Événements

Festival international du Film de Durban (DIFF) 2014
35ème édition

Français

D. I. F. F. 2 0 1 4
For 10 days from 17 – 27 July Durban is transformed into a celluloid jungle, teeming with film screenings at 9 wild venues around the city. Here you will find a menagerie of movie species – some rare and endangered, some easy to spot, some dangerous, some playful – and at the heart of this subtropical forest of film lies the new industry hub at the Elangeni Hotel.

Come roam with us, enjoy the sights, be engaged, stay alert and take it all in at #DIFF2014



Daily Schedule

THURSDAY 17 JULY
OPENING NIGHT
19:00
SUNCOAST SUPERNOVA
HARD TO GET

FRIDAY 18 JULY

SUNCOAST CINEMA

10:30pm – 11:59pm
QISSA

9:00pm – 10:35pm
HARD TO GET

8:30pm – 9:55pm
THEY ARE THE DOGS

8:15pm – 10:05pm
ZULU

6:30pm – 8:20pm
PAPILIO BUDDHA

6:15pm – 8:05pm
HALF OF A YELLOW SUN

6:00pm – 7:40pm
NUOC 2030

9:30am – 11:40am
RAGING BULL

STER-KINEKOR MUSGRAVE

10:30pm – 11:59pm
MY BLIND HEART

10:15pm – 11:40pm
FRANK

8:00pm – 9:35pm
EDEN

8:00pm – 9:15pm
ICEHORSE

6:00pm – 7:30pm
UNEARTHED

5:45pm – 7:24pm
DIFRET

ELIZABETH SNEDDON THEATRE
7:30pm – 8:55pm
NELSON MANDELA: THE MYTH & ME

CINEMA NOUVEAU
9:45pm – 11:52pm
MARY IS HAPPY, MARY IS HAPPY

7:30pm – 9:05pm
SWIM LITTLE FISH SWIM

5:00pm – 6:45pm
ARWAD

EKHAYA MULTI-ARTS CENTRE
* COZ OV MONI 2: FOKN REVENGE
* GANGSTER BACKSTAGE

ELANGENI HOTEL

4:00pm – 5:45pm
AFRINOLLY SHOWCASE 1

2:15pm – 3:40pm
THE IRRESISTIBLE RISE OF MOÏSE KATUMBI

12:30pm – 1:50pm
THE KILL TEAM

BAY OF PLENTY
8:30pm – 10:00pm
GONE TOO FAR!

