Événements

Film Africa 2013
10 days of more than fifty of the best African fiction and documentary films from across the continent, With lively Q&As and panel discussions featuring leading African filmmakers, and a dynamic programme of 
cultural events.

Français

Dans 6 endroits différents de Londres, pendant 10 jours.

Film Africa is the Royal African Society’s annual festival celebrating the best African cinema from across
the continent. Launched in 2011, Film Africa is now the UK’s largest festival of African film and culture.

Every year, Film Africa brings London audiences a core programme of fiction and documentary films alongside
a vibrant series of accompanying events, including director Q&As, panel discussions, talks, workshops, master
classes, family activities and Film Africa LIVE! music nights.

Film Africa recognises and supports new talent through The Baobab Award for Best Short Film, which is judged
by a panel of film professionals and offers the winner a £1,000 cash prize towards their next production.

Film Africa 2013 will take place over a ten-day period, 1-10 November, and across six London venues.





Programme

EVENTS CALENDAR



Opening Film: OF GOOD REPORT
Features, Opening Film
SCREENING: Friday 1st November, 6:45pm VENUE: Hackney Picturehouse

Family Day
Education
SCREENING: Saturday 2nd November, 11:00am VENUE: Rich Mix Bar

Hoodrush
Coming of age: Celebrating 21 years of Nollywood, Features
SCREENING: Saturday 2nd November, 12:00pm VENUE: Rich Mix Cinema

Aya de Yopougon + La Radio
Main programme, Features
SCREENING: Saturday 2nd November, 7:00pm VENUE: Hackney Picturehouse

Horses Of God
Main programme, Features
SCREENING: Saturday 2nd November, 8:00pm VENUE: Ritzy

JUJU! & Film Africa LIVE!
Events
SCREENING: Saturday 2nd November, 8:30pm VENUE: Upstairs at The Ritzy

On The Edge (Sur La Planche) + Archipel
Main programme, Features, Shorts
SCREENING: Saturday 2nd November, 9:00pm VENUE: Hackney Picturehouse

Industry forum: The Business of Film in Africa
Events
SCREENING: Sunday 3rd November, 10:30am VENUE: BFI Southbank Blue Room

Crossing Borders: Maghreb Shorts Programme
Crossing Borders, Shorts
SCREENING: Sunday 3rd November, 1:00pm VENUE: Rich Mix

Kontinuasom + Dona Tututa
Main programme, Documentaries
SCREENING: Sunday 3rd November, 6:30pm VENUE: Ritzy

New African Voices: Shorts Programme
Shorts, Baobab Award, Awards Shortlist
SCREENING: Sunday 3rd November, 6:30pm VENUE: Hackney Picturehouse

Black Girl (La noire de…)
Main programme, Features
SCREENING: Monday 4th November, 6:00pm VENUE: Ritzy

In the Shadow of the Sun
Main programme, Documentaries
SCREENING: Monday 4th November, 6:15pm VENUE: Rich Mix

Jeppe on a Friday UK PREMIÈRE
Main programme, Documentaries
SCREENING: Monday 4th November, 6:30pm VENUE: Hackney Picturehouse

Dry Season (Darratt)
3×3: Mahamat-Saleh Haroun, Features
SCREENING: Tuesday 5th November, 6:45pm VENUE: Hackney Picturehouse

Cursed be the Phosphate + Paper Boat
Bonfires & Revolution, Documentaries
SCREENING: Tuesday 5th November, 7:00pm VENUE: Ritzy

Something Necessary + His to Keep
Features, Bonfires & Revolution
SCREENING: Tuesday 5th November, 8:30pm VENUE: Rich Mix

The Battle of Tabatô (A batalha de Tabatô) | UK PREMIÈRE
Features, Bonfires & Revolution
SCREENING: Tuesday 5th November, 9:00pm VENUE: Hackney Picturehouse

Babylon (Babylone)
Bonfires & Revolution, Documentaries
SCREENING: Tuesday 5th November, 9:10pm VENUE: Ritzy

The Virgin the Copts and Me UK PREMIÈRE
Main programme, Documentaries
SCREENING: Wednesday 6th November, 6:30pm VENUE: Ciné Lumière

Colonial Visions: Britain’s African Empire on Film
Main programme, Documentaries
SCREENING: Wednesday 6th November, 6:30pm VENUE: Ritzy Screen 4

