Événements

Zanzibar International Film Festival (ZIFF) 2017
20ème édition. Thème : Trouver la Joie (Finding Joy).

Français

ZIFF is East Africa’s largest film, music and arts festival,
bringing new talents together from all over the world for a Zanzibar Tamasha!

Theme and dates for ZIFF 2017: FINDING JOY, July 8th – 16th 2017.

Festival Director: Fabrizio Colombo.

ZIFF 2017
OFFICIAL SELECTION


LONG FEATURES
– BLACK BELGIAN, de JEAN LUC HABYARIMANA
Rwanda
– CALL ME THIEF
DAVID MAX BROWN
South Africa
– ESCAPE
AGNIESZKA PIOTROWSKA
– GATE KEEPER
Tanzania
– GENGE
Tanzania
– HADITHI ZA KUMEKUCHA: TUNU
JORDAN RIBER
USA/Tanzania
– HALF TICKET
G. V. PRAKASH KUMAR
India
– HOME COMING
SEKO SHAMTE Tanzania
– JOE NJAGU
United Kingdom/ ZIMBABWE
– JUST NOT MARRIED
UDUAK-OBONG PATRICK
Nigeria
– KATI KATI
MBITHI MASY
Kenya
– KATUTURA
FLORIAN SCHOTT
Namibia
– KEEPING PROMISES
Tanzania
– KITAA
Tanzania
– KIUMENI
NICHOLAS MARWA
Tanzania
– KONY – ORDER FROM ABOVE
AYENY T. STEVE
Uganda
– KIONGOZI
Tanzani
– NGO
ARNOLD AGANZE
Uganda
– PILI
LEANNE WELHAM
UK
– MAWLANA
MAGDY AHMED ALI
Egypt
– RABIDITY
AMIR AHMAD ANSARI
Iran
– ROAD TO SUNRISE
CHARLES SHEMU JOYAH
Malawi
– SHAB
ONIR
India
– STOLEN SOULS
Tanzania
– THE CURSED ONES
NANA OBIRI-YEBOAH, MAXIMILIAN CLAUSSEN
UK / GHANA
– THE INNER STRUGGLE
MAN AHLIN
DENMARK
– THE LUCKY SPECIALS
REA RANGAKA
South Africa
– THE TRAIN OF SALT AND SUGAR
LICINIO AZEVEDO
Mozambique
– T-JUNCTION
AMIL SHIVJI
Tanzania
– USIKU WA KIZA
Tanzania
– VAYA
AKIN OMOTOSO
South Africa
– WALLAY
BERNIE GOLDBLAT
Burkina Faso / Swiss
– WOVEN
SALOME MULUGETA, NAGWA IBRAHIM
Ethiopia
– WULU
DAOUDA COULIBALY
Mali

SHORT FILMS
– #ALAKSHA, by PUSHPAK JAIN, India
– A MAN’S STORY, by FERNANDO ARRIOJA, Canada
– AFRO PUNK GIRL, by ANNETTA LAUFER, South Africa
– AZAAD, by RAHUL V. CHITTELLA, India
– BASTIEN, by WELKET BUNGUÉ, Brazil
– BINTI ZANZIBAR, by BARKE ALI MUHSIN, Tanzania
– BLACK HEAD COW, by ELIZABETH NICHOLS, Tanzania/Uk
– BODA BODA, by JOSEPH KITSHA, Uganda
– CHASE, by OTUTU BABAJIDE, Nigeria
– CHEUSI DAWA, by TOM JOHNS, Tanzania
– CREAM, by PALESA LEBONA, South Africa
– DAYMANE TOURS, by PEPIANG TOUFDY, Chad
– DEAR MR. SHAKESPEARE, by SHOLA AMOO, UK
– ELEVEN PERCENT, by MAKELA PUPULU, RDC/South Africa
– FREE BASICS, by AMITABH AURORA, India
– GERRETA, by MANTEGAFTOT SILESHI SIYOUM, Ethiopia
– GIVE A MAN A MASK AND HE WILL TELL YOU THE TRUTH, by ERIC GAUSS, ODETTE VAN RENSBURG, USA/ ZIMBABWE
– HAIR THAT MOVES, by YOLANDA MOGATUSI, South Africa
– HARTOM, by ARKUS, United Arab Emirates
– HOFU, Tanzania
– HOODED, by NJOKI MBUTHIA, Kenya
– IBANGA RY’UMUNEZERO (THE SECRET OF HAPPINESS), by MUTIGANDA WA NKUNDA, Rwanda
– INDULGE ME, by IAN KITHINJI, Kenya
– IT WORKS, by MUNEZERO EMMANUEL, Rwanda
– JESHI LA MASHUJAA, Tanzania
– KALEIDOSCOPE, by MARTIN GITHINJI, Kenya
– KEEPING THE BEAT, by GERAINT HILL, United Kingdom
– KIJANA WA ZANZIBAR, by KHAMIS RASHID, Tanzania
– KIPAWA, by ELIZABETH HANSEN, United States
– KOKOTA: THE ISLET OF HOPE, by CRAIG NORRIS, Canada
– LODGERS, by KENI OGUNLOLA, Nigeria
– M-001, by FRANCK A. ONOUVIET, Gabon
– MAMAN(S), by MAÏMOUNA DOUCOURÉ, France
– MARIA, by KAMAU WANDUNGU, Kenya
– MR.ABILITY, by OKUYO JOEL ATIKU PRYNCE, Uganda
– NECTAR, by MIREMBE DOREEN, Uganda
– NUBUKE, by BISMARK ARYEE, Ghana
– PURPOSE, by VICTOR OKOYE, Nigeria
– SANTA KLAUS DARK SIDE, by LAURENT PANTALÉON, Reunion Island
– SAUTI YA KUNESA, by EDGAR L.L. NGELELA, Tanzania
– SIX TO SIX, by MIA CILLIERS, South Africa
– THE FLESH OF THE HISTORY, by FABIENNE KANOR, USA
– THE GOLDFISH WHO SWAM OUT OF THE FISHBOWL, by TATHAGATA GHOSH, India
– THE HANGMAN, by DUMISANI MVUMVU, South Africa
– THE PHOTOGRAPH, by RAHUL KUMAR SIGNH, Tanzania
– THE VIRGIN VEGAN, by REA MOETI, South Africa
– VINDICTE, by ANGE-RÉGIS HOUNKPATIN, France
– VOICE FROM 10,000 MILES, by OLUWADAMILOLA OSHODI, Australia
– WATU WOTE – ALL OF US, by KATJA BENRATH, by Kenya
– YAA, by ESI YAMOAH, Ghana
– YAADIKOONE, by MARC PICAVEZ, France

