Événements

IDFA 2015 – International Documentary Film Festival Amsterdam
28ème édition

Français

The 29th IDFA takes place from 18 through 29 November 2015.

Every year, IDFA welcomes some 2,500 international documentary professionals in Amsterdam during eleven days of films, industry events, panel discussions and much more.


FILMS SELECTION 2015

10 Billion – What’s on Your Plate?
Valentin Thurn (Germany, 2015, 102 min.)
Panorama

3½ Minutes, Ten Bullets
Marc Silver (USA, 2015, 98 min.)
Panorama / Benjamin Barber: Jihad vs. McWorld 2015

About Heaven
Stéphane Goël (Switzerland, 2015, 85 min.)
Masters

According to Protocol
Anne-Marieke Graafmans (The Netherlands, 2015, 50 min.)
Panorama

Afghanistan Night Stories
Alka Sadat (Afghanistan, 2015, 60 min.)
Panorama

Aida
Maysoon El-Massry (Egypt, 2015, 20 min.)
IDFA Competition for Student Documentary

Alisa in Warland
Liubov Durakova/Alisa Kovalenko (Poland, 2015, 90 min.)
IDFA Competition for First Appearance

Am I Dreaming of Others, or Are Others Dreaming of Me?
Shigeo Arikawa (Japan/The Netherlands, 2014, 11 min.)
Paradocs: Amsterdam Art Weekend at IDFA

The American Epic Sessions
Bernard MacMahon (USA/England, 2015, 146 min.)
Music Documentary

American Epic: The Big Bang
Bernard MacMahon (USA/England, 2015, 53 min.)
Music Documentary

Among the Believers
Hemal Trivedi/Mohammed Ali Naqvi (USA/Pakistan/India, 2015, 84 min.)

Best of Fests / Benjamin Barber: Jihad vs. McWorld 2015
Aracati
Aline Portugal/Julia De Simone (Brazil, 2015, 62 min.)
IDFA Competition for Mid-Length Documentary

Arlette – Courage Is a Muscle
Florian Hoffmann (Switzerland/Germany, 2015, 84 min.)
IDFA Competition for Student Documentary / IDFA DOC U Competition

At Home in the World
Andreas Koefoed (Denmark, 2015, 58 min.)
IDFA Competition for Mid-Length Documentary / Benjamin Barber:
Jihad vs. McWorld 2015

Atlan
Moein Karimoddini (Iran, 2014, 62 min.)
Panorama

Atomic: Living in Dread and Promise
Mark Cousins (England/Scotland, 2015, 72 min.)
Paradocs

Austerlitz
Stan Neumann (France, 2014, 90 min.)
Panorama

Banking Nature
Sandrine Feydel/Denis Delestrac (France, 2014, 90 min.)
Panorama

Battles
Isabelle Tollenaere (Belgium, 2015, 88 min.)
Sounds Real

Becoming Zlatan
Fredrik Gertten/Magnus Gertten (Sweden/The Netherlands/Italy, 2015, 110 min.)
Masters

Behemoth
Liang Zhao (China/France, 2015, 90 min.)
Masters

Best of Enemies
Morgan Neville/Robert Gordon (USA, 2015, 88 min.)
Masters

Beyond My Grandfather Allende
Marcia Tambutti Allende (Mexico/Chile, 2015, 98 min.)
Best of Fests

Big Ben: Ben Webster in Europe
Johan van der Keuken (The Netherlands, 1967, 31 min.)
Dutch Docs 65-90 and Their Shadows

Bird Skin
Clara Peltier (Brazil, 2015, 20 min.)
Panorama

Birobidzhan
Guy-Marc Hinant (Belgium, 2015, 125 min.)
Panorama

Bistro in Vitro
Koert van Mensvoort (The Netherlands, 2015, 100 min.)
DocLab: Seamless Reality

Black Panthers: Vanguard of the Revolution
Stanley Nelson (USA, 2015, 114 min.)
Masters

Blood Brothers
Marco Espírito Santo/Miguel Coimbra (Portugal, 2015, 6 min.)
Paradocs

B-Movie: Lust & Sound in West-Berlin 1979-1989
Jörg A. Hoppe/Klaus Maeck/Heiko Lange (Germany, 2015, 92 min.)
Music Documentary

Bolshoi Babylon
Nick Read (England, 2015, 83 min.)
Best of Fests

Boudewijn de Groot – Come Closer
Suzanne Raes (The Netherlands, 2015, 89 min.)
IDFA Competition for Dutch Documentary / Music Documentary

Boxeadora
Meg Smaker (USA, 2015, 15 min.)
IDFA Competition for Student Documentary

A Boy’s Dream
Walther Grotenhuis/Cinta Forger (The Netherlands, 2015, 75 min.)
IDFA Competition for Dutch Documentary

Bright Leaves
Ross McElwee (USA, 2003, 107 min.)
Top 10

Call Me Marianna
Karolina Bielawska (Poland, 2015, 75 min.)
Best of Fests

Calling Ukraine
Jean Counet (The Netherlands, 2015, 12 min.)
Panorama

Cambridge
Eldora Traykova (Bulgaria, 2015, 64 min.)
IDFA Competition for Mid-Length Documentary