2013 Graduation Films from the ESAV Marrakech (L’Ecole Supérieure des Arts Visuels)
Baobab Award, Awards Shortlist
SCREENING: Wednesday 6th November, 6:45pm VENUE: Hackney Picturehouse

A Screaming Man (Un homme qui crie)
3×3: Mahamat-Saleh Haroun, Features
SCREENING: Wednesday 6th November, 9:00pm VENUE: Hackney Picturehouse

Mercy Mercy | UK PREMIÈRE
Main programme, Documentaries
SCREENING: Wednesday 6th November, 9:00pm VENUE: Ritzy Screen 4

Secondary shorts programme
Education
SCREENING: Thursday 7th November, 10:00am VENUE: Ritzy

In-depth discussion with Judy Kibinge at LFS
Events
SCREENING: Thursday 7th November, 5:30pm VENUE: London Film School

Death Metal Angola DOC | UK PREMIÈRE + Angola Birth of a Movement
Main programme, Documentaries, Shorts
SCREENING: Thursday 7th November, 6:45pm VENUE: Hackney Picturehouse

Sodiq
Main programme, Documentaries
SCREENING: Thursday 7th November, 7:00pm VENUE: Ritzy

La Pirogue (La Pirogue)
Main programme, Features
SCREENING: Thursday 7th November, 9:00pm VENUE: Ritzy

Film Africa LIVE! with DJ El Moreno (Angola)
Events, Film Africa LIVE!
SCREENING: Thursday 7th November, 9:00pm VENUE: Hackney Picturehouse

Primary shorts programme
Education
SCREENING: Friday 8th November, 10:00am VENUE: Hackney Picturehouse

The Africa China Connection + Fuelling Poverty
Main programme, Documentaries
SCREENING: Friday 8th November, 7:00pm VENUE: South London Gallery

L’Afrance
3X3: Alain Gomis, Features
SCREENING: Friday 8th November, 7:00pm VENUE: Ritzy Screen 4

Andalucia
3X3: Alain Gomis, Features
SCREENING: Friday 8th November, 8:45pm VENUE: Ritzy Screen 4

Coz of Moni II (FOKN Revenge) | UK PREMIÈRE
Main programme, Features
SCREENING: Friday 8th November, 9:00pm VENUE: Hackney Picturehouse

African Film & Politics Conference – Day One
Events
SCREENING: Saturday 9th November, 10:00am VENUE: Westminster University

Going Far: Workshop with Destiny Ekaragha & Bola Agbaje
Events, Film Africa Education
SCREENING: Saturday 9th November, 10:30am VENUE: BFI

Nollywood for Beginners – presentation Phoenix Fry
Events
SCREENING: Saturday 9th November, 2:00pm VENUE: South London GALLERY

Tey + Borom Sarret
3 x 3: Alain Gomis, Features
SCREENING: Saturday 9th November, 2:00pm VENUE: BFI Southbank

Osuofia in London parts 1 & 2
Events, Coming of Age: Celebrating 21 years of Nollywood, Features
SCREENING: Saturday 9th November, 3:00pm VENUE: South London Gallery

2morrow Far Away | UK PREMIÈRE
Main Programme, Documentaries
SCREENING: Saturday 9th November, 5:00pm VENUE: Ritzy

Touki Bouki + Mille Soleils
Features
SCREENING: Saturday 9th November, 5:00pm VENUE: Hackney Picturehouse

The President (Le President)
Features
SCREENING: Saturday 9th November, 7:00pm VENUE: Ritzy

Mother of George
Main programme, Features
SCREENING: Saturday 9th November, 7:45pm VENUE: Hackney Picturehouse

Film Africa LIVE! Closing Party with DJs Fade2 & FrenchKiss
Events
SCREENING: Saturday 9th November, 9:00pm VENUE: Hackney Attic

African Film & Politics Conference – Day Two
SCREENING: Sunday 10th November, 10:00am VENUE: Westminster University

Living in Bondage parts 1 & 2
Coming of Age: Celebrating 21 years of Nollywood, Features
SCREENING: Sunday 10th November, 2:00pm VENUE: South London Gallery

Grisgris (Grigris)
3 X 3: Mahamet Saleh-Haroun, Features
SCREENING: Sunday 10th November, 6:15pm VENUE: Ciné Lumière