julia Kassar, Fadi Abi Samra, Assad Moussalem, Mia Bittar, Georges Mouffarej, Ossama Baalbaki, Nabil Nasr, Max, Hiba Mansour, Chadi Chalita, Marwan Abou Hamad, Rania Germanos

Dany Chedid, Chant Etemezian, Richard Nehmé, Sarah Sraj, Patrick et Roy Chami, Georges, Claude et Grace Samaha, Jane Williams, Anwar Aridi, Patricia Honeine, Ghassan Salhab, Lara Fadel, Joseph bou Nassar, Pierre Sarraf, Nayla Abdel Khalek

Serge Akl, Walid el Alayli, Tony Farjallah, Diane Azzi, Takla Chamoun, Elie Metri, Pierre Dawalibi, Zeina Moukarim, Colette Nawfal, Elie Homsi, Pierre Mouarkesh, Odette Makhlouf, Mazen Awar, Antoun Abousleiman, Loubna Dagher, Dima Geagea

Shirine Sinno, Steven Kent, Natalie Wollmann, David Albina, Boutros Tarraf, Antoinette Akiki, Patil Koulajian, Samer Mouawad, Nassir Zeineddine, Walid Zeineddine, Nadim Meshlawi, Pauline Attalah, Maya Haddad, Diana Jarmakani, Nancy Moreno, Claude Aoun

Chadi el Zein, Maya de Freige, Jean Gebran, Youssef et Araz Haddad, Guita Barawal, Sam Aridi, Ali Zaraket, Aoun abi Aoun, Bahij Hojeij, Assad Serhal, Bouchra Chahine, Brigitte Chelabian, Hadi Sharara, Ghadi Sharara

Fatma el Sharif, Nadine Fenianos, Georges Goldenstern, Hala el Abdallah, Ammar el Bayk, Mahmoud Hejeij, Hussein Hariri, Mazen Hashem- Mohamad Hashem, Samer Beyhum, Eddy Jazra, Reem Badr – Maria Malek

Hoda Ibrahim, Hoda Kerbaje, Joseph Hallit, Karine Basha, Linda Hassan, Madi Madi, Degaulle Eid, Isabelle Fauvel, Magalie Robillard, Sabine Chamaa, Sabine Sebaaly, Mansour Chaya, Maya Kawam, Samer Dadanian, Ali Jaafar, Omar Fakhreddine, Ziad el Ahmadieh

Bernadette Kazzi, Rola Ghossein, Tony Maalouf, Amin Dora, Andre Chammas, Sonia Ziade Trives, Bashar Batlouni, Cynthia Sarkis Perros, Ghazi Aboughazi, Christian Ghazi, Alaa Minawi, Albert Saikaly, Rana Kabbout, May Baroudi, Michael Antakli, Mazen Lahham

Rana Najjar, Oussama Moustapha, Amin Younes, Estephan korban, Abdelrahim Abdel Rahman, Tante Jacqueline, Tante Onsaffe, Mr Nassif, Luma Atassi, Nadine Bekdashe, Inana Hamati, Fawzi Zeineddine, Sayed Kaado

Heba Sarieddine, Naji Sourati, Souraya Homeidan, Lena Hojeiban, Karim el Khoury, Fawzi Achkar, Labibeh Khairallah, Marie-Claude Khairallah, Colette Khairallah, Reine Khairallah, Nicolas et Cedric Kseib, Jean-Noel et Anthony Baz, Jihad Kachaami, Fawzi Saab, Rabih Keyrouz

Georges Salibi, Ziad Saad, Stephane Kara, Michele Tyan, Salameh Family, Richard Lawton, Roula Hamadeh, Sabine Revault D’Alone, Aurelie et Anouk Rouviére, Chantal Yammine, Iman Saadeh, Eddy Rizk, Joumana Abou Fakhreddine, Tarek Maalouf

And to everyone who helped out me making this film
 » thank you « 

Film Stock:
Kodak (Inmotion)

Lenses, Lights and Camera:
Platforms Studio

Archive Footage:
Dark Side Productions

Score recorded at:
Ledge Music

Sound Edited at:
Poly-Son

Sound Mixed at:
Digison

Digital Licence:
DTS

Post-Synchronisation Recordings:
Studios Malakoff

Voice-Over Recorded at:
db studios, Tony Kalaani Studio, Eddy Jazra audio productions

Film Processing Lab:
The Gate

Film Developing Lab:
Arane-Gulliver

Negative Cutting:
Thauvin

Credits & Optical effects:
Artefix

Kinescopage:
Ancor

Post-production Facilities:
Wizz Production

Super 8 Transfer:
Andec Filmtechnik

Transitaire:
First film

Sub-Titles:
Titra Film

Catering:
Zaatar W. Zeyt – Ghalayini

Chefs:
Samira Saad, Laura Bouaboud



© ARTWIST PRODUCTIONS, Néon Production, Promenades Films, 2007
Partager :