Captive Horizon
Lukas Marxt (Austria, 2015, 14 min.)
Paradocs

Carolina’s World
Mariana Viñoles (Uruguay, 2015, 70 min.)
IDFA Competition for Feature-Length Documentary

Cartel Land
Matthew Heineman (USA/Mexico, 2015, 98 min.)
Best of Fests / Benjamin Barber: Jihad vs. McWorld 2015

Cecilia
Pankaj Johar (India/Norway, 2015, 85 min.)
Panorama

Censored Voices
Mor Loushy (Israel/Germany, 2015, 84 min.)
Best of Fests

Chechen
Beata Bubenets (Russia, 2015, 76 min.)
IDFA Competition for First Appearance

Checks and Balances
Malek Bensmaïl (Algeria/France, 2015, 97 min.)
Masters / Benjamin Barber: Jihad vs. McWorld 2015

Chemsex
William Fairman/Max Gogarty (England, 2015, 80 min.)
Panorama

The Chinese Mayor
Hao Zhou (China, 2015, 87 min.)
Best of Fests / Benjamin Barber: Jihad vs. McWorld 2015

Chinese Verses
Feiyue Wu/Xiaoyu Qin (China, 2015, 96 min.)
IDFA Competition for First Appearance

Class Struggle: Film from the Clyde
Cinema Action (England, 1977, 83 min.)
Dutch Docs 65-90 and Their Shadows

Claude Lanzmann: Spectres of the Shoah
Adam Benzine (Canada/England/USA, 2015, 40 min.)
Best of Fests

Clear Years
Frédéric Guillaume (Belgium, 2015, 75 min.)
IDFA Competition for Feature-Length Documentary

Coal India
Felix Röben/Ajay Koli (Germany, 2015, 47 min.)
IDFA Competition for Student Documentary

Cocksucker Blues
Robert Frank (USA, 1972, 93 min.)
Don’t Blink: Robert Frank

Coming of Age
Teboho Edkins (South Africa/Germany, 2015, 63 min.)
IDFA Competition for Student Documentary

Concerto – A Beethoven Journey
Phil Grabsky (England, 2015, 90 min.)
Music Documentary

The Confessions of Thomas Quick
Brian Hill (England, 2015, 94 min.)
Masters

A Conversation Is a Risk to Lose Your Own Opinion
Feiko Beckers (The Netherlands, 2015, 13 min.)
Paradocs: Amsterdam Art Weekend at IDFA

Conversations in Vermont
Robert Frank (USA, 1969, 26 min.)
Don’t Blink: Robert Frank

Coups de foudre
Christophe Reyners (Belgium, 2014, 51 min.)
IDFA Competition for Mid-Length Documentary

Credit for Murder
Vladi Antonevicz (Israel/Russia, 2015, 85 min.)
IDFA Competition for First Appearance

Crocodile Gennadiy
Steve Hoover (USA, 2015, 96 min.)
Best of Fests

Cue China
Ant Hampton (England, 2014, 28 min.)
DocLab: Seamless Reality

Dancing for You
Erlend E. Mo (Norway/Denmark/Sweden, 2015, 30 min.)
IDFA Competition for Kids & Docs / IDFA Junior

Danny’s Parade
Anneke de Lind van Wijngaarden (The Netherlands, 2007, 15 min.)
IDFA Junior

Dear Araucaria
Matt Houghton (England, 2015, 10 min.)
Panorama

The Deeper They Bury Me
Angad Bhalla/Ted Biggs (Canada, 2015)
IDFA DocLab Competition for Digital Storytelling

Déjà vu
Jon Bang Carlsen (Denmark, 2015, 85 min.)
Masters

Democracy
David Bernet (Germany/France, 2015, 100 min.)
Panorama

Dereviled
David Haines (The Netherlands, 2013, 9 min.)
Paradocs: Amsterdam Art Weekend at IDFA

DMZ: Memories of No Man’s Land
Hayoun Kwon (South Korea, 2015, 20 min.)
IDFA DocLab Competition for Digital Storytelling

Do Not Track
Brett Gaylor (France/Germany/Canada, 2015, 10 min.)
DocLab: Seamless Reality

Do You Get It No. 4
Louis van Gasteren (The Netherlands, 1978, 15 min.)
Dutch Docs 65-90 and Their Shadows

Don Juan
Jerzy Sladkowski (Sweden/Finland, 2015, 92 min.)
IDFA Competition for Feature-Length Documentary

Don’t Blink: Robert Frank
Laura Israel (USA, 2015, 82 min.)
Don’t Blink: Robert Frank

Dots, Chance, Pots, Dance
Jean-Baptiste Maitre (The Netherlands, 2015, 3 min.)
Paradocs: Amsterdam Art Weekend at IDFA

Double Aliens
Ugis Olte (Latvia/Georgian Republic, 2015, 56 min.)
IDFA Competition for Mid-Length Documentary

Drawing Room
Jan Rothuizen/Sara Kolster (The Netherlands, 2015, 7 min.)
IDFA DocLab Competition for Digital Storytelling