8:00pm – 8:30pm
NDIYINDODA: I AM A MAN

7:30pm – 8:00pm
LUNGELWA

SATURDAY 19 JULY

SUNCOAST

9:00pm – 11:00pm
ONLY LOVERS LEFT ALIVE

9:00pm – 10:40pm
YOUNG ONES

8:30pm – 10:00pm
COLD HARBOUR

7:15pm – 8:15pm
THE VULA CONNECTION

6:30pm – 8:10pm
TIMBUKTU

5:30pm – 6:30pm
MY HOOD

4:15pm – 6:15pm
ONE HUMANITY

4:00pm – 5:00pm
1994: THE BLOODY MIRACLE

2:30pm – 4:30pm
B FOR BOY

2:00pm – 3:30pm
THE SELFISH GIANT

1:45pm – 3:10pm
SOFT VENGEANCE: ALBIE SACHS AND THE NEW SOUTH AFRICA

12:00pm – 1:15pm
WORD DOWN THE LINE

12:00pm – 1:35pm
THE TWO OF US

11:30am – 1:00pm
SMASH & GRAB: THE STORY OF THE PINK PATHERS

MUSGRAVE

9:00pm – 10:04pm
COZ OV MONI 2: FOKN REVENGE

8:00pm – 9:54pm
THE 100-YEAR-OLD MAN WHO CLIMBED OUT OF THE WINDOW AND DISAPPEARED

7:00pm – 7:58pm
LETTERS TO ZOHRA

5:45pm – 7:53pm
EASTERN BOYS

5:15pm – 6:26pm
THESE BIRDS WALK

2:30pm – 4:13pm
PAINTING CAPE TOWN & FREEDOM MIXTAPE

2:30pm – 4:03pm
BETWEEN FRIENDS

12:00pm – 1:34pm
BETI AND AMARE

ELIZABETH SNEDDON THEATRE

8:45pm – 9:55pm
THE OTHER MAN

7:00pm – 8:15pm
FATHERLAND

4:00pm – 5:25pm
MINERS SHOT DOWN

CINEMA NOUVEAU

8:00pm – 9:20pm
RIVERRUN

5:00pm – 6:40pm
CONCRETE CLOUDS

BAY OF PLENTY LAWNS

8:30pm – 10:15pm
HOW I LIVE NOW

7:30pm – 8:00pm
THROUGH HER EYES

ELANGENI HOTEL

5:00pm – 6:25pm
I SHOT BI KIDUDE (PREVIEW)

3:00pm – 4:35pm
THE GHOSTS IN OUR MACHINE

12:45pm – 2:45pm
HEAR ME MOVE (PREVIEW)

9:30am – 11:25am
REAR WINDOW

EKHAYA KWAMASHU

6:00pm – 7:15pm
IMBABAZI: THE PARDON

3:30pm – 5:05pm
AFRINOLLY SHOWCASE 2

SUNDAY 20 JULY

SUNCOAST
8:30pm – 10:10pm
LOVE IS STRANGE
8:30pm – 10:00pm
VEVE
8:15pm – 9:55pm
FUTURE SOUND OF MZANSI
6:00pm – 7:30pm
LOVE THE ONE YOU LOVE
5:15pm – 6:55pm
A SNAKE GIVES BIRTH TO A SNAKE
5:00pm – 7:45pm
BOYHOOD
3:30pm – 5:20pm
LIFE ITSELF
3:00pm – 4:20pm
BLOODY BEANS
2:45pm – 4:30pm
THE LUNCHBOX
1:45pm – 3:00pm
THE DO GOODERS
12:30pm – 2:25pm
52 TUESDAYS
12:00pm – 1:00pm
RAINBOW MAKERS: TRIBUTE TO THE FRONTLINE STATES
11:45am – 12:40pm
THE KING AND THE PEOPLE
9:30am – 11:30am
DO THE RIGHT THING

MUSGRAVE
9:00pm – 10:42pm
THE ROVER
8:15pm – 10:15pm
THE CONGRESS
7:00pm – 7:52pm
LADY BABOON
5:45pm – 7:20pm
EDEN
4:30pm – 6:03pm
BETWEEN FRIENDS
3:00pm – 5:01pm
LIKE FATHER, LIKE SON
2:00pm – 2:52pm
1994: THE BLOODY MIRACLE
1:00pm – 2:30pm
UNEARTHED
12:00pm – 1:15pm
ICEHORSE

CINEMA NOUVEAU
5:00pm – 6:55pm
IN ORDER OF DISAPPEARANCE
2:30pm – 4:05pm
BLIND
12:00pm – 1:30pm
HOW STRANGE TO BE NAMED FEDERICO

EKHAYA KWAMASHU
4:00pm – 5:46pm
THE ROCKET
1:30pm – 2:55pm
NELSON MANDELA: THE MYTH & ME
11:45am – 1:05pm
JOE BULLET

ELIZABETH SNEDDON THEATRE
4:00pm – 5:30pm
INREALLIFE
2:00pm – 3:00pm
BIRDMAN CHRONICLES

BAY OF PLENTY LAWNS
7:00pm – 8:35pm
WAVESCAPE OPENING NIGHT

MONDAY 21 JULY

SUNCOAST
10:00pm – 11:30pm
SMASH & GRAB: THE STORY OF THE PINK PATHERS
8:30pm – 10:00pm
SHIELD AND SPEAR
8:30pm – 11:20pm
PAPILIO BUDDHA
8:00pm – 9:25pm
CONCERNING VIOLENCE
6:00pm – 8:00pm
THE IMMIGRANT
6:00pm – 6:15pm
IMBABAZI: THE PARDON
5:45pm – 7:35pm
THE LAST BOERS OF PATAGONIA & I, AFRIKANER
10:00am – 11:20am
BLOODY BEANS

