Événements

Luxor African Film Festival – LAFF 2014
3ème édition

Français

PALMARES 2014



Long Narrative


The Nile Grand Award

The Pardon

Special Jury Award
Rooftops

Best Artistic Achievement
Tall As A Baobab Tree

First Special Award
The Moroccan Comedian Hassan Ben Badida

Second Special Award
The Musician Jim Neversink

Long Documentary

The Nile Grand Award

Doaa Aziza

Special Jury Award
The Devil’s Lair

Best Artistic Achievement
« The River » And « Emirs in Wonderland »

Short Films

Nile Grand Award Best Short Narrative

Wooden Hand

Nile Grand Award Best Short Documentary
Made in Gougou

Best Artistic Achievement
Haunted Souls

Special Mention
« Reda » And « The Projectionist »

Radwan Al-Kashef Award
El Bostan El Saeed Street

Freedom Films

Best Film Award

My Stolen Revolution

Certificate of Merit
The Professor

Independent Panorama

Mohamed Ramadan Award

Without



Date du Festival : du 16 au 24 Mars 2014, à Luxor, Égypte
Directrice du Festival (LAFF) : Mme Azza Elhosseiny
Président du Festival : Mr Sayed Fouad


____________

Luxor African Film Festival

3rd Edition, March 2014

1- Luxor African Film Festival is organized by Independent Shabab Foundation which is a nonprofit organization. The festival is organized under the auspices of significant Egyptian Ministries and other organizations.

2- Luxor African Film Festival is an annual event organized in the city of Luxor in the Arab Republic of Egypt. The festivals 3rd edition will take place between 16 – 24 of March 2014.

3- At Luxor African Film Festival will be screened long and short films produced in African countries, films directed by African filmmakers or concerned African issues, produced last year.

4- Luxor African Film Festival is divided into 4 competitions: Long Narratives, Long Documentaries, Short Films (Narratives and Documentaries) and The International Competition of Freedom Movies as well as other special sections.

5- Festival’s opening film is out of competition.

6- Each competition has its own international jury consisting of 5 members.

7- In The Long Narratives Competition, the jury will grant following prizes:

– Grand Nile Prize for the best Long Narrative Film (00 and The Golden Mask of Tutankhamun)

– Jury Prize for Long Narrative Film (00 and The Silver Mask of Tutankhamun)

– The Prize for The Best Artistic Contribution in a Long Narrative Film (Certificate of Appreciation and The Bronze Mask of Tutankhamun)

8- In The Long Documentaries Competition, the jury will grant following prizes:

– Grand Nile Prize for the best Long Documentary Film (00 and The Golden Mask of Tutankhamun)

– Jury Prize for Long Documentary Film (00 and The Silver Mask of Tutankhamun)

– The Prize for The Best Artistic Contribution in a Long Documentary Film (Certificate of Appreciation and The Bronze Mask of Tutankhamun)

9- In The Short Films Competition, the jury will grant following prizes:

– Grand Nile Award for the best Short Narrative Film (00 and The Golden Mask of Tutankhamun)

– Grand Nile Award for the best Short Documentary Film (00 and The Golden Mask of Tutankhamun)

– The Prize for The Best Artistic Achievement to an actor in short movie (00 and The Silver Mask of Tutankhamun)

10- In The International Competition of Freedom Movies, the jury will grant The Al-Husseiney Abou-Deif Prize for the best freedom film (00 and The Golden Mask of Tutankhamun), as well as Certificates of Appreciation for the second and the third place.

11- Independent Shabab Foundation will grant The Radwan El-Kashef Prize for the best film concerning African issues (00 and The Golden Mask of Tutankhamun).

12- National Prize:

The Egyptian Film Syndicate will grant The Mohamed Ramadan Prize to the best Egyptian independent short film.

13- It is prohibited to divide any prize as well as to add it to any other.

14- Film submissions to The Festival are possible from September 1st till mid-December every year. The deadline for delivering copies of the films to the festival’s headquarters is the end of January every year.

LAFF’s teamwork
Azza El-Hosseiny – Director
Sayed Fouad – LAFF’s President
Sherif Awad – Long film competition coordinator
Attia El-Dardeery – Head of selection Panel
Khaled El-Shazely – Lawyer
Maged Habashy – Festival technical support
Mohamed Galal – Delegate
Reem Osman – Tributes coordinator
Lama Badawy – Workshop coordinator
Neama Naguib – Animation workshop coordinator
Alaa Sarki – Website master & short film competition coordinator
Ahmed Helba – The Egyptian program coordinator
Mohamed Zohair – Documentation