Fiche Film
Cinéma/TV
LONG Métrage | 2014
Dope
Rick Famuyiwa
Date de sortie en France : 04/11/2015
Pays concerné : États-Unis
Réalisateur(s) : Rick Famuyiwa
Avec : Forest Whitaker, Rick Famuyiwa, Rick Famuyiwa, Zoë Kravitz, Sean John Combs, Shameik Moore, Kiersey Clemons, Tony Revolori
Durée : 115
Genre : musical
Type : fiction

Français

Malcolm, jeune geek fan de hip-hop des années 90 vit à Inglewood, un quartier chaud de Los Angeles. Avec ses deux amis Diggy et Jibs, ils jonglent entre musique, lycée et entretiens pour entrer à l’université. Une invitation à une soirée underground va entrainer Malcolm dans une aventure qui pourrait bien le faire passer du statut de « geek » à celui de mec cool, un « dope ».
Année de sortie : 2015 (Sundance 2015)

Un film de Rick Famuyiwa

2014, USA, Fiction, 1h45 min

avec Shameik Moore, Tony Revolori, Kiersey Clemons, Blake Anderson, Zoë Kravitz, A$AP Rocky



Réalisateur
Rick Famuyiwa

Scénariste
Rick Famuyiwa

Producteurs délégués
Michael Y. Chow, Rick Famuyiwa, David Lonner, Pharell Williams

Producteurs
Forest Whitaker, Nina Yang Bongiovi

Co-Producteurs
Mimi Valdes, Caron Veazey, David Grace

Directrice de la Photo
Rachel Morrison

Monteur
Lee Haugen

Compositeur
Pharell Williams

Décorateur
Scott Falconer


CONTACT
erica@significantproductions.com

Distribution France : Happiness Distribution


2015 | Festival de Cannes
* Sélection – Quinzaine des Réalisateurs
* Première Internationale
www.quinzaine-realisateurs.com/la-selection-2015-p486.html


2015 | Sundance Film Festival, USA
* Selection- SECTION U.S. Dramatic Competition
* Won: US DRAMATIC SPECIAL JURY AWARD: EXCELLENCE IN EDITING
www.sundance.org/projects/dope

English

Malcolm Adekanbi is an anomaly, a « geek living in the bottoms, » the drug-infested, gang-run ghetto part of Inglewood. A victim of circumstance, but with admirable ambition, Malcolm gets caught in the crossfires of a drug buy gone bad. Using his wits and considerable smarts, he manages to take a dicey situation and make it work in his favor.

A film by Rick Famuyiwa

YEAR: 2014
COUNTRY: U.S.A.
RUN TIME: 115 min

Malcolm is a high school geek with a high-top fade, carefully navigating life in The Bottoms, one of the toughest neighborhoods in Inglewood, California. He and his fellow outcasts share a voracious appreciation for all things’90s hip-hop, opting to sport Cross-Colours and Z. Cavariccis at the risk of being clowned at school. He dreams of attending Harvard, but first he has to make it home every day. When a drug dealer takes a shine to Malcolm and invites him to his birthday party, Malcolm’s crew is swirled into a hilarious blender of offbeat characters and bad choices where redemption can only be found in Bitcoin.

Writer/director Rick Famuyiwa delivers an energetic, super-fresh, modern-day coming-of-age story that is a delightful mash-up of DIY punk, Yo! MTV Raps, YouTube, and Neil deGrasse Tyson. Intelligent and full of heart, Dope is an up-to-date inspirational tale of the journey to maintain a grasp on one’s own authentic self amidst surreal circumstances. -S.F.

Director
Rick Famuyiwa

Screenwriter
Rick Famuyiwa

Executive Producers
Michael Y. Chow, Rick Famuyiwa, David Lonner

Producers
Forest Whitaker, Nina Yang Bongiovi

Co Producers
Mimi Valdes, Caron Veazey, David Grace

Cinematographer
Rachel Morrison

Editor
Lee Haugen

Production Designer
Scott Falconer

Cast
Shameik Moore, Tony Revolori, Kiersey Clemons, Blake Anderson, Zoë Kravitz, A$AP Rocky

PRINT COPY
erica@significantproductions.com

Produced by
Forest Whitaker… producer
Nina Yang Bongiovi… producer
Mimi Valdes… co-producer
Caron Veazey… co-producer
Rick Famuyiwa… executive producer
Pharrell Williams… executive producer
Michael Y. Chow… executive producer
David Lonner… executive producer
Sean Combs… co-executive producer
Erica Brady… associate producer
David Grace… line producer

Music by
Germaine Franco… (original score by)

Cinematography by
Rachel Morrison

Film Editing by
Lee Haugen

Casting By
Kim Coleman

Production Design by
Scott Falconer

Art Direction by
Lawson Brown

Set Decoration by
Christine Eyer

Costume Design by
Patrik Milani

Makeup Department
Petrice Bankhead… makeup department head
Martha Callender… key makeup artist
Sharon Simon… makeup artist
Tinka White… department head hair stylist / wig designer and maker

