Événements

Africa International Film Festival (AFRIFF 2016)
6th edition. 5 days. 4 screens. 90 must watch movies.

Français

AFRIFF 2016 Final Selection
SELECTION – FEATURE
The Arbitration / Niyi Akinmolayan / Nigeria
Bala Bala Sese / Lukyamuzi Bashir / Uganda
93 Days / Steve Gukas / Nigeria
Ojukokoro (Greed) / Dare Olaitan / Nigeria
Shadow of the Passion / Ado N. Bambara / Burkina Faso
DAGGERS OF LIFE / Paapa Otoo / Ghana
GIDI BLUES / Femi Odugbemi / Nigeria
N.G.O (Nothing Going On) / Arnold Aganze / Uganda
The Unseen / Perivi Katjavivi / Namibia
The Cursed Ones / Nana Obiri Yeboah United Kingdom
Le pagne / Moussa hamadou Djingarey Niger
Good Morning / Anna Arevshatyan Armenia
GREEN WHITE GREEN (and all the beautiful colours in my mosaic of madness) / Abba T. Makama / Nigeria
Breathe / Umphefumlo – Mark Dornford-May / South Africa
Just Not Married / Uduak-Obong Patrick / Nigeria
Unspoken / Remi Vaughan-Richards / Nigeria
The Missing God / Ubaka Joseph Ugochukwu / Nigeria
Vaya / Akin Omotoso / South Africa
Kati Kati / Mbithi Masya / Kenya
If tomorrow never comes / Pascal Amanfo / Ghana
Slow Country / Eric Aghimien / Nigeria
The C.E.O / Kunle Afolayan / Nigeria
Remember Me / Izu Ojukwu / Nigeria
The Wedding Ring / Rahmatou Keïta / Niger
Saving Dreams / Isioro Tokunbo Jaboro / Canada
The Intent / Femi Oyeniran / United Kingdom
Birth of A Nation / Nate Parker / United States
76 / Izu Ojukwu / Nigeria

SELECTION – DOCUMENTARY
Ziko Famous/ Odion Iraoys / Nigeria
Colourism / Kassim Braimah / Nigeria
Makoko: Futures Afloat / Femi Odugbemi / Nigeria
AMAKA’S KIN – The Women Of Nollywood / Tope Oshin / Nigeria
Migration of African Music / Temi Obadina / United Kingdom
Soccer, My Saviour / Kyri Evangelou / United Kingdom
Them & Us / Lawrence Agbetsise / Ghana
Namuli / Majka Burhardt / United States
These Objects, Those Memories / Roger Horn / South Africa
Enchikunye / Sandro Bozzolo / Italy
The Tentmakers of Cairo / Kim Beamish / Australia
Nowhere To Run: Nigeria’s Climate and Environmental Crisis / Dan McCain / Nigeria
British Ghanaians : Lost In Translation / Pamela Sakyi / United Kingdom
Yemanjá- Wisdom from the African Heart of Brazil / Donna Roberts / United States
Faaji Agba / Remi Vaughan-Richards / Nigeria
The fruitless Tree / Aïcha Macky / France
Chilly on the Lips / Laurène Lepeytre / France
Kabadio – Time goes by slowly, barefoot / Daniel Leite / Brazil
Dr Mukwege, the man who saves women Angèle Diabang Senegal
Maputo João Graça / Fábio Ribeiro Mozambique
Accra Power / Sandra Krampelhuber / Andrea Verena Strasser / Austria
The Last Fight / Jackie Lebo / Kenya
CC1682 / David Reznak / Spain
Naija Beta / Arthur Musah / United States
Kayabike / Trabucchi Mattia / France