DOCUMENTARIES
– ARTS OF THE MONSOON, by DODGE BILLINGSLEY, United States
– BLAXPLOITALIAN, by FRED KOWORNU, Italy
– BLOCK 5, by MOLATELO MAINETJE, South Africa
– CASAMANCE: THE SOUNDTRACK OF A JOURNEY, by PALOMA ZAPATA, Spain
– GILBERTE’S WORLD, by DAVID MASTERWILLE, Ghana
– GUANGZHOU DREAM FACTORY, by CHRISTIANE BADGLEY, United States
– ISHYAKA, THE WILL TO LIVE, by Joseph Bitamba, Rwanda
– JUST LIKE YOU – KAMA WEWE, by Nicholas Calvin Mwakatobe, Tanzania
– KEEPERS OF THE GAME, by JUDD EHRLICH, United States
– MALI BLUES, by LUTZ GREGOR, Germany
– MAMAN COLONELLE, by DIEUDO HAMADI, RDCongo
– NAIJA BETA, by ARTHUR MUSAH, United States
– NOMA, by PABLO PINEDO
Spain
– PEOPLE AT SEA, by DELPHINE ITAMBI, Cameroon
– SACRED WATERS, by OLIVIER JOURDAIN, Belgium
– SAMIRA, by NINO TROPIANO, Italy / Zanzibar
– SINEMA UJAMAA – SYMPHORIAN BELLEGHE, by AYLIN BASARAN, Tanzania
– SOMEBODY CLAP FOR ME, by LUCIANA CECCATTO FARAH, Brazil
– SON OF SIMBAD: THE CALL OF ZANZIBAR, by Friedrich Kluetsch, Germany
– THANK YOU FOR THE RAIN, by JULIA DAHR, UK
– THE AFRICAN WHO WANTED TO FLY, by SAMANTHA BIFFOT, Gabon
– THE IVORY GAME, by Kief Davidson, Richard Ladkani, USA
– THE LONGEST RACE, by JAVIER TRIANA & RUBÉN SAN BRUNO, Spain
– THE TWO FACES OF A BAMILEKE WOMAN, by ROSINE MBAKAM, Cameroon
– TOMORROW LAND, by SARVNAZ ALAMBEIGI, Iran
– TROUPES OF WAR, by DAVISON MUDZINGWA, South Africa
– UBISOS’ HANDPRINT, by RRATSHEKO MASHILO NTHITE, South Africa
– UHURU, by TOM GENTLE, United Kingdom
– UPRIZE!, by SIFISO KHANYILE, South Africa
– WHITE POTION, by ASH MSWAKI, Tanzania
– WHITNEY: CAN I BE ME, by NICK BROOMFIELD, UK
– WINNIE, by PASCALE LAMCHE, South Africa
– WORKERS CUP, by ADAM SOBEL, UK


ANIMATION
– TIS, by CHLOË LESUEUR, France
– RUMBO, by AUGUSTO GOICOECHEA, Uruguay
– DENT DE LLEÓ, by JORGE BELLVER, Spain
– A FUGA, by DOUGLAS ALVES FERREIRA, Brazil
– ROGER, by SONIA CENDÓN QUIREZA / ARNAU GÒDIA MONTESINOS / INGRID MASARNAU AMORÓS / MARTÍ MONTAÑOLA VILET, Spain
– MTOTO UMLEAVYO NDIVYO AKUAVYO, Tanzania
– EDEM (SAVED ME), by ZENOCK G. AMPONSAH, Ghana
– TUNU NA KITO, Tanzania
– MKWAVINYIKA
Tanzania