Événements

El Gouna Film Festival – GFF 2019
3ème édition.

Français

evt_El-Gouna_2019
The third edition of El Gouna Film Festival (GFF) will be held from September 19 to 27, 2019, in El Gouna, located on the Red Sea, Egypt. El Gouna


El Gouna International Film Festival

2019 Awards Nominees

Golden Star – Feature Documentary Competition
143 rue du désert / by Hassen Ferhani
Another Reality / by Noël Dernesch, Oliver Waldhauer
Cunningham / by Alla Kovgan
Kabul, City in the Wind / by Aboozar Amini
Kongo / by Hadrien La Vapeur, Corto Vaclav
Midnight Family / by Luke Lorentzen
One Child Nation (Born in China) / by Nanfu Wang, Jialing Zhang
Talking About Trees / by Suhaib Gasmelbari

Feature Narrative Competition
1982 / by Oualid Mouaness
Adam / by Maryam Touzani
Bashtata / by Kristina Grozeva, Petar Valchanov
Corpus Christi / by Jan Komasa
La llorona / by Jayro Bustamante
Lara / by Jan Ole Gerster
Notre-Dame du Nil / by Atiq Rahimi
Noura Rêve (Noura’s Dream) / by Hinde Boujemaa
Papicha / by Mounia Meddour
Song Without a Name (Canción sin nombre) / by Melina León
The Girl with a Bracelet (La fille au bracelet) / by Stéphane Demoustier
You Will Die at 20 / by Amjad Abu Alala

Short Films Competition
16 De Decembro / by Álvaro Gago Díaz
Delivery Service / by Vladimir Koptsev, Elena Koptseva
Elle Court (She Runs) / by Yang Qiu
Freekeh / by Bassel Ghandour
Give Up The Ghost / by Zain Duraie
In Our Synagogue / by Ivan Orlenko
In Vitro / by Søren Lind, Larissa Sansour
Jetski / by Sharif Abd el Mawla
Le coup des larmes / by Clémence Poésy
Monstruo Dios / by Agustina San Martín
Noctámbulos / by Arturo Baltazar
Në Mes / by Samir Karahoda
Peau (Carne) / by Camila Kater
Tout Inclus (All Inclusive) / by Teemu Nikki


2019 Awards WINNERS


Award Winners

Golden Star – Feature Narrative Competition
YOU WILL DIE AT TWENTY
Directed by: Amjad Abu Alala
Country: : Sudan, Egypt, France, Germany, Norway

Silver Star – Feature Narrative Competition
CORPUS CHRISTI
Directed by: Jan Komasa
Country: : Poland, France

Bronze Star – Feature Narrative Competition
ADAM
Directed by: Maryam Touzani
Country: : Morocco, France

Best Actor – Feature Narrative Competition
Bartosz Bielenia
Name of movie: Corpus Christi
Directed by: Jan Komasa
Country: Poland, France

Best Actress – Feature Narrative Competition
Hend Sabry
Name of movie: Noura’s Dream
Directed by: Hinde Boujemaa
Country: Tunisia, France, Belgium

Golden Star – Feature Documentary Competition
TALKING ABOUT TREES
Directed by: Suhaib Gasmelbari
Country: : Sudan, France, Germany, Chad

Silver Star – Feature Documentary Competition
143 SAHARA STREET
Directed by: Hassen Ferhani
Country: : Algeria, France

Bronze Star – Feature Documentary Competition
KABUL, CITY IN THE WIND
Directed by: Aboozar Amini
Country: : Afghanistan, Netherlands, Japan, Germany

Golden Star – Short Films Competition
EXAM
Directed by: Sonia K. Hadad
Country: : Netherlands

Silver Star – Short Films Competition
OME
Directed by: Wassim Geagea
Country: : Lebanon

Bronze Star – Short Films Competition
FLESH
Release Year: : 2019
Runtime: : 12 min
Directed by: Camila Kater
Country: : Brazil, Spain

Best Arab Film – Feature Narrative Competition
PAPICHA
Directed by: Mounia Meddour
Country: : Algeria, France, Belgium

Best Arab Film – Feature Documentary Competition
IBRAHIM, A FATE TO DEFINE
Directed by: Lina Al Abed
Country: : Lebanon, Palestine, Denmark, Slovenia

Best Arab Film – Short Films Competition
GIVE UP THE GHOST
Directed by: Zain Duraie
Country: : Jordan, Sweden, Germany

Humanity Award
LES MISÉRABLES
Directed by: Ladj Ly
Country: : France

Netpac Award
KABUL, CITY IN THE WIND
Release Year: : 2018
Runtime: : 88 min
Directed by: Aboozar Amini
Country: : Afghanistan, Netherlands, Japan, Germany

Fipresci Award
1982
Directed by: Oualid Mouaness
Country: : Lebanon, United States, Norway


The festival co-founder: Nageeb Sawiris