SELECTION -SHORTS
Red Pearl / Wayne Slaten / United States
Mi & Mozi / Favour Ebere / Nigeria
Aliyyah’s Wish / Jamiu Shoyode / Nigeria
Trapped:No way out / Deejay Sa’id / Nigeria
Lodgers / Keni Ogunlola / United Kingdom
Bariga Sugar / Ifeoma Nkiruka Chukwuogo / Nigeria
Michael / Adenrele Owen Olowu / Nigeria
A Place For Myself / Dusabejambo Marie Clementine / Rwanda
A Simple Letter / Dolapo Adeleke / Nigeria
Confessor / Gilbert Lukalia / Kenya
Through her eyes / Nadine Ibrahim / Nigeria
40 days / Sorin Tanase / Romania
A Moher’s Journey / Sade Adeniran / United Kingdom
Rouleur de journaux / Sébastien Rougemont / Reunion Island
Born / Michael Omonua / Nigeria
Afiya C Thomas Lewis / United States
Mosi / C Thomas Lewis / United States
Joshua / C Thomas Lewis / United States
Michael / C. Thomas Lewis / United States
Menacing Matrimony / Molade Balogun / United States
The Dead Sea / Stuart Gatt / United Kingdom
Blood Taxi / Folasakin Iwajomo / Nigeria
Tear Avwokuruaye Greygon Efetobor / Nigeria
The Amazing Grace Church of God / Tolulope Itegboje / Nigeria
No Good Turn / Udoka Oyeka / Nigeria
The Storyteller / Alex Emanuel / United Kingdom
Providence / Matthias Aragbada / Nigeria
Love, Hate & Ketchup / Mike-Steve Adeleye / Nigeria
Yaadikoone / Marc Picavez / France
Cinecitta On Wheels / Inti Carboni / Italy
Color / Elton de Almeida / Brazil
Time / Hervé Moukoko / France
Brotherhood eye / Mamadou Fadiala Keita / Mali
Family / Damilola E. Orimogunje / Nigeria
From Inside / Ramy El Gabry / Egypt
La Face cachée du Père Noël / Laurent Pantaléon / Reunion Island
Immersion (black day) / Frank-Olivier Ndema / Cameroon
The Foolproof Plan / Kasule Douglas ‘Benda’ / Uganda
Erased / Baba Agba / Nigeria
Gaxorzorzor / William Kojo Agbeti / Ghana
Cat Face / Ogo Okpue / United Kingdom
The Overwhelming Desire for More / Nathan Rice / South Africa
Matriarch / Dancurf Brown / Kenya
A Man’s Story / Fernando Arrioja / Canada
I Still So / Uche Aguh / United States
Hush / Alex Campbell / United Kingdom
Walls / Narcisse Wandji / Cameroon
Witch Hunt Solomon Onita Jr. United States
Coma Ghada Ali Egypt
Opeyemi Alvan Obichie Nigeria
Salt Umar Turaki Nigeria
Omeva Sarah Sandring & Oshosheni Hiveluah Namibia
Son du Serpent Tami Ravid Netherlands
A Dog story Davidson Mugume Uganda
Sound Of Tears Dorothy A. Atabong Canada
Wintry Spring Mohamed Kamel Egypt
Hell or High Water Asurf Oluseyi Nigeria
Silence Tolu Ajayi Nigeria

STUDENT SHORTS
Le Patriote Marc Anda Cameroon
Adindu Ifeoma Nkiruka Chukwuogo Nigeria
Yes No Jennifer Ojezua E. Idadi Nigeria
Hi, I’m High Joewackle Ghana
Attahiru 1903 Isaac Benjamin Inedu Nigeria
Jamila Yusuf Noaman Egypt
House Girl Koby Adom United Kingdom
Limbo Karen Nathaly Triana Medina Colombia
Closed Doors Amr Fouad Egypt
Nirin Josua Hotz Switzerland
King Of Guangzhou Quester Hannah United States
Voice From 10,000 Miles Oluwadamilola.O. Oshodi Australia
Marianne Tomisin Adepeju United Kingdom
4 Thousand Per Day Akafou Joel Richmond Mathieu Ivory Coast
The Drills of Afi Mountain Tom Richards United Kingdom
Kai The Vendor Robert Nyanzi Uganda
Inner Journey Tyna Ezenma United States
Studio Suite Badewa Ajibade Nigeria
Uthando Tulanana Bohela Tanzania
Le steak de tante Margaux Sameh Morsy Belgium
Saudade Sebastian Uria Fernandez France
Trail of Hope Mohamed Echkouna United States

SELECTION – ANIMATION
Ships Passing in the Night Elisabeth Zwimpfer Germany
Black Barbie Comfort Arthur Ghana
The Peculiar life of a Spider Comfort Arthur Ghana
Pull Onome Egba Nigeria
Lost Dreams Ayodele « Dreammaker » Elegba Nigeria
Ordinary people Farouk Sadiq (Rukq Man) Nigeria
The Man Who Fell Up Ebele Okoye Germany
Masso Awwo Duncan Senkumba United Kingdom
Got Flowers Today Jibril Mailafia Nigeria
Mosquito: The Bite of Passage Brian Vincent Rhodes and Eric Cheng United States
Le JT Lazare Sié Palé Burkina Faso
This Migrant Business Ng’endo Mukii Kenya
« pop » Stephen Shima Iosun Nigeria
Agorkoli Francis Yushau Brown Ghana
Ailleurs (Somewhere) Mélody Boulissière France
Refugee Camp Saeed Nagahvian Iran (Islamic Republic of)

2016 Winners
Best Feature Film – 76 by IZU OJUKWU
Best Director – IZU OJUKWU for 76
Special Jury Prize – VAYA by AKIN OMOTOSO
Best Nigerian Film – GREEN WHITE GREEN by ABBA T. MAKAMA
Best Screenplay – EMMANUEL OKOMANYI & IZU OJUKWU for 76
Best Male Lead Performance – RAMSEY NOUAH in 76
Best Female Lead Performance – BIMBO AKINTOLA in 93 DAYS
Best Documentary – NOWHERE TO RUN by DAN MCCAIN
Best Short Film – LODGERS by KENI OGUNLOLA
Best Animation Film – AGORKOLI by FRANCIS YUSHAU BROWN
Best Student Short Film – KING OF GUANGZHOU by QUESTER HANNAH
Audience Choice Award – Slow Country by Eric Aghimien