Événements

African Film Development Foundation Awards – AFDA 2013
1st edition

Français

The nominees for African Film Development Awards to be held in Tanzania on the 31st of August 2013 (postponed to December 2013).

Guests will arrive Dar Es Salaam, Tanzania from the 28th of August for a lecture on African Cinema followed closely with several activities that concern this event and then the Awards gala nigth starting with a Red Carpet from 6pm.

VENUE
Mlimani City
Conference Center – DAR ES SALAAM

1. BEST AFRICAN ACTOR IN DIASPORA
Chinwetel Ejiofor
Djimon Hounsou
Idris Elba
Lazaro Ramos
Yao B Nunoo

2. BEST AFRICAN ACTRESS IN DIASPORA
Thandie Newton
Charlize Theron
Sophie Okonedo
Gabourey Sidibe
Rachel Mwanza

3. MOST SUPPORTIVE FEDERAL GOVERNMENT IN AFRICA TOWARD FILM DEVELOPMENT
Nigeria
Tanzania
South Africa
Egypt
Cameroon

4. MOST SUPPORTIVE BANK IN AFRICA
United Bank of Africa
Standard Chartered
Access Bank
Ecobank
NMB

5. MOST OUTSTANDING FILM VENTURE IN AFRICA
Iroko TV
Africa Metropolis
AMAA
African Magic
African Women in Cinema

6. MOST OUTSTANDING FILM FESTVAL IN AFRICA
Abuja International Film Festival
Durban International Film Festival
Cairo International Film Festival
Zanzibar International Film Festival
FESPACO
Journées Cinématographiques de Carthage

7. LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD IN FILM MAKING
Sotigui Kouyaté (Actor/Mali) Died 2010
Omar Seck (Actor/Senegal) Died 2010
Omar Sharif (Actor/Egypt)
Steven Kanumba (Actor/Tanzania) Died 2012
Moustapha Alassane (Director/Niger)

8. BEST AFRICAN ACTOR
Wale Ojo (Nigeria) Phone Swap
Mohammed Bastaoui (Morocco) Rough Hands
Joseph Wairimu (Kenya) Nairobi Half Life
Deon Lotz (RSA) Beauty
Amr Waked (Egypt) Winter of Discontent

9. BEST AFRICAN ACTRESS
Iva Mugalela (Mozambique)Virgin Margarida
Houda Rihani (Morocco) Rough Hands
Florence Masebe (RSA) Elelwani
Omotola Jalade Ekeinde (Nigeria) Ije
Ama K. Abrese (Ghana) Ties That Bind

10. BEST AFRICAN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
John Dumelo (Ghana) Ties That Bind
Salah Al- Hanafy (Egypt) Winter of Discontent
Thomas Gumede (RSA) Otelo Burning
Olwenya Maina (Kenya) Nairobi Half Life
Joseph Benjamin (Nigeria) The Contract

11. BEST AFRICAN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Patience Ozokwo (Nigeria) Turning Point
Hermelinda Cimela (Mozambique)) Virgin Magarida
Ada Ameh (Nigeria) Phone Swap
Michelle Scott (RSA) Beauty
Mame Astou Diallo (Senegal) La Pirogue

12. BEST AFRICAN FILM
Otelo Burning (RSA)
La Pirogue (Senegal)
Ties That Bind (Ghana)
Ninah’s Dowry (Cameroon)
Nairobi Half Life (Kenya)

13. BEST AFRICAN DIRECTOR
Moussa Touré (Senegal) La Pirogue
Faouzi Bensaidi (Morocco) Death For Sale
Leila Djansi (Ghana) Ties That Bind
Kunle Afolayan (Nigeria) Phone Swap
Sara Blecher (RSA) Otelo Burning

14. BEST AFRICAN PRODUCER
Pedro Pimenta (Mozambique) Virgin Margarida
Sara Blecher (RSA) Otelo Burning
Chineze Xandria Anyaene (Nigeria) Ije
Leila Djansi (Ghana) Ties That Bind
Amr Waked, Ibrahim El Batout, Salah Al Hanafy (Egypt) Winter of Discontent

15. MOST OUTSTANDING AFRICAN FILM MAKER
Izu Ojukwu (Nigeria)
Steven Markovitz (RSA)
Moussa Toure (Senegal)
Fawzi Ben Saidi (Morocco)
Shirley Frimpong-Manso (Ghana)

16. MOST ACCESSIBLE FILM FUND PROJECT
Nigerian Entertainment Intervention Fund
National Film and Video Foundation (RSA)

17. MOST OUTSTANDING FILM PROMOTER
Mariama Sylla (Senegal)
Thierno Ibrahima Dia (Senegal)
Victor Okhai (Nigeria)
Hans Christian Mahnke (Namibia)
Lilian Baksalevowicz (RSA)

