Événements

Hamburg International Short FilmFestival 2012
28 édition

Français

28th Hamburg International ShortFilmFestival: 29 May – 4 June 2012

28. Internationales KurzFilmFestival Hamburg, 29. Mai – 4. Juni 2012
28th Hamburg International Short Film Festival, May 29 – June 4 2012

14. Mo&Friese KinderKurzFilmFestival Hamburg, 28. Mai – 3. Juni 2012
14th Mo&Friese Hamburg Children’s Short Film Festival, May 28 – June 3 2012


AWARDS 2012

Bahari, Ahmed Ghoneimy, Egypt, 12’39
* Hamburg Short Film Award (Jury Award of the International Competition, 3000 Euros)
Jury statement: With his deeply personal short fiction piece, the director gives us a glimpse into a society in almost constant transition. Creating a dense atmosphere of allegation and fear, he tells the story of a surreal encounter close by the city of Alexandria, Egypt. Communication seems only possible in a fragmented way. This film won the jury over with its highly proficient, poetic and confident representations of locale, human interaction, and its delicate and deliberate timing.
http://festival.shortfilm.com/index.php?id=2079&L=1&tx_ttnews[tt_news]=1341&tx_ttnews[backPid]=2009&cHash=4843af6a9cbf80c1536fb78ff1f4ec51


SELECTED FILMS

International Competition (by countries)

Egypt
Bahari, Ahmed Ghoneimy


Australia
Bear, Nash Edgerton

Belgium
Fancy Fair, Christophe Hermans
Les navets blancs empêchent de dormir, Rachel Lang
Moving Stories, Nicolas Provost
Oh Willy… Emma De Swaef, Marc James Roels

Brasilia
Ovos de dinossauro na sala de estar, Rafael Urban

Chile
Yo de aquí te estoy mirando, Felipe Galvez Haberle

Germany
Das Badezimmer, Bjørn Melhus
Meteor, Christoph Girardet, Matthias Müller
The Centrifuge Brain Project, Till Nowak
Icebreakers, Maximilien Van Aertryck, Deutschland/Frankreich/Schweden

France
Junior, Julia Ducournau
Le facteur humain, Thibault Le Texier
Le marin masqué, Sophie Letourneur
Manque de preuves, Hayoun Kwon
Snow Canon, Mati Diop

Great Britain
20 Hz, Ruth Jarman, Joseph Gerhardt
Compulsion, Andrew McVicar
Long Distance Information, Douglas Hart
Sack Barrow, Ben Rivers

Italy
Il capo, Yuri Ancarani
Piattaforma luna, Yuri Ancarani

Canada
Square Dance Hypnotist, Allan Brown

Malaysia
The Meaning of Style, Phil Collins

The Netherlands
Dochters, Marta Jurkiewicz
Erdkörper (Suns of Temper), Ben Pointeker, The Netherlands/Austria
Small, Sanne Vogel
The Living Room, Roderick Hietbrink

Norway
Premature, Gunhild Enger

Austria
Apnoe, Harald Hund
Schwere Augen, Siegfried A. Fruhauf

Poland
3 dni wolnosci, Lukasz Borowski

Portugal
As ondas, Miguel Fonseca

Russia
Katya Krenalinova, Alexandra Likhacheva

Switzerland
L’ ambassadeur & moi, Jan Czarlewski

South Korea
Mo-Deon Pae-Mil-Li, Kwang bin Kim

USA
Inquire Within, Jay Rosenblatt
Narcocorrido, Ryan Prows
Release, Bill Morrison


NoBudget Competition (by countries)

Argentina
El quilpo sueña cataratas, Pablo Mazzolo
Ping Pong Master, Maria Zanetti, Felicitas Soldi

Australia
Ten Quintillion, Romilly Spiers

Belgium
Perverse Conclave, Joel Rabijns
Standards, Maxime Pistorio, Julia Jaroszewski

China
Rigid Regime, Erkka Nissinen

Germany
Bauernsterben, Michael Hoellerer
Findlinge, Filip Piskorzynski, Anke Böttcher, Alexandra Heneka
Morgen leben wir wieder, Corinna Giesen
Sirenen, Lutz Garmsen
Wax and Wane Between the Nights, Rebekka Böhme, Johanne Roggan, Cindy Hammer
A Fistful of Rupies, Hannes Gieseler, Deutschland/Indien

Finland
Profeetta, Veli Gränö

France
Chambres avec vue, Léo Zarka-Lepage

Greece/Norway
Shadowlands, Michel Pavlou

Great Britain
A Short Film About Shopping, Henry Miller
Drill Bits, Ian Helliwell
Moxie, Stephen Irwin
After, Lukasz Konopa, Großbritannien/Polen

Japan
Panic Room, Yuk-Yiu Ip

Ireland
Before the Car Arrives, Maria O’Callaghan
Thin Red Line, Paul O Donoghue

Israel
Desert Station, Dana Levy

Japan
Emaki/Light, Takashi Ishida, Makino Takashi

Canada
Combustion, Renaud Hallée
Les dimanches, Jean-Guillaume Bastien
The Ephemeral Village, Allan Brown
The Last Sleep, Mika Goodfriend

The Netherlands
De Zwierenden, Andre Schreuders

Austria
Die ArbeiterInnen verlassen die Fabrik, Katharina Gruzei
Hotel Room, Bernd Oppl
Satellites, Karin Fisslthaler
Der Widerwärter, Tanja Wögerbauer, Österreich/Frankreich

