Événements

Festival du film arabe d’Oran – FIFAO 2007
1ère édition

Français

Competition longs métrages

Morocco
· What a Wonderful World,Fawzi Ben Saidi
· Heaven’s Doors, Sweel and Imad Noury

Tunisia
· Making of, Nouri Bouzid
· Bab’Aziz, Nacer Khemir

Lebanon
· Falafel, Michel Kammoun
· The Last Man, Ghasan Salahb
· A Perfect Day, Jouana Hadji Thomas and Khalil Joreige

Egypt
· The Yacoubian Building, Marouan Hamed
· The Game of Love, Mohamed Ali

Iraq
· Underexposure, Oday Rachid

Syria
* Under the Ceiling, Nidal Dibs

Bahrain
* A Bahraini Tale, Bassam Elthawadi

Kingdom of Saudi Arabia
* Shadows of Silence, Abd Allah Elmouhaissen

Palestine
* Waiting, Rachid Masharawi

Algeria
· Women’s Hamlet, Mohamed Chouikh
· Women Living, Saïd Ould Khalifa
· 10 Million Centimes, Bachir Derrais
· Morituri, Okacha Touita

Out of Competition
* In the Flat of Heliopolis, Mohamed khan
* The Other Side of the Mirror, Nadia CHERABI LABIDI

The festival committee has designated the following Jury :

A- Full-length films


The President of the Jury
Mr Hussein Fehmy, Actor, Egypt

Members of the Jury:
Mr Michel Khleifi, Filmmaker, Belgium
Mr Bassem Koussa, Actor, Syria
Mrs Fatima Kheir, Actress, Morocco
Mr Assad Fouladkar, Filmmaker, Lebanon
Mrs Inaam Bayoud, Author, Algeria
Mr Kossai Salah Darwich, Critic, France

B-Short films Jury :

The President of the Jury
Mr Rachid El-Ouali, Actor, Morocco

Members of the Jury:
Mrs Bernadette Hodeib, Actress, Lebanon
Mr Essam Zakaria, Critic, Egypt
Mr Tarek Hashem, Filmmaker, Denmark
Mr Hadj Ben Salah, Manager of Oran Cinematheque, Algeria

English

Competition longs métrages

Morocco
· What a Wonderful World,Fawzi Ben Saidi
· Heaven’s Doors, Sweel and Imad Noury

Tunisia
· Making of, Nouri Bouzid
· Bab’Aziz, Nacer Khemir

Lebanon
· Falafel, Michel Kammoun
· The Last Man, Ghasan Salahb
· A Perfect Day, Jouana Hadji Thomas and Khalil Joreige

Egypt
· The Yacoubian Building, Marouan Hamed
· The Game of Love, Mohamed Ali

Iraq
· Underexposure, Oday Rachid

Syria
* Under the Ceiling, Nidal Dibs

Bahrain
* A Bahraini Tale, Bassam Elthawadi

Kingdom of Saudi Arabia
* Shadows of Silence, Abd Allah Elmouhaissen

Palestine
* Waiting, Rachid Masharawi

Algeria
· Women’s Hamlet, Mohamed Chouikh
· Women Living, Saïd Ould Khalifa
· 10 Million Centimes, Bachir Derrais
· Morituri, Okacha Touita

Out of Competition
* In the Flat of Heliopolis, Mohamed khan
* The Other Side of the Mirror, Nadia Cherabi LABIDI

The festival committee has designated the following Jury :
A- Full-length films

The President of the Jury
Mr Hussein Fehmy,Actor, Egypt

Members of the Jury:
Mr Michel Khleifi, Filmmaker, Belgium
Mr Bassem Koussa, Actor, Syria
Mrs Fatima Kheir, Actress, Morocco
Mr Assad Fouladkar, Filmmaker, Lebanon
Mrs Inaam Bayoud, Author, Algeria
Mr Kossai Salah Darwich, Critic, France

B-Short films Jury :

The President of the Jury
Mr Rachid El-Ouali, Actor, Morocco

Members of the Jury:
Mrs Bernadette Hodeib, Actress, Lebanon
Mr Essam Zakaria, Critic, Egypt
Mr Tarek Hashem, Filmmaker, Denmark
Mr Hadj Ben Salah, Manager of Oran Cinematheque, Algeria