Fiche Personne
Acteur/trice

Diane Ladd

États-Unis

Français

Née le 29 Novembre 1932 à Meridian (Mississippi, USA).
Mère de Laura Elizabeth DERN (qui a deux enfants avec le musicien Ben Harper en 2001 et 2004).

English

She was born in November 29, 1932 in Meridian (Mississippi, USA).

Birth name : Rose Diane LANIER
Nickname : Laddie

Spouse
Robert Charles Hunter (14 February 1999 – present)
William A. Shea, Jr. (1969 – 1977) (divorced)
Bruce Dern (1960 – 1969) (divorced) 2 daughters

Mother of Laura Dern.

Had two daughters by ex-husband Bruce Dern. Her first daughter, born in 1961, accidentally drowned at the age of 18 months, years before second daughter, Laura Dern, was born in 1967.

First cousin of playwright Tennessee Williams.

Daughter of Mary Lanier

Was a chorus girl at NYC’s Copacabana in the 1950s

Measurements: 34 1/2-22-34 (as a 1950s pin-up) (Source: Celebrity Sleuth magazine)

Appeared in the film Carnosaur (1993), the same year that her daughter, Laura Dern, appeared in another dinosaur film, Jurassic Park (1993).

Grandchildren: Ellery Walker & Jaya Harper.

She has been nominated for the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actress three times (Alice Doesn’t Live Here Anymore; Wild at Heart (1990); and Rambling Rose (1991)). All three movies also starred her daughter Laura Dern.

Hers and her daughter’s (Laura Dern) Oscar nominations for Rambling Rose (1991) mark the first time a mother and daughter ever received Oscar nominations for the same movie.

Played mother to real-life daughter Laura Dern in 4 movies: Citizen Ruth (1996), Daddy and Them (2001), Wild at Heart (1990) and White Lightning (1973)

Played the original « Flo » – later made famous by Polly Holliday in the sitcom « Alice » (1976) – in the motion picture Alice Doesn’t Live Here Anymore (1974) and then played Flo’s replacement, Belle, on the sitcom

Mother-in-law of musician Ben Harper.


Source: imdb.com