MUSGRAVE
10:30pm – 11:59pm
MY BLIND HEART
10:15pm – 11:30pm
WORD DOWN THE LINE
8:15pm – 9:47pm
OMAR
8:00pm – 9:40pm
WAVESCAPE
6:00pm – 7:24pm
WAVESCAPE
5:45pm – 7:11pm
SOFT VENGEANCE: ALBIE SACHS AND THE NEW SOUTH AFRICA

CINEMA NOUVEAU
6:00pm – 7:25pm
THE HUMAN SCALE

EKHAYA KWAMASHU
6:00pm – 7:35pm
BETWEEN FRIENDS
3:30pm – 5:05pm
HARD TO GET
1:00pm – 2:30pm
LOVE THE ONE YOU LOVE

LUTHULI MUSEUM
10:00am – 11:30am
GONE TOO FAR!

ELANGENI HOTEL
5:30pm – 6:45pm
FATHERLAND
4:00pm – 5:10pm
THE OTHER MAN
2:00pm – 3:40pm
NFVF WOMEN’S SHORT FILM PACKAGE
9:30am – 10:55am
A SHORT FILM ABOUT KILLING

TUESDAY 22 JULY

SUNCOAST
10:30pm – 11:59pm
WE COME AS FRIENDS
10:30pm – 11:59pm
YOUNG ONES
10:00pm – 11:00pm
RAINBOW MAKERS: TRIBUTE TO THE FRONTLINE STATES
8:30pm – 11:05pm
ICE POISON
8:00pm – 9:35pm
20 000 DAYS ON EARTH
7:45pm – 10:25pm
BLOOD TIES
6:00pm – 7:20pm
BLOODY BEANS
5:45pm – 7:30pm
LOVE IS STRANGE
5:30pm – 7:00pm
I SHOT BI KIDUDE (PREVIEW)
10:00am – 11:30am
GONE TOO FAR!

MUSGRAVE
10:15pm – 11:56pm
SALVATION ARMY
8:00pm – 9:15pm
WAVESCAPE
8:00pm – 9:38pm
NUOC 2030
6:00pm – 7:13pm
WAVESCAPE
5:30pm – 7:03pm
COLD HARBOUR
LUTHULI MUSEUM
10:00am – 11:22am
I SHOT BI KIDUDE (PREVIEW)

EKHAYA KWAMASHU
6:00pm – 7:25pm
MINERS SHOT DOWN
CINEMA NOUVEAU
9:00pm – 10:45pm
THE ROVER
6:00pm – 8:00pm
B FOR BOY

ELANGENI HOTEL
4:00pm – 5:30pm
SHIELD AND SPEAR
2:30pm – 3:30pm
THE KING AND THE PEOPLE
12:30pm – 1:30pm
LETTERS TO ZOHRA
9:30am – 11:15am
THE DECLINE OF THE AMERICAN EMPIRE

ELIZABETH SNEDDON THEATRE
8:30pm – 9:45pm
THE DO GOODERS
6:30pm – 7:45pm
THESE BIRDS WALK


WEDNESDAY 23 JULY

SUNCOAST
10:30pm – 11:59pm
BETI AND AMARE
9:45pm – 11:59pm
ONLY LOVERS LEFT ALIVE
8:30pm – 10:15pm
WE COME AS FRIENDS
8:30pm – 10:00pm
THE MAN WHO IS TALL HAPPY?
8:00pm – 8:50pm
BLACK MAMBA: KISS OF DEATH
6:00pm – 7:35pm
BLIND
6:00pm – 7:50pm
A WORLD NOT OURS & XENOS
6:00pm – 7:25pm
PLOT FOR PEACE
10:00am – 11:05am
COZ OV MONI 2: FOKN REVENGE