Driving with Selvi
Elisa Paloschi (Canada, 2015, 54 min.)
Best of Fests / IDFA DOC U Competition

The Dybbuk: A Tale of Wandering Souls
Krzysztof Kopczynski (Poland/Ukraine/Sweden, 2015, 85 min.)
Panorama / Benjamin Barber: Jihad vs. McWorld 2015

The Emperor’s Naked Army Marches On
Kazuo Hara (Japan, 1987, 122 min.)
Top 10

The Enemy
Karim Ben Khelifa (France/Canada, 2015, 17 min.)
DocLab: Seamless Reality

Energy and How to Get It
Robert Frank/Rudy Wurlitzer/Gary Hill (USA, 1981, 28 min.)
Don’t Blink: Robert Frank

Eritrea Stars
John Appel (The Netherlands, 2015, 55 min.)
IDFA Competition for Dutch Documentary

Every 28 Days
Ina Borrmann (Germany, 2015, 89 min.)
Panorama
Every Face Has a Name
Magnus Gertten (Sweden, 2015, 76 min.)
Best of Fests

Exhausting a Crowd
Kyle McDonald (USA, 2015, 720 min.)
IDFA DocLab Competition for Digital Storytelling

Exodus
Nicolas Provost (Portugal, 2015, 14 min.)
Paradocs

Exotica, Erotica, Etc.
Evangelia Kranioti (France, 2015, 73 min.)
Best of Fests

A Family Affair
Tom Fassaert (The Netherlands, 2015, 110 min.)
IDFA Competition for Feature-Length Documentary / IDFA Competition for Dutch Documentary / IDFA DOC U Competition

Famous Deaths
Frederik Duerinck/Marcel Brakel (The Netherlands, 2015)
DocLab: Seamless Reality

Fassbinder
Annekatrin Hendel (Germany, 2015, 92 min.)
Panorama

Fast, Cheap and Out of Control
Errol Morris (USA, 1997, 82 min.)
Errol Morris Retrospective

Fata Morgana
Werner Herzog (Germany, 1970, 79 min.)
Top 10

Flamingo
Robert Frank (USA, 1996, 5 min.)
Don’t Blink: Robert Frank

A Flickering Truth
Pietra Brettkelly (New Zealand, 2015, 91 min.)
Best of Fests

Flotel Europa
Vladimir Tomic (Denmark/Serbia, 2015, 71 min.)
Best of Fests

The Fog of Srebrenica
Samir Mehanovic (Scotland/Bosnia-Herzegovina, 2015, 60 min.)
IDFA Competition for Mid-Length Documentary

The Fog of War
Errol Morris (USA, 2003, 95 min.)
Errol Morris Retrospective / Sounds Real

For Kibera!
Kati Juurus (Finland, 2015, 56 min.)
IDFA Competition for Mid-Length Documentary / Benjamin Barber: Jihad vs. McWorld 2015

France Is Our Mother Country
Rithy Panh (France/Cambodia, 2014, 74 min.)
Masters

From the Depths
Valentina Pedicini (Italy, 2013, 73 min.)
Sounds Real

Full of Dreams
Marinka de Jongh (The Netherlands, 2015, 20 min.)
IDFA Competition for Kids & Docs / IDFA Junior


Garage 2.0
Catherine van Campen (The Netherlands, 2015, 85 min.)
IDFA Competition for Dutch Documentary

A German Youth
Jean-Gabriel Périot (France/Switzerland/Germany, 2015, 93 min.)
Best of Fests

The Girl Chewing Gum
John Smith (England, 1976, 12 min.)
Dutch Docs 65-90 and Their Shadows

Grozny Blues
Nicola Bellucci (Switzerland, 2015, 104 min.)
Best of Fests

Grumant: Island of Communism
Ivan S. Tverdovskiy (Russia, 2014, 54 min.)
IDFA Competition for Mid-Length Documentary

Guantanamo’s Child: Omar Khadr
Patrick Reed/Michelle Shephard (Canada, 2015, 80 min.)
Masters

Habitat
Victor Semeniuk (Russia, 1986, 26 min.)
Sounds Real

HIGHRISE: Universe Within
Katerina Cizek (Canada, 2015)
DocLab: Seamless Reality

Holy Cow
Imam Hasanov (Azerbaijan/Germany/Romania, 2015, 80 min.)
IDFA Competition for First Appearance

Home Sweet Home
Katrine Philp (Denmark, 2015, 25 min.)
IDFA Competition for Kids & Docs

Horse-Being
Jérôme Clément-Wilz (France, 2015, 63 min.)
IDFA Competition for Mid-Length Documentary

Hot Sugar’s Cold World
Adam Bhala Lough (USA, 2015, 85 min.)
Music Documentary

Hot Type: 150 Years of The Nation
Barbara Kopple (USA, 2015, 93 min.)
Masters

How to Change the World
Jerry Rothwell (England/Canada, 2015, 110 min.)
Best of Fests