18. MOST OUTSTANDING FILM DISTRIBUTION COMPANY
Indigenous Films
Silverbird Cinemas
Arab Film Distribution
Cote Ouest Audio Visual
Steps Entertainment Limited

19. MOST PROMISING AFRICAN FILMMAKER
Joel Karekezi (Rwanda)
Tosh David Gitonga (Kenya)
Chineze Xandria Anyaene (Nigeria)
Victor Viyuoh (Cameroon)
Sherif El Bendary (Egypt)

20. BEST AFRICAN FILMMAKER IN DIASPORA
Alain Gomis
Newton Aduaka
Gavin Hood
Akosua Adoma Owusu
Mahamat Saleh Haroun

21. BEST AFRICAN CINEMATOGRAPHER
Thomas Letellier (Niger) La Pirogue
Jonathan Kovel (RSA) Of Good Report
Lance Gewer (RSA) Otelo Burning
Yinka Edwards (Nigeria) Phone Swap
Victor Credi (Egypt) Winter of Discontent

22. BEST AFRICAN EDITOR
Meagan Gill (RSA) Otelo Burning
Hisham Saqr (Egypt) Winter of Discontent
Avril Beukes (RSA) Ties That Bind
Mkaiwawi Mwakaba (Kenya) Nairobi Half Life
Achille Brice (Cameroon) Obsession

23. BEST SCREENPLAY IN AN AFRICAN FILM
Sheila Frimpong Manso (Ghana) A Perfect Picture
Ibrahim El Batout, Ahmed Amer, Yasser Naeem, Habi Seoud (Egypt) Winter of Discontent
Potash Charles Matathia, Samuel Munene, Serah Mwihaki (Kenya) Nairobi Half Life
James Whyle, Sara Blecher, The Cast Workshop (RSA) Otelo Burning
Victor Viyuoh (Cameroon) Ninah’s Dowry

24. BEST MUSIC SCORE IN AN AFRICAN FILM
Alan Ari Lazar (RSA) Otelo Burning
Ahmed Mostafa Saleh (Egypt) Winter of Discontent
Wasis Diop (Senegal) A Screaming Man
Chris Letcher (RSA) Elelwani
Ben Ludik (RSA) Beauty

25. BEST AFRICAN ANIMATED FILM
Haza Lambo (Madagascar)
Omnimon (Comoros)
Mzee Wa Kibajaji (Tanzania)
What a Big Birthday Party (Nigeria)
Boom Boom (Egypt)

26. BEST SHORT FILM BY A FILM STUDENT
Category still open till 1st of June. Duration Max: 15mins

27. BEST DOCUMENTARY BY AN AFRICAN
African Cypher (RSA) Brian Little
The Kachikally Code (The Gambia) Efe Omo Igori
Touba (Senegal) Elizabeth Chai Vasarhely
Fuelling Poverty (Nigeria) Ishaya Bako
Mkwawa (Tanzania) Alkemist Media

28. MOST OUTSTANDING FILM JOURNALIST
Claire Diao
Chiaka Orjiako
Azuh Amatus
Gerald Langiri

29. BEST KISWAHILI FILM
Chumo – Jordan Riber
Network – John Kallage
Mdundiko – Jackson Kabirigi
Sunshine – Karabani
Zamora – Shams Bhanji

30. SPECIAL JURY AWARD TO A FILMMAKER
Will be decided by the Jury during the selection of the recipients.


Source:
http://mediasourceafrica.com/article/view/4341/african-film-development-foundation-awards-2013-nominees



THE Festival TEAM

FOUNDER/PRESIDENT
MYKEL PARISH ESQ

DIRECTOR COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT AND COOPERATION
HENRY AWANTOH

PROJECT ADVISOR/REPRESENTATIVE FOR FUNDS
JUSTINE ATKINSON

VICE PRESIDENT (EDUCATION)
MOHAMED GHAZALA Ph.D

DIRECTOR OF LOGISTICS/TRAINING
NEBA LAWRENCE

DIRECTOR OF PROTOCOL
OMAR BALA

COORDINATOR EUROPE
CHRISTOPH THOKE

P.R.O
ELVINA IBRU

VICE PRESIDENT (ADMINISTRATION)
MIKE EZURUONYE

MEDIA ADVISORS
IBIFURO TATUA THOMPSON
LAMIN MANGA

MEMBER
GERALD FISHER
TRACYE CAMPBELL

LEGAL ADVISOR
FRANCIS GIGI ESQ