Événements

Trinidad+tobago film festival (TTFF 2012)
7ème édition.

Français

Founded in 2006 and presented by Flow, the trinidad+tobago film festival (ttff), the largest event of its kind in the English-speaking Caribbean, continues to evolve and expand in celebrating expression and empowerment through film. The Festival screens the best films from from Trinidad+Tobago and the Caribbean, the Caribbean Diaspora, and Latin American countries in the Caribbean Basin. The ttff also seeks to facilitate the growth of the Caribbean film industry by hosting workshops, panel discussions, seminars, conferences and networking opportunities.


FILMS 2012

20 anos

A
Amos Ferguson: Match Me if You Can
At Last
Awa Brak

B
The Bastard Sings the Sweetest Song
A Bess Pelau
The Black Power Mix Tape
Botched Up
Breaking Barriers
Broken Stones
Broommaker
Buck
Built to Last
By My Side

C
Call Me Kuchu
Captains of the Sand
Chance
The Chiney Shop
Choco
Clara Like Water
The Coming of Org
The Cool Boys
Corta
The Countdown
Curacao

D
Dal Puri Diaspora
Darkie
Dinner
Distance
Domestic Disturbance
Doubles With Slight Pepper
Douen

E
Elza
Everyday Sunshine: The Story of Fishbone

F
The First Rasta
Fish
Five Bones
Floodprint
Forward Home

G
A Girl and Her Guardian
Goudougoudou
Gravedigger

H

Habanastation
His Story
Historias Que Solo Existem Cuando Lembradas
Hosay Cedros

I
Incendies
Inward Hunger
The Itch of the Golden Nit
It’s a Fact!
It’s A Long Way to the Sea

J
Jose Marti: The Canary’s Eye
Journey to Hope
Juan of the Dead

K
Kinyarwanda

L
La Gaita
La Hija Natural
La Marsha de Los Elephantes
The Last Christeros
The Life of a Young Farmer
Little Boy Blue
Lock and Key
The Lost Manuscript
Lucky
Luise Kimme

M
Magic Man
Man
Man on a Motorcycle
Marley
Maybe She Dies Like This
The Merikins
Monkey Polo Tricks Sly Mongoose
Monsieur Lazhar
Motherland or Death
Mr Crab
Mystic Fighters

N
No Soca No Life
Not Today
Nothing Like Chocolate
Nuttin Bafflin

O
On The Wings Of Men
One Good Deed

P
Partners of Struggle
Peace: Memories of Anton de Kom
The Pit
Pitch-Black Heist
Popo’s Journey
Pothound
Pressure

R
Rania
Red, Amber, Green
Reggae
A Regular Black
Restless City
The Return of Lady La Diablesse
Riddum & Rime
Ring di Alarm!
The Rumble of the Stones

S
Shame
Shoot to Live
Southwest
SSSFF winners
Stone Street
Stones in the Sun
A Story About Wendy
The Story of Lover’s Rock
Stud Life

T
Taboo Yardies
Tales from the House of Smoke
The Things I See
Tickle Me Rich
Til Death?!
Toussaint L’Ouverture pt 1 & 2
Tradition
Trusting Rain

U
Una Noche

V
Valley of Saints
Viva Riva

W
Walk a Mile
Walking Legend
Where the Sun Sets
Within Walls
The World Before Her
Wuthering Heights


Winners of the ttff 2012

Jury Awards: Best Films


Best Narrative Feature sponsored by NGC
Distance, directed by Sergio Ramirez

Best Documentary Feature sponsored by NGC
The Story of Lover’s Rock, directed by Menelik Shabazz

Best Short sponsored by NGC
Peace: Memories of Anton de Kom, directed by Ida Does

Best Caribbean Film by an International Filmmaker sponsored by NLCB
The Bastard Sings the Sweetest Song, directed by Christy Garland

Special mentions in the best film category:

Best Narrative Feature
Choco, directed by Jhonny Hendrix Hinestroza

Best Documentary Feature
Broken Stones, directed by Guetty Felin

Best Short
Awa Brak, directed by Juan Francisco Pardo

Jury Awards: Best Local Films

Best Local Feature sponsored by TTFC
Inward Hunger, directed by Mariel Brown

Best Local Short sponsored by TTFC
Where the Sun Sets, directed by Ryan Latchmansingh

Special mentions in the best local short film category:

Tickle Me Rich, directed by Sonja Dumas

Jury Awards: Acting

Best Actor in a Caribbean Film
Jimmy Jean-Louis, Toussaint L’Ouverture, directed by Philippe Niang

Best Actor in a Local Film
Christopher Chin Choy, Where the Sun Sets, directed by Ryan Latchmansingh

Best Actress in a Local Film
Terri Lyons, No Soca, No Life, directed by Kevin Adams

People’s Choice Awards

People’s Choice Award: Narrative Feature sponsored by Flow
Toussaint L’Ouverture, directed by Philippe Niang

People’s Choice Award: Documentary Feature sponsored by NH International
La Gaita, directed by Janine Fung

People’s Choice Award: Best Short sponsored by Agostini Brokers
Buck: The Man Spirit, directed by Steven Taylor

Other Awards

bpTT Film in Development Award
Cutlass, Deresha Beresford & Teneille Newallo

WorldView/Tribeca Film Institute Pitch Awards
Ryan Khan
Joaquin Ruano
Natalie Wei

RBC Focus: Filmmakers’ Immersion Pitch Award
Michelle Serieux

ACP Film that Best Epitomises Cultural Diversity
Stone Street, directed by Elspeth Kydd

CCN Film Criticism Award
Barbara Jenkins, « Three’s a Crowd », review of Una Noche, directed by Lucy Mulloy

Film Criticism Special Mentions
Dainia Wright, Renelle White

bpTT Best Student, University of the West Indies Film Programme
Dinesh Maharaj

AfroPop/National Black Programming Consortium Emerging Documentary Filmmaker Award
Mandisa Pantin

Flow 50-Second Film Competition
M Jay Gonzalez


CONTACT
199 Belmont Circular Road, Port of Spain, Trinidad+Tobago
Tel (+)868 621.0709
Tel / fax (+)868 621.3473


Bruce Paddington, Founder and Festival Director
bruce@ttfilmfestival.com

Annabelle Alcazar, Programme Director
annabelle@ttfilmfestival.com

Emilie Upczak, Creative Director
emilie@ttfilmfestival.com

Jonathan Ali, Editorial Director
jonathan@ttfilmfestival.com

Melanie Archer, Art Director
melanie@ttfilmfestival.com

Melvina Hazard, Director of Community Development
melvina@ttfilmfestival.com

Magella Moreau, Director of Public Relations
magella@ttfilmfestival.com

Ryan Khan, Technical Operations Manager
ryan@ttfilmfestival.com

Skye Hernandez, Writer and Niche Marketing
skye@ttfilmfestival.com

James Barber, Online Strategist and Coordinator
james@ttfilmfestival.com

Rhian Vialva, Filmmakers’ Liaison
rhian@ttfilmfestival.com

Nickesha McDowell, Office Manager
hello@ttfilmfestival.com