Human
Yann Arthus-Bertrand (France, 2015, 190 min.)
Best of Fests

I Am Dublin
David Aronowitsch/Ahmed Abdullahi/Sharmarke Binyusuf/Anna Persson (Sweden, 2015, 75 min.)
Best of Fests

I Am Sun Mu
Adam Sjoberg (USA, 2015, 87 min.)
Panorama

I Am the Blues
Daniel Cross (Canada, 2015, 96 min.)
Music Documentary

I Remember
Robert Frank (USA, 1998, 7 min.)
Don’t Blink: Robert Frank

Iceberg
Juliana Gabriela Gomez Castañeda (Cuba, 2015, 27 min.)
IDFA Competition for Student Documentary

I’ll Fly Higher
The Netherlands, 2015, 22 min.)
IDFA Competition for Kids & Docs

Imagine Waking Up Tomorrow and All Music Has Disappeared
Stefan Schwietert (Switzerland/Germany, 2015, 86 min.)
Music Documentary

Imperial Courts
Dana Lixenberg/Eefje Blankevoort (The Netherlands, 2015)
IDFA DocLab Competition for Digital Storytelling

In California
Charles Redon (France, 2015, 78 min.)
IDFA Competition for First Appearance

In Defense of the Rocket
Martin Ginestie (England, 2015, 5 min.)
Paradocs

In Jackson Heights
Frederick Wiseman (USA, 2015, 190 min.)
Masters

In Limbo
Antoine Viviani (France, 2015, 85 min.)
Panorama

In Transit
Albert Maysles/Lynn True/Nelson Walker/Ben Wu/David Usui (USA, 2015, 76 min.)
Masters

Ingrid Bergman – In Her Own Words
Stig Björkman (Sweden, 2015, 114 min.)
Masters

Inside the Chinese Closet
Sophia Luvara (The Netherlands, 2015, 70 min.)
IDFA Competition for Dutch Documentary

Into Darkness
Rachida El Garani (Belgium, 2015, 31 min.)
IDFA Competition for Student Documentary / IDFA Competition for Kids & Docs

Irrawaddy Mon Amour
Valeria Testagrossa/Nicola Grignani/Andrea Zambelli (Italy, 2015, 58 min.)
IDFA Competition for Mid-Length Documentary

Isabella Morra
Isabel Pagliai (France, 2015, 22 min.)
Paradocs

It Felt Like a Kiss
Adam Curtis (England, 2009, 54 min.)
Top 10

Janis: Little Girl Blue
Amy Berg (USA, 2015, 104 min.)
Music Documentary / Masters

Jheronimus Bosch, Touched by the Devil
Pieter van Huystee (The Netherlands, 2015, 83 min.)
IDFA Competition for Dutch Documentary

Jonas and the Backyard Circus
Paula Gomes (Brazil, 2015, 80 min.)
IDFA Competition for First Appearance

Jungle Sisters
Chloe Ruthven (England, 2015, 80 min.)
Panorama

K2 – Touching the Sky
Eliza Kubarska (Poland/England/Germany, 2015, 72 min.)
Best of Fests

Katsuo-bushi
Yu Nakajima (Japan, 2015, 23 min.)
Panorama

Keith Richards: Under the Influence
Morgan Neville (USA, 2015, 82 min.)
Music Documentary
Kingdom of Shadows
Bernardo Ruiz (USA/Mexico, 2015, 73 min.)
Panorama

Kiya
Nonny de la Peña (USA, 2015, 5 min.)
DocLab: Seamless Reality

The Ladino Ladies’ Club
Boris Missirkov/Georgi Bogdanov (Bulgaria/USA, 2015, 26 min.)
Best of Fests
Lahore Landing
Jeremy Ho (Singapore, 2015)
IDFA DocLab Competition for Digital Storytelling
Lamentation
Christo Doherty/Aryan Kaganof (South Africa, 2015, 18 min.)
Paradocs
Lampedusa in Winter
Jakob Brossmann (Austria/Switzerland/Italy, 2015, 93 min.)
Best of Fests
Land Grabbing
Kurt Langbein (Austria, 2015, 94 min.)
Panorama / Benjamin Barber: Jihad vs. McWorld 2015
Land Without Bread
Luis Buñuel (Spain, 1933, 30 min.)
Top 10
Last Conversations
Eduardo Coutinho (Brazil, 2015, 87 min.)
Masters
Let There Be Light
John Huston (USA, 1946, 58 min.)
Top 10
Life of a Butterfly
Piotr Bernas (Poland, 2015, 50 min.)
IDFA Competition for Mid-Length Documentary
Life on Hold
Reem Haddad (Qatar, 2015)
IDFA DocLab Competition for Digital Storytelling
Live from New York!
Bao Nguyen (USA, 2015, 90 min.)
Best of Fests
The Load
Victor Alexis Guerrero (Cuba, 2015, 25 min.)
IDFA Competition for Student Documentary
Log Head
Maarit Suomi-Väänänen (Finland/Norway/Canada, 2015, 9 min.)
Paradocs
Look Love
Yun Ye (China, 2015, 146 min.)
IDFA Competition for First Appearance
LoVR
Aaron Bradbury (England, 2014, 4 min.)
IDFA DocLab Competition for Digital Storytelling
Lyari Notes
Maheen Zia/Miriam Chandy Menacherry (India/Pakistan, 2015, 80 min.)
Panorama