MUSGRAVE
10:30pm – 11:59pm
TWO CHOICES
8:15pm – 10:16pm
LIKE FATHER, LIKE SON
8:00pm – 9:54pm
WAVESCAPE
6:00pm – 7:40pm
‘71
6:00pm – 7:31pm
WAVESCAPE

CINEMA NOUVEAU
7:30pm – 9:00pm
LILTING
5:30pm – 7:00pm
AMAZONIA

ELANGENI HOTEL
3:30pm – 5:20pm
SHORT DOCUMENTARY PACKAGE
11:00am – 12:20pm
CAIRO DRIVE
ELIZABETH SNEDDON THEATRE
8:15pm – 9:33pm
THE VISION OF PAOLO SOLERI: PROPHET IN THE DESERT
6:00pm – 7:35pm
HARD TO GET
KZNSA
8:00pm – 9:45pm
SHORT FILM PACKAGE B
6:00pm – 7:45pm
SHORT FILM PACKAGE A

LUTHULI MUSEUM
10:00am – 12:00pm
HEAR ME MOVE (PREVIEW)

EKHAYA KWAMASHU
6:15pm – 7:40pm
THE IRRESISTIBLE RISE OF MOÏSE KATUMBI
3:30pm – 5:15pm
PAINTING CAPE TOWN & FREEDOM MIXTAPE

THURSDAY 24 JULY

SUNCOAST
10:00pm – 11:25pm
THEY ARE THE DOGS
10:00pm – 11:35pm
20 000 DAYS ON EARTH
8:00pm – 9:30pm
THE SELFISH GIANT
8:00pm – 10:55pm
CATHEDRALS OF CULTURE
7:30pm – 9:20pm
BLACK COAL, THIN ICE
6:00pm – 7:35pm
WATERMARK
5:45pm – 7:05pm
RIVERRUN
5:15pm – 7:05pm
THE LAST BOERS OF PATAGONIA & I, AFRIKANER
10:00am – 11:25am
AMAZONIA

MUSGRAVE
10:00pm – 11:20pm
JOE BULLET
10:00pm – 11:52pm
LIFE ITSELF
8:15pm – 9:35pm
THE DISTANCE
8:00pm – 9:33pm
WAVESCAPE
6:00pm – 7:28pm
WAVESCAPE
6:00pm – 7:41pm
HOW I LIVE NOW

CINEMA NOUVEAU
8:30pm – 9:50pm
PROPHECY. PASOLINI’S AFRICA
6:30pm – 7:45pm
AN EPISODE IN THE LIFE OF AN IRON PICKER

ELANGENI HOTEL
4:00pm – 4:40pm
GANGSTER BACKSTAGE
1:30pm – 3:00pm
TWO CHOICES
11:00am – 12:00pm
LETTERS TO ZOHRA

ELIZABETH SNEDDON THEATRE
9:00pm – 10:20pm
THE KILL TEAM
6:00pm – 8:00pm
ONE HUMANITY

KZNSA
8:00pm – 9:45pm
SHORT FILM PACKAGE D
6:00pm – 7:45pm
SHORT FILM PACKAGE C

LUTHULI MUSEUM
2:00pm – 3:50pm
SHORT FILM PACKAGE G
10:00am – 11:50am
SHORT FILM PACKAGE H

FRIDAY 25 JULY

SUNCOAST
10:30pm – 11:59pm
PLOT FOR PEACE
9:15pm – 10:35pm
DIE WELT
8:15pm – 10:10pm
NYMPHOMANIAC
8:15pm – 9:55pm
A SNAKE GIVES BIRTH TO A SNAKE
6:30pm – 8:10pm
DIFRET
6:00pm – 7:35pm
ICE POISON
6:00pm – 7:30pm
INREALLIFE
10:00am – 11:40am
THE ROCKET

MUSGRAVE
10:15pm
WISH I WAS HERE
10:00pm – 11:38pm
FUTURE SOUND OF MZANSI
8:00pm – 9:41pm
WAVESCAPE
8:00pm – 9:30pm
VEVE
6:00pm – 7:32pm
WAVESCAPE
5:45pm – 7:20pm
FRANK

