Événements

Mostra de Venise 2009 (Venezia 66)
66ème Mostra.

Français

Films africains/diaspora (ou sur l’Afrique) sélectionnés

BRAZIL (2)
> Marcelo GOMES, Karim AÏNOUZ, Viajo porque preciso, volto porque te amo (I travel because I have to, I come back because I love you) (Orizzonti)
documentaire. 75 min
> Felipe HIRSCH, Daniela THOMAS, Insolação (Sunstroke) (Orizzonti)
avec Paulo José, Simone Spoladore, Leonardo Medeiros. 100 min


EGYPT (3 films)
> Kamla ABOU ZEKRI, Wahed-Sefr (One-Zero) (Orizzonti)
avec Elham Shahin, Nelly Karim, Ahmed El Fishawy. 105 min
> Ahmed MAHER, Al Mosafer (The Traveller) (Venezia 66)
avec Omar Sharif, Cyrine AbdelNour, Khaled El Nabawy. 125 min
> Yousry NASRALLAH, Ehky ya Schahrazad (Scheherazade, Tell Me A Story) (New version) (Out of competition)
avec Mona Zakki, Mahmoud Hemeda, Hassan El Raddad, Sawsan Badr. 135 min


TUNISIA (1)
> Raja AMARI, Dowaha (Buried Secrets) (Orizzonti)
avec Hafsia Herzi, Soundess Belhassen, Wassila Dari. 91 min

FRANCE (4 films)
> Claire DENIS, White Material (Venezia 66)
avec Isabelle Huppert, Nicolas Duvauchelle, Isaach De Bankolé. 100 min
> Patrice CHÉREAU, Persécution (Persecution) (Venezia 66)
avec Romain Duris, Charlotte Gainsbourg, Jean Hugues Anglade,
Alex Descas. 100 min

SWITZERLAND (2 films)
> Stefano KNUCHEL, Hugo en Afrique (Hugo in Africa) (Orizzonti Events)
documentaire. 91 min


Program of Corto Cortissimo, curated by Stefano Martina with the collaboration of Giuliana La Volpe
SOUTH AFRICA/ USA
> Etienne KALLOS, Firstborn (Eersgeborene)
avec Hennie Janse van Rensberg, Antoinette Kellermann, Henrie Lambrechts, Thoko Ntshinga, Paul Luckhoffs. 27 min



Projections Spéciales (Collateral Screenings)
City of Venice Prize (Pix de la Ville de Venise)

Merzak ALLOUACHE, Tamanrasset (Algeria, France)
Razi MOHEBI, Il reame del Nulla (Afghanistan, Italy)
Eloi Bela NDZANA, Les Héritiers du Malé Makom (Cameroon)
Eloi Bela NDZANA, Le Chekouang (Cameroon)
Eloi Bela NDZANA, Ma journée d’école (Cameroon)
Eloi Bela NDZANA, Une école pour les Baka (Cameroon)


The 66th Venice International Film Festival – The Numbers

Feature films in the four official sections
75, of which:
71 world premieres
4 international premieres

Venezia 66
24 feature films in competition, all world premieres
Out of Competition
20 feature films, 18 of which are world premieres
Orizzonti
24 feature films, 22 of which are world premieres
Controcampo Italiano
7 feature films, all world premieres

Films viewed from 74 countries
3859
Of which
2519 feature films



Sections, Juries and Official Awards of the 66th Venice International Film Festival


Venezia 66
An international competition of feature films presented as world premieres.
– Ang Lee (China -Taiwan, president)
– Sandrine Bonnaire (actress – France)
– Liliana Cavani (director – Italy)
– Joe Dante (director – USA)
– Anurag Kashyap (screenwriter, director – India)
– Luciano Ligabue (singer-songwriter, writer and director – Italy)
– Sergei Bodrov (screenwriter, director – Russia)

Out of Competition
Some of the most important works of the year in 35mm and digital format DCP, and in particular those by directors already established, or in competition, in past editions of the Mostra. Around midnight, a series of out of competition films will be screened that are appropriate to this time of night. Feature films will be admitted if presented as world premieres or at least not yet given public screenings outside their country of origin nor in Italy.