Maiko – Dancing Child
Åse Svenheim Drivenes (Norway, 2015, 70 min.)
Panorama
Man Falling
Anne Regitze Wivel (Denmark, 2015, 105 min.)
Sounds Real
Man with a Movie Camera
Dziga Vertov (Russia, 1929, 68 min.)
Top 10
Manual/2 – The Patient Artist
Barbara Visser (The Netherlands, 2015, 17 min.)
Paradocs: Amsterdam Art Weekend at IDFA
The Many Sad Fates of Mr. Toledano
Joshua Seftel (USA, 2015, 27 min.)
Best of Fests
Martha & Niki
Tora Mårtens (Sweden, 2015, 90 min.)
Panorama
Master and Tatyana
Giedre Zickyte (Lithuania, 2014, 84 min.)
Best of Fests
Mavis!
Jessica Edwards (USA, 2015, 80 min.)
Music Documentary
Me and My Brother
Robert Frank (USA, 1969, 91 min.)
Don’t Blink: Robert Frank
The Meadow
Jela Hasler (Switzerland, 2015, 9 min.)
Paradocs
Megacities
Michael Glawogger (Austria/Switzerland, 1998, 90 min.)
Sounds Real
Meru
Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi/Jimmy Chin (USA, 2015, 89 min.)
Best of Fests
A Method for Blue Logic
Riley Harmon (The Netherlands, 2014, 14 min.)
Paradocs: Amsterdam Art Weekend at IDFA
Miss Sharon Jones!
Barbara Kopple (USA, 2015, 94 min.)
Music Documentary
Moriom
Francesca Scalisi/Mark Olexa (Switzerland, 2015, 12 min.)
Panorama
Motley’s Law
Nicole Nielsen Horanyi (Denmark, 2015, 85 min.)
Panorama
Mr. Death: The Rise and Fall of Fred A. Leuchter, Jr.
Errol Morris (USA, 1999, 91 min.)
Errol Morris Retrospective
Mr. Gaga
Tomer Heymann (Israel, 2015, 100 min.)
Panorama
Mr. Hu and the Temple
Yan Ting Yuen (The Netherlands, 2015, 55 min.)
IDFA Competition for Dutch Documentary
The Mute’s House
Tamar Kay (Israel, 2015, 31 min.)
IDFA Competition for Student Documentary / IDFA DOC U Competition
My Aleppo
Melissa Langer (USA, 2015, 18 min.)
IDFA Competition for Student Documentary
My Cancer
Meral Uslu (The Netherlands, 2015, 55 min.)
IDFA Competition for Mid-Length Documentary / IDFA Competition for Dutch Documentary
My Enemy, My Brother
Ann Shin (Canada, 2015, 17 min.)
Best of Fests
My Silicone Love
Sophie Dros (The Netherlands, 2015, 27 min.)
IDFA Competition for Student Documentary

NapolIslam
Ernesto Pagano (Italy, 2015, 75 min.)
Panorama
Natural Disorder
Christian Sønderby Jepsen (Denmark, 2015, 97 min.)
IDFA Competition for Feature-Length Documentary
Need for Meat
Marijn Frank (The Netherlands, 2015, 74 min.)
Panorama
Network Effect
Jonathan Harris/Greg Hochmuth (USA, 2015)
IDFA DocLab Competition for Digital Storytelling
New York Cuts
Luke Lorentzen (USA, 2015, 77 min.)
IDFA Competition for Student Documentary
Next Stop: Utopia
Apostolos Karakasis (Greece, 2015, 91 min.)
IDFA Competition for Feature-Length Documentary
Nice People
Anders Helgeson/Karin af Klintberg (Sweden, 2015, 92 min.)
Best of Fests
The Nightmare
Rodney Ascher (USA, 2015, 90 min.)
Best of Fests
Ninnoc
Niki Padidar (The Netherlands, 2015, 18 min.)
IDFA Competition for Kids & Docs
No Home Movie
Chantal Akerman (Belgium/France, 2014, 115 min.)
Masters

OK Good
Alexandra Kulak/Yulia Kurmangalina/Anna Kornienko (Russia, 2015, 21 min.)
IDFA Competition for Student Documentary
Old Wives
Galina Krasnoborova (Russia, 2015, 26 min.)
Panorama
Olmo and the Seagull
Petra Costa/Lea Glob (Denmark/Brazil, 2015, 82 min.)
Paradocs
Ommegang
Emma van der Put (The Netherlands, 2015, 6 min.)
Paradocs: Amsterdam Art Weekend at IDFA
On Behalf of… The Union and Its Members
Pieter Verhoeff (The Netherlands, 1973, 42 min.)
Dutch Docs 65-90 and Their Shadows
On Football
Sergio Oksman (Spain, 2015, 68 min.)
Paradocs
On the Pole
Robert Drew (USA, 1960, 58 min.)
Dutch Docs 65-90 and Their Shadows
One Day in the Life of Andrei Arsenevich
Chris Marker (France, 1999, 55 min.)
Top 10
Only the Dead
Bill Guttentag/Michael Ware (Australia, 2015, 77 min.)
Best of Fests
Opposites
Marta Jurkiewicz (The Netherlands, 2015, 14 min.)
IDFA Competition for Kids & Docs
Oriented
Jake Witzenfeld (England/Israel, 2015, 80 min.)
Panorama
Over the Years
Nikolaus Geyrhalter (Austria, 2015, 188 min.)
Masters