CINEMA NOUVEAU
10:30pm – 11:59pm
SOMETHING MUST BREAK
7:30pm – 9:40pm
EASTERN BOYS

ELANGENI HOTEL
5:00pm – 6:15pm
ICEHORSE
3:00pm – 4:15pm
IMBABAZI: THE PARDON

ELIZABETH SNEDDON THEATRE
8:00pm – 9:20pm
PEACHES DOES HERSELF
6:00pm – 7:20pm
JOE BULLET

KZNSA
8:00pm – 9:45pm
SHORT FILM PACKAGE F
6:00pm – 7:45pm
SHORT FILM PACKAGE E

LUTHULI MUSEUM
2:00pm – 3:50pm
SHORT FILM PACKAGE C
10:00am – 11:35am
THE TWO OF US

BAY OF PLENTY LAWNS
8:30pm – 10:27pm
ONE HUMANITY
8:00pm – 8:30pm
BAISIKELI: THE STORY OF AN AFRICAN CYCLE TEAM
7:30pm – 8:00pm
LAST DOORMAN STANDING

SATURDAY 26 JULY

SUNCOAST
9:15pm – 10:40pm
CONCERNING VIOLENCE
9:00pm – 10:30pm
LOVE THE ONE YOU LOVE
9:00pm – 10:45pm
WHITE SHADOW
7:30pm – 8:45pm
AN EPISODE IN THE LIFE OF AN IRON PICKER
7:00pm – 8:45pm
THE LUNCHBOX
7:00pm – 9:05pm
MILLION DOLLAR ARM
6:30pm – 7:50pm
PEACHES DOES HERSELF
5:00pm – 7:00pm
52 TUESDAYS
4:30pm – 6:10pm
SWIM LITTLE FISH SWIM
4:00pm – 6:00pm
THE IMMIGRANT
2:30pm – 4:05pm
20 000 DAYS ON EARTH
2:00pm – 3:45pm
ARWAD
1:00pm – 2:50pm
ZULU
12:00pm – 1:35pm
A WORLD NOT OURS & XENOS
11:45am – 1:15pm
EXPEDITION TO THE END OF THE WORLD

MUSGRAVE
9:30pm – 11:25pm
IN ORDER OF DISAPPEARANCE
9:30pm – 11:13pm
PAINTING CAPE TOWN & FREEDOM MIXTAPE
7:15pm – 8:55pm
TIMBUKTU
7:00pm – 8:54pm
THE 100-YEAR-OLD MAN WHO CLIMBED OUT OF THE WINDOW AND DISAPPEARED
4:15pm – 6:23pm
MARY IS HAPPY, MARY IS HAPPY
2:30pm – 4:16pm
HALF OF A YELLOW SUN
1:45pm – 3:18pm
CONCRETE CLOUDS
12:00pm – 2:07pm
OMAR
11:45am – 12:45pm
THE VULA CONNECTION

CINEMA NOUVEAU
5:00pm – 6:25pm
THE HUMAN FACTOR
3:00pm – 4:00pm
GREAT EXPECTATIONS
12:30pm – 2:30pm
THE CONGRESS

ELANGENI HOTEL
4:00pm – 5:50pm
SHORT FILM PACKAGE B
2:00pm – 3:45pm
SHORT FILM PACKAGE F
12:00pm – 1:15pm
COACH ZORAN AND HIS AFRICAN TIGERS
10:00am – 11:40am
CHILDREN’S SHORT FILM PACKAGE

