Événements

Mostra de Venise 2019 (Venezia 76)
76ème édition.

Français

The 76th Venice International Film Festival is organised by La Biennale di Venezia, and took place at Venice Lido from August 28th to September 7th, 2019. The Festival is officially recognised by the FIAPF (International Federation of Film Producers Association).

The aim of the Festival is to raise awareness and promote international cinema in all its forms as art, entertainment and as an industry, in a spirit of freedom and dialogue. The Festival also organises retrospectives and tributes to major figures as a contribution towards a better understanding of the history of cinema.

Alessandra Speciale is the Head of Venice Final Cut.

La Biennale di Venezia – 76. Mostra Internazionale d’Arte Cinematografica – Venise (Italie)
– du 28 août au 9 septembre 2019 –

Compétition – Sélection Officielle
La Vérité, de Hirokazu Kore-Eda, Japon
The Laundromat, de Steven Soderbergh, USA
Ad Astra, de James Gray, USA
Marriage Story, de Noah Baumbach, USA
About endlessness, de Roy Andersson, USA
Ema, de Pablo Larrain
J’accuse, de Roman Polanski
Wasp network, d’Olivier Assayas
Guest of honour, d’Atom Egoyan
Saturday fiction, de Lou Ye
Gloria mundi, de Robert Guédiguian
Il sindaco del Rione Sanità, de Mario Martone
La mafia non è più quella di una volta, de Franco Maresco
Martin Eden, de Pietro Marcello
The perfect candidate, d’Haifaa Al-Mansour,
A herdade, de Tiago Mendes,
Waiting for the barbarians, de Ciro Guerra,
Babyteeth de Shannon Murphy,
N°7 Cherry Lane, le film d’animation de Yonfan
The painted bird de Vaclav Marhoul
Joker, de Todd Phillips,

Hors compétition
Seberg,
Vivere, de Francesca Archibugi,
Tutto il mio folle amore,
Adults in the room, de Costa-Gavras,
The King, de David Michôd,
Mosul, de Matthew Carnahan,
No one left behind, de Guillermo Arriaga
The Burnt Orange Heresy, de Giuseppe Capotondi
Irréversible (en « inversion intégrale »), de Gaspar Noé
State funeral, de Sergueï Loznitsa,
Woman, de Yann Arthus-Bertrand
Citizen K, d’Alex Gibney.
The New Pope, de Paolo Sorrentino, série télévisée
Zerozerozero, de Stefano Sollima, série télévisée

Compétition – Section parallèle : Orizzonti
Bik Eneich (Un fils), de Mehdi M. Barsaoui,
Pelikanblut de Katrin Gebbe,
Moffie, d’Oliver Hermanus,
Revenir, de Jessica Palud,
Hava, Maryam, Ayesha, Afghanistan.

Compétition – Section parallèle : Sconfini
Les Epouvantails, de Nouri Bouzid
American skin, de Nate Parker, USA

Section rétrospective – Venice Classics

Compétition de films en réalité virtuelle
THE KEY, Céline Tricart (USA)
A LINHA, de Ricardo Laganaro (Brésil)
DAUGHTERS OF CHIBOK, de Joel Kachi Benson (Nigéria)

Sélection – Semaine de la Critique
Bombay Rose, de Gitajali Rao, Inde, animation
Partenonas de Mantas Kvedaravicius,
Psykosia, de Marie Grahto, Danemark
Sayidat Al Bahr, Arabie Saoudite.

Sélection – Giornate degli autori
Les Chevaux voyageurs, de Bartabas
Un monde plus grand, de Fabienne Berthaud
Seules les bêtes, de Dominik Moll
Mio fratello rincorre i dinosauri, Stefano Cipani

Le palmarès Officiel Mostra de Venise 2019
* Lion d’Or du meilleur film : Joker de l’Américain Todd Phillips
* Lion d’Argent Grand Prix du jury : J’accuse du Franco-Polonais Roman Polanski
* Lion d’Argent de la meilleure mise en scène : Roy Andersson (Suède) pour About Endlessness
* Prix du meilleur scénario : N°7 Cherry Lane du Hongkongais Yonfan
* Prix spécial du jury : La Mafia Non è Piu Quella Di Una Volta (La Mafia n’est plus ce qu’elle était) de l’Italien Franco Maresco
* Coupe Volpi de la meilleure interprète féminine : la Française Ariane Ascaride pour Gloria Mundi de Robert Guédiguian
* Coupe Volpi du meilleur interprète masculin : l’Italien Luca Marinelli pour Martin Eden de Pietro Marcello
* Prix Marcello-Mastroianni du meilleur espoir : l’Australien Toby Wallace pour Babyteeth de Shannon Murphy



Official Awards of the 76th Venice Film Festival

Announced by the five international Juries during the Awards Ceremony that was held on Saturday 8th September at 7:00 pm.