Paper Route
Robert Frank (USA, 2002, 23 min.)
Don’t Blink: Robert Frank
Passing By
Trino Flothuis/Jan de Bont (The Netherlands, 1968, 31 min.)
Dutch Docs 65-90 and Their Shadows
Patience, Patience You’ll Go To Paradise!
Hadja Lahbib (Belgium, 2014, 85 min.)
Panorama
Patient
Jorge Caballero (Colombia, 2015, 70 min.)
IDFA Competition for Feature-Length Documentary
The Pearl Button
Patricio Guzmán (Chile/France/Spain, 2015, 82 min.)
Masters
Pelota II
Jørgen Leth/Olatz González Abrisketa (Spain/Denmark, 2015, 71 min.)
Masters
People with Good Intentions
Hans Koekoek (The Netherlands, 1969, 42 min.)
Dutch Docs 65-90 and Their Shadows
Phi and Laurine
Sander Breure/Witte van Hulzen (The Netherlands, 2015, 38 min.)
Paradocs: Amsterdam Art Weekend at IDFA
Playing Lecuona
Pavel Giroud/Juan Manuel Villar Betancort (Spain, 2015, 100 min.)
Music Documentary
Please Remember Me
Qing Zhao (China, 2015, 78 min.)
Panorama
A Poem Is a Naked Person
Les Blank (USA, 2015, 90 min.)
Music Documentary / Masters
Poverty, Inc.
Michael Matheson Miller (USA, 2015, 91 min.)
Best of Fests
The Present
Robert Frank (USA, 1996, 27 min.)
Don’t Blink: Robert Frank
Pull My Daisy
Robert Frank/Alfred Leslie (USA, 1959, 28 min.)
Don’t Blink: Robert Frank

Quipu Project
Maria Court/Rosemarie Lerner (Peru/England/Chile, 2015)
IDFA DocLab Competition for Digital Storytelling – See more at:

Racing Extinction
Louie Psihoyos (USA, 2015, 90 min.)
Best of Fests
The Rate’s Cut
Paco Nicolás (Spain, 2015, 15 min.)
Paradocs
Rebels
Kari Anne Moe (Norway, 2015, 91 min.)
Panorama / IDFA DOC U Competition
Rebuild Fukushima
Bert Hana/Dagmar van Wersch (The Netherlands, 2015)
DocLab: Seamless Reality
RecoVR: Mosul, a Collective Reconstruction
Ziv Schneider/Laura Chen (USA, 2015)
IDFA DocLab Competition for Digital Storytelling
The Redemption of the Devil
Alex Hoffman (USA/England, 2015, 81 min.)
Music Documentary
Refrain
Nathan Azhderian (The Netherlands, 2015, 5 min.)
Paradocs: Amsterdam Art Weekend at IDFA
Remember Your Name, Babylon
Marie Brumagne/Bram Van Cauwenberghe (Belgium, 2015, 77 min.)
IDFA Competition for First Appearance
Requiem for the American Dream
Peter Hutchison/Kelly Nyks/Jared P. Scott (USA, 2015, 75 min.)
Best of Fests
Return of the Atom
Mika Taanila/Jussi Eerola (Finland/Germany, 2015, 110 min.)
Best of Fests
The Road
Zanbo Zhang (China/Denmark, 2015, 95 min.)
IDFA Competition for Feature-Length Documentary
Rocky Road to Dublin
Peter Lennon (Ireland, 1968, 69 min.)
Dutch Docs 65-90 and Their Shadows
Roshmia
Salim Abu Jabal (United Arab Emirates/Qatar/Palestine/Syria/Lebanon, 2014, 70 min.)
Panorama
Rough Stage
Toomas Järvet (Estonia/Palestine, 2015, 74 min.)
IDFA Competition for First Appearance
Roundabout in My Head
Hassen Ferhani (Algeria/France/Lebanon/Qatar, 2015, 100 min.)
IDFA Competition for First Appearance
Russian Dream
Sergey Debizhev (Russia, 2013, 52 min.)
Sounds Real
The Russian Woodpecker
Chad Gracia (England/USA, 2015, 82 min.)
Best of Fests
Ruth
Hanna Heilborn (Sweden/Norway/Denmark, 2015, 27 min.)
IDFA Competition for Kids & Docs

