Événements

Festival International du film de Zanzibar – Festival of the Dhow Countries (ZIFF) 2013
16th Festival of the Dhow Countries. Theme: A Shared Heritage

Français

June 29 to July 7, 2013


About ZIFF:
The Zanzibar International Film Festival is the largest multi disciplinary art and cultural festival in Africa dedicated to the exhibition of films, music, Panorama. Each year ZIFF exhibits more than 150 films made in Africa, Middle East, Europe, Latin America, USA and Asia.

The 16th Annual ZIFF takes place June 29th to July 7th 2013 in Stone town, Zanzibar. The theme of the Festival is A Shared Heritage.


Principal locations and events

Screenings
 » Scenic Old Fort Amphitheatre – seating capacity 1500
 » House of Wonders Cinema Hall- 200 seats
 » Pemba Island – Chake and Wete: 2 cinema halls – 500 seats each
 » Mobile outdoor screen –
 » 4 private screening facilities for 4 Juries
 » The Palace Museum Cinema Hall
 » Forodhani Outdoors screenings

Special events and sections
 » Music and Performing Arts
 » The Festival Launch in Dar Es salaam
 » Opening Ceremony
 » Awards Ceremony
 » The ZUKU Lounge
 » Daily Press Conferences

Workshops and Master classes
 » Children Films Production and awareness (Children Panorama)

Conferences/Forums
 » Documentary: The Pitching Competition
 » EAFF (East African Film Makers Forum)

Panoramas
 » Women Panorama- Health and Marine Business
 » Children Film Panorama
 » Village Panorama- Film Screenings and Dhow Race
 » Pemba Panorama- Film Screenings and Bull fighting