Portugal
Strokkur, João Salaviza

Russia
Potihonku Vverh, Alexander Zavin

Slovakia
25km², Jana Mináriková
Pán Mráz, Matus Krajnak

South Korea
Hyundai Group Project, Gye-joong Kim

USA
Animation Hotline, 2011, Dustin Grella
Carbon, Craig Webster
Compound Eyes No. 1, Paul Clipson


German Competition A-Z
Arts + Craft Spectacular #2, Sébastien Wolf, Ian Ritterskamp, Germany
Beige, Sylvie Hohlbaum, Germany
Buck Fever, NEOZOON, Germany/France
Cold Star, Kai Stänicke, Germany
Demo_lition, Dorothea Carl, Claudia Reiche, Germany
Die Schaukel des Sargmachers, Elmar Imanov, Germany
Dobar Mordan, Nader Farahy, Iran/Germany
Ein Mädchen namens Yssabeau, Rosana Cuellar, Germany/Mexico
Escape, Rosa Hannah Ziegler, Germany
Halbe Nacht, Vanessa Nica Mueller, Germany
Kirkcaldy Man, Julian Schwanitz, Great Britain
Like Rats Leaving a Sinking Ship, Vika Kirchenbauer, Germany
Meyer, Sascha Quade, Germany
Paulina, Lynn Kossler, Germany
Poesie des Zufalls, Daniel Lang, Germany
Schnell aber sexy, Marion Pfaus, Germany
Sechster Sinn, Drittes Auge, Zweites Gesicht, Jan Riesenbeck, Germany
Sterben nicht vorgesehen, Matthias Stoll, Germany
Tee trinken, Corinna Schnitt, Germany
Tilman im Paradies, Julian Vogel, Germany
Unter Null, Ulrike Vahl, Germany
Veronika, Mark Michel, Germany
Wenn die Kühe Glocken Tragen, Christian-Maximilian Günzler, Germany
Zucht und Ordnung, Jan Soldat, Germany

Pilsner Urquell Hamburg Nacht A-Z
Cowboy und Indianer, Jan-Gerrit Seyler, Germany
Der fremde Fotograf und die Einsamkeit, Jan Eichberg, Willy Hans, Germany
Die Krippe, Lilli Thalgott, Germany
Eine zukunftsweisende Vergangenheit, Arne Bunk, Germany
Heute und Morgen, Felix Ahrens, Germany
In Jeder Beziehung, Oliver Krüger, Germany/Poland
Landerdbeeren, Esther Bialas, Germany
Macht, dass mir inne wird, was ich durch Euch verloren habe!, Luise Donschen, Germany
Reality 2.0, Victor Orozco Ramirez, Germany/Mexico
Rummelrum, Henning Christiansen, Germany
Von der.Exe und der Sportwagenlüge, Julia Küllmer, Germany

Three Minute Quickie Competition A-Z
Communists Like Us, Les LeVeque, USA
15 x Ulrike Jokiel, HLTV-Drei, Germany
50 Jahre Oberhausener Missverständnis, Markus Mischkowski, Kai Maria Steinkühler, Germany
An Mard, Benham Kamali, Iran
Convicted, Bernie Roddy, USA
Das Westbahnprojekt, Leonhard Müllner, Austria
Der über den Herzog herzog, Carsten Knoop, Dorit Kiesewetter, Germany
Die Ankunft eines Zuges, Telemach Wiesinger, Germany
Die Marshmallow Familie in: Große Momente der Filmgeschichte, Matthias Grübel, Wilhelm Demel, Germany
Die Vögel, HLTV-Drei, Germany
Fahrstuhl…, Andreas Grützner, Esther Weber, Marnie Moldenhauer, Britha Krause, Katrin Meersmann, Michael Kleibrink, Germany
Floyd the Android: Dim Bulb, Jonathan Lyons, USA
Free Rolly, Stefan Möckel, Germany
Gertrude Stein & Gil Favor, Dagmar Cassens, USA
Goo Goo Babies, Alexey Alexeev, Hungary
Goodfellas Drive-In, Nikolas Grasso, Italy
Hermeneutics, Alexei Dimitrev, Russia
Infernal Nuns, Roland Petrizza, Alex Eslam, Germany
Jenseits von Santa Fe (Love Me Do), Wolfgang Neipl, Austria
Lost, Katrin Heinz, Georg Gircher, Germany
Mein Bruder Franz, Philipp Enders, Germany
Morgen kommt der Weihnachtsmann, Herr Heaven, Germany
Murder Minutes, Alban Low, Great Britain
Nicht mit dem Mund, Carsten Knoop, Dorit Kiesewetter, Germany
Rosalie und Trüffel, Sandra Schießl, Germany
Tarazoo, Ramin Rahbar, Iran
The Jordan River Singers, Christine Maas, The Netherlands
The White Belt, Peter Connelly, Marten Loix, Belgium
Yelp: With Apologies to Allen Ginsberg’s Howl, Tiffany Shlain, USA


Pressearbeit/Public Relations: Tim Gallwitz

KurzFilmAgentur Hamburg e.V.
Friedensallee 7
22765 Hamburg
Tel.: +49 40 39 10 63-27
Mobil: +49 170 903 80 30
Fax: +49 40 39 10 63-20
www.shortfilm.com
www.facebook.com/InternationalesKurzFilmFestival

Amtsgericht Hamburg VR 13484 – VAT: DE153047230
Geschäftsführung/Managing Director KurzFilmAgentur Hamburg e.V.: Alexandra Gramatke