Sacred Repository N.1: Violently Speaking
Rory Pilgrim (The Netherlands, 2014, 15 min.)
Paradocs: Amsterdam Art Weekend at IDFA
Salamanca
Ruslan Fedotow/Alexandra Kulak (Russia, 2015, 40 min.)
IDFA Competition for Mid-Length Documentary
Salero
Mike Plunkett (USA/Bolivia, 2015, 76 min.)
Panorama
Say Something
Åsa Ekman (Sweden/Norway, 2015, 73 min.)
Panorama
(Self)exhibitions
Florencia Aliberti (Spain, 2015, 14 min.)
Paradocs
Sempervirens
Raphaël Dubach (Switzerland, 2015, 46 min.)
IDFA Competition for Student Documentary
Sheriff Software
Dries Depoorter (Belgium, 2015)
DocLab: Seamless Reality
A Sinner in Mecca
Parvez Sharma (USA, 2015, 79 min.)
Best of Fests
The Siren of Faso Fani
Michel K. Zongo (France/Burkina Faso/Germany, 2014, 89 min.)
Best of Fests
Skatekeet
Edward Cook (The Netherlands, 2015, 15 min.)
IDFA Competition for Kids & Docs / IDFA Junior
Sketches of Siberia
Ben van Lieshout (The Netherlands, 2015, 73 min.)
Paradocs
Smith, James O. – Organist USA: Europe (Part 1)
Klaus Wildenhahn (Germany, 1965, 55 min.)
Dutch Docs 65-90 and Their Shadows
Smoke Machine
Hannah Perry (England, 2015, 11 min.)
Paradocs: Amsterdam Art Weekend at IDFA
The Sniper of Kobani
Reber Dosky (The Netherlands, 2015, 12 min.)
Panorama
Snow Monkey
George Gittoes (Australia/Norway, 2015, 150 min.)
IDFA Competition for Feature-Length Documentary
Someone Else
Ant Hampton (Belgium, 2015, 45 min.)
DocLab: Seamless Reality
Song of Lahore
Andy Schocken/Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy (Pakistan/USA, 2015, 82 min.)
Music Documentary
Sonita
Rokhsareh Ghaem Maghami (Iran/Germany/Switzerland, 2015, 90 min.)
IDFA Competition for Feature-Length Documentary / IDFA DOC U Competition
Sounds for Mazin
Ingrid Kamerling (The Netherlands, 2012, 19 min.)
IDFA Junior
Stamping Ground
Hans Jürgen Pohland/George Sluizer (Germany, 1971, 83 min.)
Dutch Docs 65-90 and Their Shadows
Steve Jobs: The Man in the Machine
Alex Gibney (USA, 2015, 128 min.)
Masters / Benjamin Barber: Jihad vs. McWorld 2015
Still Holding Still
Sarah Vanagt (Belgium, 2015, 10 min.)
Paradocs
A Strange Love Affair with Ego
Ester Gould (The Netherlands, 2015, 90 min.)
IDFA Competition for Feature-Length Documentary / IDFA Competition for Dutch Documentary
Stripes 3
Florian Quistrebert/Michael Quistrebert (The Netherlands, 2015, 6 min.)
Paradocs: Amsterdam Art Weekend at IDFA
Strung Out
Nirit Aharoni (Israel, 2015, 110 min.)
IDFA Competition for First Appearance
Suburban King/Top-girl
Aakash Bhatia (India, 2015, 7 min.)
IDFA Competition for Kids & Docs
The Successor
Mattia Epifani (Italy, 2015, 52 min.)
IDFA Competition for Mid-Length Documentary
Summer Cannibals
Robert Frank (USA, 1996, 4 min.)
Don’t Blink: Robert Frank
Super Stream Me
Tim den Besten/Nicolaas Veul (The Netherlands, 2015)
DocLab: Seamless Reality
Surire
Bettina Perut/Ivan Osnovikoff (Chile/Germany, 2015, 80 min.)
Best of Fests
The Swedish Theory of Love
Erik Gandini (Sweden, 2015, 80 min.)
Masters
A Syrian Love Story
Sean McAllister (England, 2015, 76 min.)
Masters / Benjamin Barber: Jihad vs. McWorld 2015