IN ZIFF COMPETITION

100 Bucks
short fiction
Oshosheni Hiveluah
Namibia

A Story About Wendy
short fiction
Sean Hodgkinson
Trinidad and Tobago

Adamt
Sembene
Zelalem Woldemariam
Ethiopia

Al Wassia
short fiction
Allal El Alaqui
Morocco

Atate Na Panya
Animation
Anaeli Kihunrwa
Tanzania

Between Friends
fiction
M. Omar Jackson
Trinidad & Tobago

Blitz Patrollie
Fiction feature
Andrew Wessels
South Africa

Bobby
short fiction
Mehdi Barsaoui
Tunisia

Brotherly Love
short fiction
Choice Skinner
USA

Burning Nests
fiction
Shahram Maslakhi
Iran and Iraq

Calling Home
short fiction
Inna
Kenya

Camera Women
Documentary
Karima Zoubir
Morrocco

Chairman And The Lion
documentary
Peter Biella
USA/Tanzania

Children Of Troumaron
Fiction Feature
Harri & Sharvan Anenden
Mauritius

Death Metal Angola
documentary
Jeremy Xido
USA & Angola

Death Of Time
fiction
Ali Molaghoulipor
Iran

Dialemi
short fiction
Nadine Otsobogo
Gabon

Dragonfly’s Pond
fiction
Mohammedreza Arab
Iran

Drama Consult
documentary
Dorothee Wenner
Germany

Elelwani
Fiction feature
Ntshaveni Wa Luruli
South Africa

Everything We Want
documentary
Beatrice Moller
Germany

Fluorecent Sin
short fiction
Amirah Tajdin
Kenya

Forerunners
documentary
Simon Wood
UK

Gangster Project
Documentary
Teboho Edkins
South Africa

Garifuna In Peril
fiction
Ali Allie & Ruben Reyes
USA/ Honduras

Geuko
short fiction
Peter Mbwago
Tanzania

Gog Helen
Fiction feature
Adze Ugah
South Africa

Golchehreh
fiction
Vahid Mousain
Iran

Gun To Tape
documentary
David Forbes
Kenya

Half An Hour Later
fiction
Mr. Lotfi
Iran

Hasaki Ya Suda
short fiction
Cedric Ido
Burkina Faso

Haunted Souls
short fiction
Godwin Otwoma
Uganda

In Gods Land
documentary
Pankaj Rishi Kumar
India

Inspiration From Zanzi With Love
documentary
Salim Mwandoro
Tanzania

Joy, Its Nina
documentary
Jane Thrbuurn
UK/Nigeria

King Naki And The Thundering Hooves
documentary
Tim Wege
South Africa

Kinshasa Wickedland
documentary
Dovglas Douglas
DRC/ Belgium

Kivuto
short fiction
Sesonga Poupoune
Rwanda

Land Of Dagon- World Heritage In Peril
documentary
Gregor Lutz
Germany

Leo
Fiction feature
Jinna Mutune
Kenya

Lion Souls
documentary
Manu Gerosa
Zimbabwe, Italy

Little One
Fiction feature
Darrell Roodt
South Africa

Lumberjack
animation
Pawel Debski
Poland

Mama C: Urban Warrior In The African Bush
documentary
Joanne Hershfield
USA

Masumbuko Na Mfalme Mambo
animation
Mohd M. Omari
Tanzania

Mchumia Juani
Animation
Anaeli Kihunrwa
Tanzania

My Shoes
short fiction
Anis Lassoued
Tunisia

My Zanzibar: Passing On Cultural Heritage
Documentary
Feisal Malik
Kenya

Ndutu
short fiction
F. Del Olmo & D. Vallendor
Spain

No Problem!6 Month With The Barefoot Grandmamas
documentary
Yasmin Kidwai
Uganda/India

Pieces Of Lives, Pieces Of Dreams
documentary
Hamid Benamra
Algeria

Pirate Fisheman In Southafrica
documentary
Soren Christen Sen
South Africa

Precipice
short fiction
Julius Amedume
Ghana/UK

Shirin Was A Canary
fiction
Darod Tohidparast
Iran

Sobukwe – A Great Soul
Documentary
Mickey Madoda Dube
South Africa

Someone Wanna Talk To You
fiction
Monouchehr Hadi
Iran

Swirl In Bamako (Tourbillon à Bamako)
fiction
Dominique Philippe
Mali

Tale Of The Box
fiction
Mark Mazonde
Zimbabwe

Tamar
short fiction
Zambia

The Dew Drop
fiction
Abhivan Tiwari
India

The Fall
short fiction
Edgar Ngelela
Tanzania

The Last Fishing Boat
Fiction feature
Shemu Joyah
Malawi

The Lost Number
fiction
Kester Nsirim
Nigeria

The Silent Crime
Fiction feature
Guillaume Komi Ozou
Togo

The Teachers Country
documentary
Benjamin Leers
Germany

The Ugandan
fiction
Patrick Sekeyaya
Uganda

Try
short fiction
Joël Haikali
Namibia

Wavumba
documentary
Jeroen van Velzen
Netherlands

Yellow Fever
animation
Ngendo Mukii
Kenya/UK


BONGO MOVIES COMPETITION (more films to be added)

Crush
fiction
Issa Mbura
Tanzania

Lost Journey to Nowhere
Fiction
Sajni Srivastava
Tanzania

IN SEMBENE OUSMANE PRIZE COMPETITION

1. Between Friends
fiction
M. Omar Jackson
Trinidad & Tobago

2. Brotherly Love
short fiction
Choice Skinner
USA

3. Camera Women
Documentary
Karima Zoubir
Morrocco

4. Chairman And The Lion
documentary
Peter Biella
USA/Tanzania

5. Children Of Troumatron
Fiction Feature
Harrikrisna & Sharvan Anenden-
Mauritius

6. Garifuna In Peril
fiction
Ali Allie & Ruben Reyes
USA/ Honduras

7. Haunted Souls
short fiction
Godwin Otwoma
Uganda

8. Land Of Dagon- World Heritage In Peril
documentary
Gregor Lutz
Germany

9. Mama C: Urban Warrior In The African Bush
documentary
Joanne Hershfield
USA

10. No Problem!6 Month With The Barefoot Grandmamas
documentary
Yasmin Kidwai
Uganda/India

11. Pirate Fisheman In Southafrica
documentary
Soren Christen Sen
South Africa

12. Tamar
short fiction
George Howard Musonda
Zambia

13. The Last Fishing Boat
Fiction feature
Shemu Joyah
Malawi

14. The Silent Crime
Fiction feature
Guillaume Komi Ozou
Togo

15. The Teachers Country
documentary
Benjamin Leers
Germany

16. Wavumba
documentary
Jeroen van Velzen
Netherlands

OUT OF COMPETITION

Alam Laysa Lana
documentary
Mahdi Fleifel
UK/Lebanon/ Denmark

All Rajeem
short fiction
Amer Al Kamel
Jordan

Bicycle
short fiction
Rzgar Husein Ahmed
Iraq

Los Rockers, Rebellions Rock And Roll
documentary
Matias Pimochet
Chile

Murk Light
short fiction
Yasir Abd Noor Shakir Al Yasiri
Iraq

The African Baluchi Trance Dance
documentary
Behnaz Mirzai
Canada

The Chebeya Affair
Documentary
Thierry Michel
Belgium

Up You Black Arse
short fiction
Bodinaux Allielien
Belgium