ELIZABETH SNEDDON THEATRE
5:30pm – 7:00pm
INREALLIFE
4:00pm – 5:00pm
MICROTOPIA

KZNSA
8:00pm – 9:45pm
SHORT FILM PACKAGE H
6:00pm – 7:45pm
SHORT FILM PACKAGE G

LUTHULI MUSEUM
2:00pm – 3:50pm
SHORT FILM PACKAGE E
10:00am – 11:50am
SHORT FILM PACKAGE D

BAY OF PLENTY LAWNS
8:30pm – 10:00pm
SMASH & GRAB: THE STORY OF THE PINK PATHERS
7:30pm – 8:00pm
BOUGAINVILLEA

SUNDAY 27 JULY

SUNCOAST
9:30pm – 11:15pm
WHITE SHADOW
8:00pm – 9:30pm
SOMETHING MUST BREAK
8:00pm – 9:30pm
LILTING
7:00pm – 9:00pm
WISH I WAS HERE
5:30pm – 7:00pm
DAMNATION
5:00pm – 7:25pm
BLOOD TIES
4:30pm – 6:05pm
BLIND
3:30pm – 4:45pm
COACH ZORAN AND HIS AFRICAN TIGERS
3:00pm – 4:20pm
THE DISTANCE
2:00pm – 3:50pm
QISSA
12:45pm – 2:40pm
SHORT DOCUMENTARY PACKAGE
12:00pm – 2:00pm
LIKE FATHER, LIKE SON
11:00am – 1:05pm
MILLION DOLLAR ARM
11:00am – 12:20pm
CAIRO DRIVE

MUSGRAVE
8:30pm – 9:58pm
IS THE MAN WHO IS TALL HAPPY?
7:15pm – 9:59pm
BOY HOOD
6:30pm – 7:55pm
NELSON MANDELA: THE MYTH & ME
5:00pm – 6:20pm
DIE WELT
4:15pm – 6:01pm
BLACK COAL, THIN ICE
2:30pm – 4:10pm
SALVATION ARMY
2:00pm – 3:28pm
SEPIDEH
12:00pm – 1:40pm
‘71

CINEMA NOUVEAU
6:15pm – 7:55pm
DIFRET
3:15pm – 5:25pm
EASTERN BOYS
1:00pm – 2:25pm
AMAZONIA

ELIZABETH SNEDDON THEATRE
4:30pm – 6:05pm
THE ROCKET
2:00pm – 3:30pm
SHIELD AND SPEAR

EKHAYA KWAMASHU
5:00pm – 6:35pm
BETI AND AMARE
3:00pm – 4:30pm
VEVE
1:00pm – 2:40pm
FUTURE SOUND OF MZANSI
11:00am – 12:50pm
SHORT FILM PACKAGE A


AWARDS 2014

BEST FEATURE FILM: Timbuktu by Abderrahmane Sissako

BEST FIRST FEATURE FILM: Salvation Army by Abdellah Taia

BEST SOUTH AFRICAN FEATURE FILM: Love the One You Love by Jenna Bass

BEST DIRECTION: Noaz Deshe for White Shadow

BEST SCREENPLAY: Love is Strange written by Ira Sachs and Mauricio Zacharias

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Sofian el Fani – Timbuktu

BEST ACTOR: Ibrahim Ahmed (aka Pino Desperado) – Timbuktu & Tony Kgoroge – Cold Harbour

BEST ACTRESS: Chi Mhende – Love the One You Love

DURBAN INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL AWARD FOR ARTISTIC BRAVERY: Petter Brunner – My Blind Heart

BEST SA DOCUMENTARY: Miners Shot Down by Rehad Desai

Special Mention: Nelson Mandela: The Myth and Me by Khalo Matabane

BEST DIRECTION IN A SOUTH AFRICAN DOCUMENTARY: I, Afrikaner by Annalet Steenkamp

Special Mention: Fatherland by Tarryn Crossman

BEST DOCUMENTARY: A World Not Ours by Mahdi Fleifel

BEST SHORT FILM: Out of Place by Ozan Mermer

BEST SOUTH AFRICAN SHORT FILM: Keys, Money, Phone by Roger Young

The 35th Durban International Film Festival is organised by the Centre For Creative Arts (University of KwaZulu-Natal) with support by the National Lottery Distribution Trust Fund (principal funder), National Film and Video Foundation, KwaZulu-Natal Department of Economic Development and Tourism, HIVOS, City of Durban, German Embassy in South Africa, Goethe Institut of South Africa, French Season in South Africa, and a range of other valued partners.