Tabloid
Errol Morris (USA, 2010, 87 min.)
Errol Morris Retrospective
A Tale of Love, Madness and Death
Mijael Bustos Gutiérrez (Chile/Germany, 2015, 22 min.)
IDFA Competition for Student Documentary
Tales of the Grim Sleeper
Nick Broomfield (USA/England, 2014, 105 min.)
Top 10
Tell Spring Not to Come This Year
Saeed Taji Farouky/Mike McEvoy (England, 2015, 82 min.)
Best of Fests
Ten
Nathalie Crum (The Netherlands, 2015, 17 min.)
IDFA Competition for Kids & Docs
Thank You for Playing
David Osit/Malika Zouhali-Worrall (USA, 2015, 80 min.)
Best of Fests
That Dragon, Cancer
Ryan Green/Amy Green/Josh Larson (USA, 2015)
DocLab: Seamless Reality
There’s Always the Mailboat
Hans Keller (The Netherlands, 1969, 63 min.)
Dutch Docs 65-90 and Their Shadows
The Thin Blue Line
Errol Morris (USA, 1988, 103 min.)
Errol Morris Retrospective
The Things I Cannot Change
Tanya Ballantyne (Canada, 1967, 55 min.)
Dutch Docs 65-90 and Their Shadows
This Changes Everything
Avi Lewis (Canada/USA, 2015, 89 min.)
Best of Fests
This Is Exile: Diaries of Child Refugees
Mani Y. Benchelah (England/Lebanon/Switzerland, 2015, 56 min.)
IDFA Competition for Mid-Length Documentary / Benjamin Barber: Jihad vs. McWorld 2015 / IDFA DOC U Competition
Those Who Feel the Fire Burning
Morgan Knibbe (The Netherlands, 2014, 74 min.)
Sounds Real
Thru You Princess
Ido Haar (Israel, 2015, 80 min.)
IDFA Competition for Feature-Length Documentary / IDFA DOC U Competition / Music Documentary
Thy Father’s Chair
Antonio Tibaldi/Alex Lora (USA/Italy, 2015, 72 min.)
IDFA Competition for Feature-Length Documentary
Tig
Kristina Goolsby/Ashley York (USA, 2015, 90 min.)
Best of Fests
Time Suspended
Natalia Bruschtein (Mexico, 2015, 64 min.)
Best of Fests
Tishe!
Victor Kossakovsky (Russia, 2002, 80 min.)
Sounds Real
Trapped Words
Meiro Koizumi (Japan, 2014, 12 min.)
Paradocs: Amsterdam Art Weekend at IDFA

Ukrainian Sheriffs
Roman Bondarchuk (Ukraine/Latvia/Germany, 2015, 80 min.)
IDFA Competition for Feature-Length Documentary / Benjamin Barber: Jihad vs. McWorld 2015
Under the Sun
Vitaly Mansky (Russia/Latvia/Germany/Czech Republic/North Korea, 2015, 106 min.)
Masters
The Unknown Known
Errol Morris (USA, 2013, 104 min.)
Errol Morris Retrospective
The Unknown Photographer
Loïc Suty (Canada, 2015)
IDFA DocLab Competition for Digital Storytelling
Unmistaken Child
Nati Baratz (Israel, 2008, 102 min.)
Sounds Real

Varicella
Victor Kossakovsky (Norway/Denmark/Sweden/Russia, 2015, 25 min.)
IDFA Competition for Kids & Docs
The Visit
Michael Madsen (Denmark/Norway/Finland/Ireland/Austria, 2015, 85 min.)
Sounds Real
Vita activa, the Spirit of Hannah Arendt
Ada Ushpiz (Canada/Israel, 2015, 124 min.)


Walden, a Game
Tracy Fullerton (USA, 2015, 360 min.)
DocLab: Seamless Reality
Walls
Pablo Iraburu/Migueltxo Molina (Spain, 2015, 83 min.)
Panorama
A Walnut Tree
Ammar Aziz (Pakistan, 2015, 81 min.)
IDFA Competition for First Appearance
Wastecooking – Make Food, Not Waste
Georg Misch (Austria, 2015, 80 min.)
Panorama
Waves of Grace
Chris Milk/Gabo Arora (USA, 2015)
IDFA DocLab Competition for Digital Storytelling
Way to Go
Vincent Morisset (France/Canada, 2015)
DocLab: Seamless Reality
We Are Not Alone
Pere Joan Ventura (Spain, 2015, 78 min.)
Panorama / Benjamin Barber: Jihad vs. McWorld 2015
The Wedding Contract
David Dawkins (USA, 2014, 92 min.)
IDFA Competition for First Appearance
Welcome Home
Frans Bromet (The Netherlands, 2015, 90 min.)
Masters
Welcome to Leith
Michael Beach Nichols/Christopher K. Walker (USA, 2015, 86 min.)
Best of Fests / Benjamin Barber: Jihad vs. McWorld 2015
Welfare
Frederick Wiseman (USA, 1975, 167 min.)
Top 10
We’re Still Here: Johnny Cash’s Bitter Tears Revisited
Antonino D’Ambrosio (USA, 2015, 53 min.)
Music Documentary
What Happened, Miss Simone?
Liz Garbus (USA, 2014, 102 min.)
Music Documentary / Masters
When the Earth Seems to Be Light
Salome Machaidze/Tamuna Karumidze/David Meskhi (Georgian Republic/Germany, 2015, 75 min.)
IDFA Competition for First Appearance / IDFA DOC U Competition
Witness 360: 7/7
Darren Emerson (England, 2015, 13 min.)
IDFA DocLab Competition for Digital Storytelling
Women in Sink
Iris Zaki (England/Israel, 2015, 37 min.)
Best of Fests
Woodstock
Mike Wadleigh (USA, 1970, 184 min.)
Dutch Docs 65-90 and Their Shadows
word.camera
Ross Goodwin (USA, 2015)
IDFA DocLab Competition for Digital Storytelling
The World According to Monsieur Khiar
Sjors Swierstra (The Netherlands, 2015, 55 min.)
IDFA Competition for Dutch Documentary

Yes, These Eyes Are the Windows
Saskia Olde Wolbers (England, 2015, 20 min.)
Paradocs: Amsterdam Art Weekend at IDFA
A Young Patriot
Du Haibin (China/France/USA, 2015, 106 min.)
Best of Fests