Venezia 76
The Venezia 76 Jury, chaired by Lucrecia Martel, and comprised of Stacy Martin, Mary Harron, Piers Handling, Rodrigo Prieto, Shinya Tsukamoto, Paolo Virzì, having viewed all 21 films in competition, has decided as follows:

GOLDEN LION for Best Film to:
JOKER
by Todd Phillips (USA)

SILVER LION – GRAND JURY PRIZE to:
J’ACCUSE
by Roman Polanski (France, Italy)

SILVER LION – AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTOR to:
Roy Andersson
for the film OM DET OÄNDLIGA (ABOUT ENDLESSNESS) (Sweden, Germany, Norway)

COPPA VOLPI
for Best Actress:
Ariane Ascaride
in the film GLORIA MUNDI by Robert Guédiguian (France, Italy)

COPPA VOLPI
for Best Actor:
Luca Marinelli
in the film MARTIN EDEN by Pietro Marcello (Italy, France)

AWARD FOR BEST SCREENPLAY to:
Yonfan
for the film JI YUAN TAI QI HAO (No.7 CHERRY LANE) by Yonfan (Hong Kong SAR, China)

SPECIAL JURY PRIZE to:
LA MAFIA NON È PIÙ QUELLA DI UNA VOLTA
by Franco Maresco (Italy)

MARCELLO MASTROIANNI AWARD
for Best Young Actor or Actress to:
Toby Wallace
in the film BABYTEETH by Shannon Murphy (Australia)
Orizzonti

The Orizzonti Jury of the 76th Venice International Film Festival, chaired by Susanna Nicchiarelli and composed of Eva Sangiorgi, Álvaro Brechner, Mark Adams, Rachid Bouchareb, after screening the 19 feature films and 13 short films in competition has decided to award:

the ORIZZONTI AWARD FOR BEST FILM to:
ATLANTIS
by Valentyn Vasyanovych (Ukraine)

the ORIZZONTI AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTOR to:
Théo Court
for the film BLANCO EN BLANCO (Spain, Chile, France, Germany)

the SPECIAL ORIZZONTI JURY PRIZE to:
VERDICT
by Raymund Ribay Gutierrez (Filippine)

the ORIZZONTI AWARD FOR BEST ACTRESS to:
Marta Nieto
in the film MADRE by Rodrigo Sorogoyen (Spain, France)

the ORIZZONTI AWARD FOR BEST ACTOR to:
Sami Bouajila
in the film BIK ENEICH – UN FILS by Mehdi M. Barsaoui (Tunisia, France, Lebanon, Qatar)

the ORIZZONTI AWARD FOR BEST SCREENPLAY to:
Jessica Palud, Philippe Lioret, Diastème
for the film REVENIR by Jessica Palud (France)

the ORIZZONTI AWARD FOR BEST SHORT FILM to:
DARLING
by Saim Sadiq (Pakistan, USA)

the VENICE SHORT FILM NOMINATION FOR THE EUROPEAN FILM AWARDS 2019 to:
CÃES QUE LADRAM AOS PÁSSAROS (DOGS BARKING AT BIRDS)
by Leonor Teles (Portugal)
Venice Classics

The Venice Classics Jury, chaired by Costanza Quatriglio and composed of 22 cinema history students – nominated by their professors – from Italian universities, DAMS performing arts courses, and Ca’ Foscari University of Venice, has decided to award:

the VENICE CLASSICS AWARD FOR BEST DOCUMENTARY ON CINEMA to:
BABENCO – ALGUÉM TEM QUE OUVIR O CORAÇÃO E DIZER: PAROU (BABENCO – TELL ME WHEN I DIE)
by Bárbara Paz (Brazil)

the VENICE CLASSICS AWARD FOR BEST RESTORED FILM to:
EXTASE (ECSTASY)
by Gustav Machatý (Czechoslovakia, 1932)

Venice Award for a Debut Film

The Lion of the Future – « Luigi De Laurentiis » Venice Award for a Debut Film Jury at the 76th Venice Film Festival, chaired by Emir Kusturica and comprised of Antonietta De Lillo, Hend Sabry, Terence Nance and Michael Werner, has decided to award:

LION OF THE FUTURE
« LUIGI DE LAURENTIIS » VENICE AWARD FOR A DEBUT FILM to:
YOU WILL DIE AT 20
by Amjad Abu Alala (Sudan, France, Egypt, Germany, Norway, Qatar)
GIORNATE DEGLI AUTORI

as well as a prize of 100,000 US dollars, donated by Filmauro, to be divided equally between the director and the producer.

Venice Virtual Reality

The Venice VR Jury of the 76th Venice International Film Festival, chaired by Laurie Anderson and composed of Alysha Naples and Francesco Carrozzini, after viewing the 27 projects in competition has decided to award:

the GRAND JURY PRIZE FOR BEST VR IMMERSIVE WORK to:
THE KEY
by Céline Tricart (USA)

the BEST VR IMMERSIVE EXPERIENCE FOR INTERACTIVE CONTENT to:
A LINHA
by Ricardo Laganaro (Brazil)

the BEST VR IMMERSIVE STORY FOR LINEAR CONTENT to:
DAUGHTERS OF CHIBOK
by Joel Kachi Benson (Nigeria)