Orizzonti
A section aiming to provide a picture of the new trends in cinema. Feature films in 35mm and digital format DCP will be presented as world premieres or at least not yet given public screenings outside their country of origin nor in Italy.
This section will also include documentary feature films.
The International Jury is composed of five members:
– Pere Portabella (Spain, director, president)
– Gina Kim (Korea/USA, director)
– Bady Minck (Luxemburg, artist and filmmaker)
– Garin Nugroho (Indonesia, director)
– Gianfranco Rosi (Italy/ USA, director)

Controcampo Italiano
This section provides an overview of the latest trends in Italian cinema. It includes feature films in 35mm and digital format DCP to be presented as world premieres.
The Jury is composed of three Italian members:
– Carlo Lizzani (director, president)
– Giulio Questi (director)
– Marina Sanna (journalist and film critic)

Premio Luigi De Laurentiis per un’opera prima
« Luigi De Laurentiis » Prize for a First Film

All the debut full-length feature films presented in the various sections of the Venice Film Festival will be eligible for the Lion of the Future – Opera Prima (Luigi De Laurentiis) Price. The International Jury is composed of five members:
– Haile Gerima (Ethiopia/ USA, director, president)
– Ramin Bahrani (USA, director)
– Gianni Di Gregorio (Italy, scriptwriter/director)
– Antoine Fuqua (USA, director)
– Sam Taylor Wood (Great Britain, artist)

Corto Cortissimo
An international competition of short films in 35mm, screened as a world premiere or at least never publicly screened outside their country of origin nor in Italy.
The International Jury will be composed of three members:
– Stuart Gordon (USA, director, producer and scriptwriter, president)
– Steve Ricci (Russia, university professor, film scholar and film archive chief)
– Alieva Sitora (USA, actress, critic and festival director)

Persol 3-D Award for the Best 3-D Stereoscopic Film of the Year
The new Persol 3-D Award for the Best 3-D Stereoscopic Film of the Year is an award presented for the first time at the Venice International Film Festival, and will be conferred to the most creative feature film amongst those in Stereoscopic 3-D produced between September 2008 and August 2009.
The members of the Persol 3-D Award Jury, selected by the Venice International Film Festival artistic directorate are:
– Nadia Ranocchi (Italy, 3-D director)
– Scott Foundas (USA, critic)
– Dave Kehr (USA, film critic and historian)


The sidebars paralleling the official selection at the 66th Venice International Film Festival are:

International Critics’ Week (SIC)
A series of 7-8 films – first works – independently selected by a commission nominated by the National Syndicate of Italian Film Critics (SNCCI) in accordance with its own regulations.

Giornate degli Autori – Venice Days
A series of 10-12 films independently selected by a commission nominated by the Italian Association of Film-makers (ANAC – Associazione Nazionale Autori Cinematografici) and by the Association of Independent Directors and Producers (API – Associazione Autori e Produttori Indipendenti) in accordance with their own regulations.



Locations
Venice Lido (Palazzo del Cinema, Casinò, Sala Darsena, and PalaBiennale)

Screening Venues
Palazzo del Cinema (Sala Grande, 1,100 seats and Sala Volpi, 160)
Sala Darsena (1,300 seats)
PalaBiennale (1,700 seats)
Sala Perla at the Palazzo del Casinò (400 seats)

Industry Meeting Points at the Casinò and at the Excelsior, for professionals only.
Movie Garden. Stands, Internet Points and refreshment for the public and trade operators.


La Biennale di Venezia Foundation

President
Paolo Baratta

Board
Massimo Cacciari, vicepresident
Giuliano da Empoli
Franco Miracco
Amerigo Restucci

General Manager
Andrea Del Mercato

Auditors’ Committee
Lionello Campagnari, president
Cosimo Cecere
Giancarlo Filocamo
Raniero Silvio Folchini

English

The 66th Venice International Film Festival will run at Venice Lido from 2nd to 12th September. The screenings schedule for the public spans over 11 days September. The pre-opening will take place on Tuesday 1 September in Venice with the screening of Mario Monicelli’s La grande guerra (The Great War, 1959).
The line-up is divided into six sections in the official selection: Venezia 66, Out of Competition, Orizzonti, Controcampo Italiano, Corto Cortissimo and These Phantoms: Italian Cinema Rediscovered; and into two independent sections: International Critics’ Week and Venice Days.