Production Management
Jaclyn Lelea… post-production supervisor
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Athena Alexander… second assistant director
Elion Olson… second assistant director
Tony Steinberg… first assistant director
Larnell Stovall… second unit director
Lisa Zugschwerdt… second second assistant director

Art Department
Sean Deveaux… assistant property master
Brandon Fox… set dresser
Madelaine Frezza… buyer
Kristen Granados… on set dresser
Frances Lynn Hernandez… art department assistant
Josh Kanan… leadman
Gabriela Peñúñuri… art department assistant
Shane Valentine… set dresser

Sound Department
Zane D. Bruce… foley artist
Greg Crawford… adr mixer
Mary Jo Devenney… sound mixer
Kevin Froines… Re-Recording Mix Technician
Judah Getz… adr mixer
Chase Keehn… sound editor
Vicki Lemar… adr mixer
Craig Mann… supervising sound editor and re-recording mixer
Andrew Orkin… adr recordist
Keith Sasser… sound utility
Laura Wiest… sound re-recording mixer
Ace Williams… boom operator
Antony Zeller… foley editor / foley mixer

Special Effects by
Sam Dean… special effects
Larry Fioritto… special effects supervisor
Steve Newquist… special effects coordinator

Visual Effects by
James Cotten… executive effects producer
Stevan Del George… visual effects supervisor
Samantha Holman… digital intermediate controller
Worth Bjorn Walters… vfx supervisor

Stunts
Emmanuel Manzanares… stunts
Jeremy Marinas… stunts
Angela Meryl… stunt double: Kimberly Elise
Crystal Michelle… stunt double: Chanel Iman
Cale Schultz… stunts
Larnell Stovall… stunt coordinator
Aaron Toney… stunts

Camera and Electrical Department
Eric Androvich… lighting console programmer
Andrew Dumas… first assistant camera
Zak Ettlinger… electrician
Greg Flores… key grip
Wayne Goring… first assistant camera
Jeremy Grant… lighting technician
Abby Linne… camera operator
David Moir… still photographer
Lawrence Montemayor… additional first assistant camera: « b » camera
Blaine Munro… lighting technician
Rand Paulin… digital imagining technician
Anthony Ryan… grip
Joseph Segura… b camera: first assistant
Seaton Trotter… camera utility
Dale Vance Jr…. camera operator: « b » camera (Steadicam)
Kyle Warmack… gaffer

Casting Department
Vanessa Toll… casting assistant
Debe Waisman… extras casting
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Benny Lumpkins Jr…. on set costumer
James David Leal… set costumer
Christine Nguyen… costume assistant
Maggie Ramos… set costumer
Jeri Thompson… costume supervisor
Tina Zepeda… additional key costumer

Editorial Department
James Brill… digital intermediate conform artist
Jessica Clarke… digital intermediate producer (as Jessica G. Clarke)
James Cotten… digital intermediate executive producer
Oona Flaherty… assistant editor
David E. Franks… digital intermediate colorist
Andrew Hegele… trailer editor
Lee Hultman… digital intermediate conform artist
Leandro Marini… digital intermediate supervising colorist
Matteo Saradini… colorist: mastering
Jason F. Voss… first assistant editor (as Jason Voss)
Karen Mayeda Vranek… post-production supervision
Andrew J. Wahlquist… digital intermediate technologist

Music Department
Gerry Gershman… music consultant
Steven Kofsky… music production services
Jon Monroe… score technical engineer
Paul Mounsey… composer: additional music
Batu Sener… score production coordinator
Matt Shelton… music editor
Robin Urdang… music consultant
Alvin Wee… score mixer
Transportation Department
Gary Jackson… transportation
Kim Magruder… transportation captain
Eric Miller… driver

Other crew
Sherif Alabede… assistant: mr. famuyiwa
Renetta G. Amador… script supervisor
André Devantier… caterer
Kristin Dewey… location manager
Colin Flaherty… key set production assistant
Richard Hagerty… assistant production coordinator
Haley Hoffman… production assistant
Wendy Kutzner… production coordinator
Sandy Sfeir… production accountant
Mike Tristano… master armorer
John Trujillo… layout board: on-set
Clay Van Sickle… armorer
Tom Woosley… 1st assistant accountant
Michael Zamboni… key assistant location manager

2015 | Festival de Cannes
* Sélection – Quinzaine des Réalisateurs / Director’s Fortnight
* Première mondiale / International Premiere
www.quinzaine-realisateurs.com/la-selection-2015-p486.html

2015 | Sundance Film Festival, USA
* Selection- SECTION U.S. Dramatic Competition
* Won: US DRAMATIC SPECIAL JURY AWARD: EXCELLENCE IN EDITING
www.sundance.org/projects/dope